The WAAY 31 StormTracker Early Warning Radar Network: More precise winter weather forecasting

One of the more significant benefits with WAAY 31's Early Warning Radar Network with dual polarization radar is the ability to detect non-meteorological items, such as tornado debris during severe weather. But another less-commonly known benefit to dual polarization radar is the ability to discern between different types of precipitation during winter weather.

Posted: Jun 16, 2020 12:12 PM
Updated: Sep 24, 2020 10:47 AM

The development of dual polarization radar has been invaluable for meteorologists tracking active weather. One of the more significant benefits with WAAY 31's Early Warning Radar Network with dual polarization radar is the ability to detect non-meteorological items, such as tornado debris during severe weather.

But another less-commonly known benefit to dual polarization radar is the ability to discern between different types of precipitation during winter weather.

ADDITIONAL COVERAGE

The three Doppler radars that make up the WAAY 31 StormTracker Early Warning Radar Network is the only radar system that can cover every square inch of North Alabama and provide earlier warnings with precise, real-time accuracy that can see storms other radars miss. Other radar systems, including the National Weather Service, have significant gaps in their radar coverage areas to see storms closer to the ground. With Doppler radars located in Muscle Shoals, the Decatur-Huntsville area, and Guntersville, the WAAY 31 Storm Tracker Early Warning Radar Network is the largest privately-held weather radar system in the United States.

Take a look at this example of dual polarization radar detecting the transition from rain to snow this past February here in North Alabama.

This radar image is from the Correlation Coefficient product, which examines how uniform radar targets are in size and shape. Warmer colors indicate a strong correlation while cooler colors suggest that something on radar looks different from normal rainfall. The dark red color near Decatur indicates uniform radar targets, suggesting that these areas are seeing just rain. However, notice the orange and yellow colors near Rogersville on the top left corner of the radar image. Those colors indicate less uniform radar targets, suggesting that frozen precipitation, such as sleet or snow, is mixing in with rain drops.

Notice how these orange and yellow colors progress eastward over a two hour period towards the I-65 corridor, including Athens and Decatur. You can also see green and blue colors mixing in with the orange and yellow colors, indicating that there is perhaps more frozen precipitation than there are raindrops. Pending confirmation from the public, this could mean a full transition to snow was taking place as the transition line moved closer to Decatur. Regardless of whether a rain/snow mix or a full transition to snow was occurring, our team of meteorologists used dual polarization radar to quickly conclude that the rain/snow line was advancing further east towards heavily populated areas of North Alabama, meaning travel conditions would likely deteriorate soon.

These radar images are from our WAAY 31 Storm Tracker Early Warning radar site in Decatur, which has dual polarization capabilities. This enhanced radar technology will provide our team with the most accurate and timely information during winter weather in North Alabama with minute-by-minute updates that give a clear picture of exactly what is happening on the ground during potential snowy or icy conditions. The WAAY 31 Storm Tracker Early Warning Radar Network now provides you with the earliest heads up on potential winter weather impacts wherever you are in North Alabama, preparing you before winter weather strikes to keep you and your family safe.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 57°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 58°
Huntsville/Madison
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 52°
Decatur
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 53°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 50°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 518899

Reported Deaths: 10712
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson753641487
Mobile37763798
Madison33859494
Tuscaloosa25266443
Montgomery23962565
Shelby23106238
Baldwin20631300
Lee15524165
Calhoun14284311
Morgan14139268
Etowah13662345
Marshall11957219
Houston10380278
Elmore9993200
Limestone9811147
Cullman9470188
St. Clair9426234
Lauderdale9215227
DeKalb8746181
Talladega8058171
Walker7087275
Jackson6754110
Autauga6723103
Blount6483135
Colbert6203130
Coffee5399112
Dale4767110
Russell428838
Franklin419982
Chilton4083109
Covington4053114
Tallapoosa3893146
Escambia387674
Dallas3527149
Chambers3499122
Clarke346360
Marion3065100
Pike305875
Lawrence295395
Winston272372
Bibb256258
Marengo248661
Geneva245875
Pickens232959
Barbour224755
Hale218775
Butler212266
Fayette208960
Henry187844
Cherokee182044
Randolph176941
Monroe171440
Washington164038
Macon154548
Clay149354
Crenshaw149257
Cleburne146041
Lamar139234
Lowndes136453
Wilcox124327
Bullock121340
Conecuh109028
Perry107926
Sumter102932
Coosa99228
Greene90734
Choctaw58724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 822085

Reported Deaths: 12001
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby914971575
Davidson86563918
Knox48960619
Hamilton42811480
Rutherford41428415
Williamson26942213
Sumner22909338
Montgomery18780223
Out of TN17852101
Wilson17747223
Unassigned16441132
Sullivan15781283
Blount14839194
Bradley14284147
Washington13850240
Sevier12986174
Maury12901166
Putnam11072173
Madison10628240
Robertson9486127
Anderson8539171
Hamblen8409169
Greene7645151
Tipton7171104
Coffee6782121
Dickson6643108
Cumberland6461127
Gibson6355144
Bedford6350126
Carter6332156
McMinn625595
Roane6124101
Jefferson6008121
Loudon595869
Lawrence573186
Hawkins5682105
Monroe564395
Warren549481
Dyer5340104
Franklin504987
Fayette484578
Obion447196
Cocke439598
Cheatham436551
Rhea428075
Lincoln427963
Marshall407358
Campbell405462
Weakley398761
Giles391298
Henderson368375
Carroll355582
Macon354375
White351468
Hardin346166
Hardeman345063
Lauderdale312744
Henry309775
Marion307246
Scott303145
Claiborne302373
Overton294360
Wayne294134
Hickman278345
McNairy275354
DeKalb273953
Smith271737
Haywood267660
Grainger255449
Trousdale247822
Morgan242839
Fentress236346
Johnson226738
Chester208651
Bledsoe208211
Crockett199848
Polk196024
Unicoi191149
Cannon187531
Union184034
Grundy176431
Lake169526
Humphreys168721
Sequatchie165228
Benton160940
Decatur156438
Lewis154826
Meigs132123
Stewart129328
Jackson129235
Clay108331
Houston107333
Perry105628
Moore99217
Van Buren82621
Pickett75524
Hancock53612

Community Events