The 2019 Alabama Sports Writers Association All-State Football Teams

The teams are voted on by the ASWA’s prep committee after receiving nominations from statewide coaches.

Posted: Dec 22, 2019 6:04 PM
Updated: Dec 22, 2019 11:01 PM

The Alabama Sports Writers Association has released its 2019 All-State football teams.

The teams are voted on by the ASWA’s prep committee after receiving nominations from statewide coaches.

Three finalists for back and linemen of the year in each classification will be announced Dec. 28, and Mr. Football will be named Jan. 14 in Montgomery.

Here are the All-State teams, honorable mentions and coaches of the year:

CLASS 7A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

  • Offense
    • QB: Sawyer Pate, Thompson, Sr., 6-2, 200
    • RB: Aaron Diggs, Auburn, Sr., 5-10, 190
    • RB: Kierstan Rogers, Theodore, So., 5-10, 210
    • RB: Damien Taylor, Tuscaloosa Co., Jr., 5-11, 195
    • WR: Chris Hope, James Clemens, Sr., 6-0, 180
    • WR: Mike Pettway, Thompson, Sr., 6-1, 180
    • WR: E.J. Williams, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-3, 200
    • OL: David Bodden, Hoover, Sr., 6-4, 300
    • OL: Javion Cohen, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-5, 290
    • OL: Andrew Fleming, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-2, 235
    • OL: Joshua Jones, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-5, 300
    • OL: R.J. Smith, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr., 6-0, 330
    • K: Jacob Frewalhd, Bob Jones, Sr., 5-7, 140
  • Defense
    • DL: Jerry Bethea, Fairhope, Jr. 6-1, 275
    • DL: Justice Finkley, Hewitt-Trussville, So., 6-2, 255
    • DL: Cedric Johnson, Davidson, Sr., 6-3, 225
    • DL: Liston Richardson, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-10, 270
    • LB: Jeremiah Alexander, Thompson, So., 6-2, 215
    • LB: Jimari Butler, Murphy, Sr., 6-5, 210
    • LB: Clark Griffin, Mountain Brook, Sr., 5-9, 190
    • LB: P.J. Ramsey, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-2, 220
    • DB: Mike Harris, Central-Phenix City, Sr., 6-0, 170
    • DB: Malachi Moore, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-0, 180
    • DB: Trey Pines, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 175
    • DB: Omari Porter, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 180
    • P: Miles Tillman, Sparkman, Sr., 6-1, 210
  • Athlete
    • Dee Beckwith, Florence, Sr., 6-5, 215
    • Demouy Kennedy, Theodore, Sr., 6-3, 205
    • Caden Rose, Bob Jones, Sr., 5-10, 175
    • Chase Starling, James Clemens, Sr., 5-9, 190

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

  • Offense
    • QB: Harrison Barker, Spain Park, Sr., 5-11, 185
    • RB: Dylan Blackburn, James Clemens, Sr., 6-1, 218
    • RB: C.J. Evans, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-9, 175
    • RB: Joseph McKay, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 5-11, 220
    • WR: Adrian Milton, Murphy, Sr., 6-2, 183
    • WR: Tre Shackleford, Austin, Jr., 6-1, 180
    • WR: Taylor Thompson, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 225
    • OL: Fernando Diaz, Enterprise, Sr., 6-3, 260
    • OL: Drew Padgett, Oak Mountain, Sr., 6-7, 275
    • OL: Mike Payton, Theodore, Sr., 6-4, 280
    • OL: Logan Self, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-4, 280
    • OL: Zach Taylor, James Clemens, Sr., 6-5, 315
    • K: Evan McGuire, Thompson, Sr., 6-4, 210
  • Defense
    • DL: Jake Levant, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-2, 225
    • DL: Jayden McCants, Theodore, Sr., 5-10, 195
    • DL: Gavin Ransaw, Sparkman, Sr., 6-2, 305
    • DL: Kahlil Saunders, Grissom, Jr., 6-5, 275
    • LB: Awysum Harris, Austin, Sr., 6-3, 220
    • LB: Ashir Hogue, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-11, 235
    • LB: MacKenzie Howard, Sparkman, Sr., 5-10, 205
    • LB: Ian Jackson, Prattville, Jr., 6-2, 210
    • DB: Will Brooks, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 6-2, 185
    • DB: Kory Chapman, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 178
    • DB: Kendrick Simpkins, Lee-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 186
    • DB: Tyrone Wilson, James Clemens, Sr., 6-2, 185
    • P: Sam Johnson, Oak Mountain, Sr., 6-3, 225
  • Athlete
    • Logan Brewer, Mountain Brook, Sr., 5-9, 175
    • Cyline Koen, Fairhope, Jr., 5-10, 190
    • Jordan Mosley, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 6-0, 180
    • Tavion Rupert, Sparkman, Sr., 5-10, 185

HONORABLE MENTION

  • QB: Quincy Crittendon, Austin, Jr., 5-11, 170; Riley Leonard, Fairhope, Jr., 6-4, 190
  • RB: Anthony Hayes, Hoover, Sr., 6-0, 205
  • WR: Byron Millsap, McGill-Toolen, Jr., 6-2, 215; Dazalin Worsham, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-2, 185
  • OL: Ethan Bittle, Prattville, Sr., 6-3, 270; Drew Lawson, Bob Jones, Jr., 6-2, 275
  • PK: Noah Pell, Central-Phenix City, Jr., 5-8, 150; Daniel Sparks, Gadsden City, Sr., 6-5, 180
  • DL: Caide Rickerson, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 250; Eric Taylor, Hewitt-Trussville, Sr., 6-5, 295
  • LB: Jordan Jones, Smiths Station, Jr., 6-0, 200; Keontae Strother, James Clemens, Sr., 5-11, 215
  • DB: Korian Wilson, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 5-11, 180; Will Yarbro, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-2, 195
  • P: Hunter Perry, Enterprise, Sr., 5-8, 151
  • ATH: Tanaka Scott, Murphy, Jr., 6-4, 182

COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Mark Freeman, Thompson

CLASS 6A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

  • Offense
    • QB: Trey Higgins, Oxford, Jr., 6-4, 205
    • RB: J.B. Carlisle, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 200
    • RB: Jarris Williams, Blount, Jr., 5-11, 190
    • RB: Roydell Williams, Hueytown, Sr., 5-10, 208
    • WR: Trae Ausmer, Homewood, Sr., 5-7, 155
    • WR: Keyonteze Johnson, Pinson Valley, Sr., 5-9, 160
    • WR: Roc Taylor, Oxford, Jr., 6-4, 210
    • OL: James Dawson, Opelika, Sr., 6-1, 295
    • OL: Cade Gothard, Eufaula, Sr., 6-1, 287
    • OL: Seaburn Hines, Helena, Jr., 6-1, 305
    • OL: James Robinson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-4, 320
    • OL: Brady Wilson, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-3, 285
    • K: Alex McPherson, Fort Payne, So., 5-7, 125
  • Defense
    • DL: Daniel Foster-Allen, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-4, 275
    • DL: Lee Hunter, Blount, Jr., 6-5, 300
    • DL: Khurtiss Perry, Park Crossing, So., 6-3, 265
    • DL: Jaylen Swain, Oxford, Sr., 5-10, 230
    • LB: Jackson Bratton, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-3, 230
    • LB: Shawn Byrd, Saraland, Sr., 6-0, 215
    • LB: Leroy King, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-0, 230
    • LB: Antoine Williams, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-0, 185
    • DB: Kendale Allen, Gardendale, Sr., 5-10, 175
    • DB: Antwon Fegans, Oxford, Sr., 6-2, 190
    • DB: Ga’Quincy McKinstry, Pinson Valley, Jr., 6-1, 185
    • DB: Javar Strong, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-3, 185
    • P: Jaren Van Winkle, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 6-1, 175
  • Athlete
    • Kris Abrams-Draine, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-1, 170
    • Zay Britt, Oxford, Sr., 5-9, 185
    • Ty’Javian Edwards, Paul Bryant, Sr., 5-8, 138
    • Tyquan Rawls, Wetumpka, Sr., 6-2, 210

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

  • Offense
    • QB: Logan Smothers, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-2, 195
    • RB: Jaylen Hughey, Cullman, Jr., 6-2, 230
    • RB: Jordon Ingram, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-2, 205
    • RB: Marquis Johnson, Helena, Jr., 5-8, 165
    • WR: Malik Davis, Wetumpka, Sr., 5-10, 182
    • WR: Kameron Grays, Blount, Jr., 6-2, 190
    • WR: Ty Smith, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-2, 175
    • OL: Nathan Cooper, Dothan, Sr., 5-11, 285
    • OL: Dallas Ingram, Eufaula, Sr., 6-1, 295
    • OL: Brandon Kirksey, Oxford, Jr., 6-5, 330
    • OL: Lucas Padgett, Homewood, Jr., 6-4, 285
    • OL: Brady Ward, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-8, 305
    • K: Davis Wingate, Eufaula, Sr., 5-8, 160
  • Defense
    • DL: Kristin Booth, Oxford, Sr., 6-2, 245
    • DL: Mike Hines, Hueytown, Sr., 6-0, 295
    • DL: Carlos Johnson, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-0, 295
    • DL: Jacob Omvedt, Daphne, Sr., 6-3, 240
    • LB: Nathan Dunaway, Helena, Sr., 6-1, 225
    • LB: Tavares Elston, Oxford, So., 5-11, 185
    • LB: Xavier Morrow, Paul Bryant, Sr., 6-3, 233
    • LB: Malik Smith, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-1, 230
    • DB: Reggie Bracy, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-1, 180
    • DB: Trequon Fegans, Oxford, So., 6-2, 180
    • DB: Jaylen Stinson, Opelika, Sr., 5-8, 178
    • DB: Javier Taylor, Park Crossing, Sr., 5-11, 185
    • P: PJ Mahoney, Hazel Green, Sr., 6-0, 170
  • Athlete
    • Jabre Barber, Dothan, Sr., 6-0, 185
    • Smith Coon, Decatur, Sr., 5-11, 165
    • Ja’Michael Rogers, Bessemer City, Sr., 6-5, 225
    • Jayden Sullins, Cullman, Sr., 5-11, 200

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Quarterback: Trent Battle, Daphne, Jr., 6-1, 195; Hess Horne, Eufaula, Jr., 6-0, 170
  • Running back: Rashawn McAlpine, Saraland, Sr., 5-11, 185
  • Wide receiver: Rodarius Thomas, Eufaula, Jr., 6-3, 180
  • Offensive line: Ivan Shultz, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-3, 295; Lucas Taylor, St. Paul’s, So., 6-4, 305
  • Kicker: Cole Robitzsch, Saraland, Sr., 5-9, 160
  • Defensive line: Jayson Jones, Calera, Sr., 6-6, 340; William Whitlow Jr., Stanhope Elmore, Jr., 6-3, 245
  • Linebacker: Rush Boyett, Athens, Jr., 6-0, 240; Sidney Collins, Blount, Sr., 6-1, 215
  • Defensive back: Delvon Fegans, Oxford, Jr., 6-0, 180; Jeremy Thompson, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 5-9, 165
  • Punter: none.
  • Athlete: Omar Holloway, Opelika, Sr., 5-8, 170

COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Keith Etheredge, Oxford

CLASS 5A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

  • Offense
    • QB: Zyquez Perryman, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-1, 185
    • RB: Quentin Knight, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-1, 205
    • RB: Caullin Lacy, Faith Academy, Sr., 5-9, 170
    • RB: Deshun Murrell, Bibb Co., Jr., 6-0, 180
    • WR: Quamain Gamble, Madison Co., Sr., 5-9, 155
    • WR: Chris Lewis, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 6-3, 183
    • WR: Slate Rucker, Madison Academy, Sr., 6-1, 160
    • OL: Lucas Hall, Faith Academy, Sr., 6-4, 330
    • OL: Trent Howard, Briarwood, Sr., 6-4, 285
    • OL: Drew Lightsey, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 240
    • OL: Drake Roberts, Jasper, Sr., 6-0, 295
    • OL: Jackson Sarratt, Boaz, Sr., 6-2, 336
    • K: Mees Du Croo de Jongh, Scottsboro, Sr., 6-6, 160
  • Defense
    • DL: Brody Franks, Lawrence Co., Sr., 6-0, 245
    • DL: Cole Garner, Briarwood, Sr., 6-0, 235
    • DL: Christian Loving, Hamilton, Sr., 6-1, 240
    • DL: Davion Phillips, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-1, 245
    • LB: Rodney Groce, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 6-2, 230
    • LB: J.D. McNealey, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-0, 225
    • LB: Joshua Myrick, Corner, Jr., 5-11, 190
    • LB: Harrison Saunders, Jasper, Sr., 6-1, 230
    • DB: Peyton Bell, Faith Academy, Jr., 5-10, 160
    • DB: Cameron Blaylock, Corner, Jr., 6-1, 185
    • DB: Martavious Davis, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 150
    • DB: Mikal Moton, Bibb Co., Sr., 5-10, 160
    • P: Lane Gilchrist, Corner, Sr., 5-10, 180
  • Athlete
    • Jayson Jones, Center Point, Sr., 5-11, 170
    • Kourtlan Marsh, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-0, 184
    • Ronnie Royal, Alexandria, 8th, 5-11, 175
    • Brody Seales, Bibb Co., Sr., 5-10, 160

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

  • Offense
    • QB: Austin Mills, Madison Co., Sr., 6-2, 190
    • RB: BJ Baker, Valley, So., 5-9, 174
    • RB: Dantavius Bristow, Marbury, Sr., 5-9, 192
    • RB: Javonta Leatherwood, Central-Tuscaloosa, Sr., 6-0, 190
    • WR: Malachi-Holt Bennett, Fairfield, Jr., 6-3, 180
    • WR: Colby King, Arab, Sr., 6-1, 183
    • WR: Javon Wood, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 5-10, 180
    • OL: William Claybion, Ramsay, Sr., 6-2, 235
    • OL: Trey Dalrymple, Sardis, Sr., 5-11, 245
    • OL: Decairus Hawthorne, Center Point, Sr., 6-3, 280
    • OL: D.J. Jones, Jackson, Sr., 6-8, 270
    • OL: Edward Smith, Central-Tuscaloosa, Jr., 6-3, 260
    • K: Grayson Forrest, Alexandria, 7th, 5-1, 100
  • Defense
    • DL: Jamar Jackson, Greenville, Sr., 6-0, 275
    • DL: Tim Keenan, Ramsay, Jr., 6-4, 230
    • DL: Kevin Montague, Madison Co., Jr., 6-3, 240
    • DL: Angel Moreno, Russellville, Jr., 5-11, 250
    • LB: Devin Burton, Alexandria, Sr., 5-9, 180
    • LB: Zack Prisoc, Mortimer Jordan, Sr., 6-1, 221
    • LB: Brooks Scott, Russellville, Jr., 6-1, 205
    • LB: Tyler Waugh, Briarwood, Jr., 5-11, 185
    • DB: Sheldrick Cherry, Jasper, Sr., 6-0, 190
    • DB: Jesse Hall, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 5-11, 170
    • DB: Keon Handley Jr., Fairfield, Jr., 5-10, 177
    • DB: Tyrelle Jones, Charles Henderson, Sr., 6-1, 185
    • P: Brady Spradlin, Dora, Sr., 5-10, 170
  • Athlete
    • Jeremiah Gibs, John Carroll, Jr., 5-7, 165
    • Jacob Hopper, Sardis, Sr., 6-6, 235
    • Reginald Perry Jr., Fairfield, Sr., 6-7, 297
    • Jamarcus Robinson, Citronelle, Sr., 6-2, 190

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Quarterback: Ross Reynolds, Arab, Sr., 5-11, 194; Brady Troup, Etowah, Jr., 6-0, 185
  • Running back: Trent Davis, Etowah, Jr., 5-10, 155; Jordan Ridgeway, Sylacauga, Sr., 5-8, 190
  • Wide receiver: Braden Coulter, Satsuma, Jr., 6-3, 180; Jack Harris, Guntersville, Jr., 6-4, 190
  • Offensive line: Edgar Amaya, Russellville, Jr., 6-3, 290; Micah Harris, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-4, 310
  • Kicker: Michael Garcia, Hamilton, Sr., 5-10, 150
  • Defensive line: Will Blocker, Tallassee, Sr., 5-8, 200
  • Linebacker: Derrick Douggans, LeFlore, Sr., 5-10, 215; Jeremiah Williams, Ramsay, Jr., 6-1, 330
  • Defensive back: Cedric Calloway, Marbury, Sr., 5-10, 188; Logan Duffner, Mortimer Jordan, So., 5-10, 177
  • Punter: Bryant Loving, Hamilton, Fr., 6-1, 170
  • Athlete: Tavarious Griffin, Tallassee, Sr., 6-3, 223; C.J. Williams, Demopolis, Sr., 5-9, 165

COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Jack French, Faith Academy

CLASS 4A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

  • Offense
    • QB: Seth Brown, St. John Paul II, Sr., 5-5, 140
    • RB: Jerry Burton, Priceville, Jr., 5-11, 175
    • RB: Devontae Houston, Handley, Sr., 5-10, 165
    • RB: Rontarius Wiggins, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-0, 185
    • WR: Jamarius Carter, Montevallo, Sr., 6-6, 204
    • WR: Kobe Warden, Brooks, Sr., 5-9, 160
    • WR: Keyshawn Woodyard, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-2, 190
    • OL: Jacob Cottle, Handley, Jr., 6-2, 195
    • OL: Jean Jones, Andalusia, Sr., 6-2, 280
    • OL: Chase Little, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-6, 300
    • OL: Michael McNutt, Priceville, Sr., 6-7, 330
    • OL: Omaurion Pope, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-3, 290
    • K: Reese Burkhardt, Andalusia, Sr., 6-1, 210
  • Defense
    • DL: Dylan Brooks, Handley, Jr., 6-5, 225
    • DL: Chip Morgan, Andalusia, Jr., 6-2, 240
    • DL: Eddie Watkins, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-4, 220
    • DL: Steven White, Lincoln, Sr., 6-4, 240
    • LB: Omarion Adams, Jacksonville, Jr., 5-10, 170
    • LB: Will Breland, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-3, 205
    • LB: Kaleb Jennings, Anniston, Sr., 5-11, 225
    • LB: Cam Riley, Hillcrest-Evergreen, Sr., 6-4, 217
    • DB: Yessman Green, Jacksonville, Sr., 6-1, 175
    • DB: Ashton Gulledge, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 5-11, 185
    • DB: Parker Martin, Fairview, So., 5-10, 140
    • DB: Edwin White, UMS-Wright, Jr., 6-1, 184
    • P: Michael Russo, Catholic-Montgomery, Sr., 6-0, 189
  • Athlete
    • Richard Brinson, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-2, 176
    • Tony Hunley, Anniston, Sr., 5-10, 185
    • Elijah McClain, Andalusia, Sr., 5-11, 180
    • Sean Zerkle, St. John Paul II, Jr., 6-1, 175

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

  • Offense
    • QB: Lawson Pratt, American Christian, Sr., 6-0, 186
    • RB: A.J. Brown, Anniston, Sr., 6-0, 190
    • RB: Darrell Gibson, Montgomery Catholic, Sr., 5-8, 175
    • RB: Dalton Hanback, Central-Florence, Sr., 5-7, 165
    • WR: Brian Garrett, Lincoln, Sr., 6-1, 190
    • WR: River Helms, West Limestone, Jr., 6-4, 213
    • WR: TJ Leonard, DAR, Sr., 5-10, 160
    • OL: Tyler Cappi, Priceville, So., 6-2, 275
    • OL: Levi Garner, Fairview, Jr., 6-4, 220
    • OL: Isaac Hunter, Cherokee Co., Jr., 5-10, 265
    • OL: Joe Mack Malone, Northside, Jr., 6-2, 275
    • OL: Charles Milling, UMS-Wright, Sr., 5-11, 205
    • K: Luke Adams, Trinity, Sr., 6-2, 167
  • Defense
    • DL: Calup Cunningham, Danville, Sr., 5-11, 220
    • DL: Trevon Lambert, Escambia Co., Sr., 6-3, 225
    • DL: Herbert Langster Jr., Williamson, Sr., 6-2, 210
    • DL: Will O’Steen, White Plains, Sr., 6-3, 245
    • LB: T.J. Dudley, Montgomery Catholic, So., 6-3, 215
    • LB: Kendrick Fife, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-9, 190
    • LB: Austin Hall, Andalusia, Sr., 5-11, 190
    • LB: Grant Wisdom, Deshler, Sr., 5-11, 255
    • DB: Slade Alexander, Cherokee Co., Jr., 6-0, 180
    • DB: Cedric Andrews, Williamson, Sr., 6-1, 180
    • DB: Jakobi Hunter, Leeds, Sr., 5-11, 185
    • DB: Drake Patterson, Brooks, Jr., 6-2, 170
    • P: Dalton Rollins, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-7, 205
  • Athlete
    • Tyvn Ellis, Fairview, Sr., 5-11, 165
    • Tanner Malin, Good Hope, So., 5-10, 145
    • Darrian Meads, Hokes Bluff, Sr., 5-11, 215
    • Jaquinton Shaw, Williamson, Sr., 5-8, 165

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Quarterback: Jake Corkren, Northside, Sr., 6-2, 215; Carson Daniel, Brooks, Sr., 6-3, 190
  • Running back: David Hall, Oneonta, Sr., 6-0, 185
  • Wide receiver: Jaeden Barksdale, Jacksonville, Sr., 5-10, 170; Myles Butler, Montgomery Catholic, Jr., 6-3, 191
  • Offensive line: Lane Batyski, Holtville, Jr., 6-0, 255; Joe Skarupa, St. John Paul II, Sr., 6-3, 230
  • Kicker: Gabe Henson, American Christian, So., 5-10, 154; Walter Perez, Good Hope, Jr., 5-10, 140
  • Defensive line: TeOndre Goodloe, Deshler, Sr., 5-9, 200; Dawson Pate, Cordova, Sr., 6-2, 277
  • Linebacker: Caleb Taite, Clarke Co., Sr., 5-10, 200
  • Defensive back: Jaden Harris, White Plains, Sr., 5-8, 145; Marq Malone, Deshler, Sr., 6-0, 165
  • Punter: Peyton Coburn, Holtville, Sr., 6-3, 175; Hunter Sute, American Christian, Jr., 5-11, 185
  • Athlete: Kamari Lassiter, American Christian, Jr., 6-0, 167

COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Clint Smith, Jacksonville

CLASS 3A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

  • Offense
    • QB: Jack Hayes, Piedmont, Fr., 6-0, 185
    • RB: Dallin Dinkle, Vinemont, Sr., 5-10, 170
    • RB: Jairrice Pryor, Clements, Sr., 5-9, 175
    • RB: Rayshawn Reynolds, Pike Co., Sr., 5-9, 205
    • WR: Sam Sheppard, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-1, 175
    • WR: Silas Thompson, Piedmont, Sr., 6-3, 180
    • WR: Blade Wisdom, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 5-9, 160
    • OL: Dalton Gilbert, Walter Wellborn, Sr., 6-2, 270
    • OL: Dylan Gilbert, Walter Wellborn, Sr., 6-2, 255
    • OL: Luke McKinney, Winfield, Sr., 6-0, 270
    • OL: Riley McMorris, Flomaton, Jr., 6-2, 265
    • OL: Cole Proper, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 6-1, 240
    • K: Aubrey Grace, Pike Road, Sr., 5-11, 165
  • Defense
    • DL: Will Adams, Lauderdale Co., Jr., 6-1, 215
    • DL: Jackson Dullard, Flomaton, Jr., 6-1, 255
    • DL: Nathaniel Pride, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-0, 262
    • DL: Sean Smith, Piedmont, Jr., 6-2, 230
    • LB: Joshua Darling, Gordo, Sr., 6-1, 215
    • LB: Deontae Lawson, Mobile Christian, Jr., 6-3, 215
    • LB: CJ Paymon, Pike Road, Sr., 6-0, 195
    • LB: Landon Smart, Piedmont, So., 6-1, 200
    • DB: Jason Brooks, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-10, 168
    • DB: Jakari Foster, Piedmont, Jr., 6-1, 190
    • DB: Jate’vius Franklin, Flomaton, Sr., 6-0, 185
    • DB: Brock Woodham, St. James, Sr., 5-10, 190
    • P: Britton Kohn, Montgomery Academy, Jr., 6-2, 175
  • Athlete
    • Jackson Billings, Westminster Chr., Sr., 5-9, 170
    • Daquan Johnson, Flomaton, Sr., 6-2, 190
    • Dante Jordan, Randolph Co., Sr., 5-10, 170
    • Jett Smith, Walter Wellborn, Jr., 5-11, 170

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

  • Offense
    • QB: Hal Smithart, Opp, Jr., 6-2, 170
    • RB: Anthony Cervantes, Susan Moore, Sr., 5-9, 195
    • RB: Christian Hubbard, Oakman, Sr., 6-0, 225
    • RB: Dylan Hunter, East Lawrence, Sr., 5-10, 200
    • WR: Brodie Malcom, Hanceville, Jr., 6-1, 165
    • WR: Grant Murray, St. Michael, Sr., 6-4, 210
    • WR: William Robertson, Montgomery Academy, Sr., 6-1, 182
    • OL: Alan Brown, Mobile Christian, Sr., 6-2, 286
    • OL: Ean Carpenter, T.R. Miller, Sr., 5-11, 255
    • OL: Dakota Hamilton, East Lawrence, Sr., 6-2, 318
    • OL: Matt Prater, St. James, Sr., 5-11, 220
    • OL: Nick Sims, Randolph Co., Sr., 5-10, 240
    • K: Jesus Aguilar, Susan Moore, Sr., 5-8, 145
  • Defense
    • DL: Trevor Black, Susan Moore, Sr., 6-2, 198
    • DL: Joshua Holloway, Randolph Co., Jr., 5-10, 220
    • DL: Bryson Ingram, Piedmont, Sr., 6-1, 235
    • DL: Riley Johnson, Sylvania, Sr., 6-1, 205
    • LB: Alex Atkins, Carbon Hill, Sr., 6-0, 205
    • LB: Gage Mims, T.R. Miller, Jr., 6-0, 200
    • LB: Horanado Wheeler, Pike Co., Jr., 5-8, 190
    • LB: Easton Wilcoxson, Pike Road, Sr., 5-10, 170
    • DB: Brian Bradford, B.B. Comer, Sr., 6-2, 185
    • DB: Nate Cornelison, Pisgah, Sr., 5-7, 155
    • DB: Thomas Glisson, Opp, Jr., 5-10, 165
    • DB: Hayes Lewis, Providence Christian, Sr., 5-8, 165
    • P: Jose Arias-Vasquez, Bullock Co., Sr., 5-9, 115
  • Athlete
    • Slade Brown, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 6-3, 235
    • Jake Cunningham, Bayside Academy, Sr., 6-0, 182
    • Deandrius Martin, Gordo, Sr., 6-0, 195
    • Kahari McReynolds, Geneva, Sr., 5-9, 180

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Quarterback: Tanner Bailey, Gordo, So., 6-2, 190; Charlie Cater, Locust Fork, Sr., 6-0, 190
  • Running back: Austin Gavin, St. James, Sr., 5-10, 180
  • Wide receiver: Erik Matthews, Opp, Jr., 6-5, 185; Colby Nelson, Pleasant Valley, Sr., 6-3, 228
  • Offensive line: Luke Johnson, Oakman, Sr., 6-3, 275
  • Kicker: Jackson Chandler, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-10, 154
  • Defensive line: Jacob Manuel, Excel, So., 6-1, 225
  • Linebacker: Dylan Creech, Geneva, Sr., 6-0, 220; Michael Sullivan, Providence Christian, Sr., 5-9, 195
  • Defensive back: Miles Fleming, Clements, Sr., 6-1, 153
  • Punter: none.
  • Athlete: Alex Whisenhunt, St. James, Sr., 6-0, 190

COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Steve Smith, Piedmont

CLASS 2A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

  • Offense
    • QB: Kaleb Jones, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 190
    • RB: Kelston Fikes, Leroy, Jr., 5-11, 205
    • RB: Domonique Thomas, Ohatchee, Sr., 5-9, 190
    • RB: Jalen White, Daleville, Sr., 6-0, 192
    • WR: AJ Cherry, Sheffield, Jr., 6-2, 190
    • WR: Jeremiah Jones, Tanner, Sr., 6-4, 175
    • WR: Satyler Wilson, Luverne, Sr., 5-9, 175
    • OL: Hall Boulware, Westbrook Christian, Jr., 6-2, 280
    • OL: Austin Hebert, Highland Home, Sr., 6-0, 270
    • OL: Caleb Lyles, Fyffe, Jr., 6-3, 290
    • OL: TJ Osborn, Collinsville, Sr., 6-2, 260
    • OL: Gage Saint, Hatton, Sr., 6-5, 290
    • K: Jason Perez, Collinsville, Sr., 5-10, 155
  • Defense
    • DL: Gunnar Bailey, Cedar Bluff, Sr., 6-0, 240
    • DL: Brody Dalton, Fyffe, Jr., 6-5, 230
    • DL: Keldric Faulk, Highland Home, Fr., 6-5, 230
    • DL: Brandon McCoy, New Brockton, Sr., 6-2, 228
    • LB: Eli Benefield, Fyffe, Jr., 5-11, 200
    • LB: Arian Gregory, Luverne, Sr., 6-1, 190
    • LB: Gunner Hollis, Ranburne, Sr., 6-3, 210
    • LB: Cam McKinney, Red Bay, Jr., 6-0, 240
    • DB: Tye Bailey, Ranburne, Sr., 6-1, 175
    • DB: Demarion Hicks, Chickasaw, So., 6-1, 175
    • DB: Jaxson Mitchell, Hatton, Jr., 5-5, 160
    • DB: Ike Rowell, Fyffe, Jr., 6-0, 170
    • P: Antavious Woody, LaFayette, So., 6-3, 250
  • Athlete
    • JD Pettaway, Cottage Hill, Jr., 5-11, 198
    • Zach Pyron, Fyffe, So., 6-2, 200
    • Tae McGregor, Vincent, Jr., 5-9, 165
    • Eric Shaw, Reeltown, Sr., 6-5, 210

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

  • Offense
    • QB: Landon Green, North Sand Mountain, Sr., 5-10, 180
    • RB: Ayden Alexander, Cold Springs, Jr., 5-9, 160
    • RB: Cameron Faison, Reeltown, Sr., 5-10, 170
    • RB: Emmanuel Henderson, Geneva Co., So., 5-11, 175
    • WR: Lake Bell, North Sand Mountain, Jr., 5-8, 150
    • WR: Jeremiah Roberson, West End-Walnut Grove, Sr., 5-9, 140
    • WR: Joseph Tucker, Westbrook Christian, Sr., 6-3, 195
    • OL: Jacob Clarke, Leroy, Sr., 5-10, 260
    • OL: Jackson Miller, Luverne, Sr., 5-9, 230
    • OL: Bryan Serrano, Daleville, Sr., 5-9, 230
    • OL: Corey Teague, Cedar Bluff, Jr., 6-4, 275
    • OL: Gaston Willard, Sand Rock, Sr., 6-2, 212
    • K: Will Edwards, Westbrook Christian, Sr., 5-10, 150
  • Defense
    • DL: Cameron Bettis, Leroy, Jr., 5-11, 212
    • DL: Barry Davenport, Chickasaw, Jr., 6-3, 230
    • DL: Carson Hall, Ranburne, Fr., 6-3, 230
    • DL: Jeb Robinson, Addison, Sr., 5-9, 230
    • LB: Brady Jackson, Sand Rock, Sr., 5-10, 220
    • LB: Malachi Mize, Fyffe, Jr., 6-0, 185
    • LB: RaSean Thomas, Cottage Hill, Sr., 6-0, 200
    • LB: Cade Williamson, Ohatchee, Sr., 6-0, 185
    • DB: Luke Chambers, Addison, Sr., 6-2, 190
    • DB: Roosevelt Harris Jr., Highland Home, Jr., 6-1, 190
    • DB: Dennis Parker, Sulligent, Sr., 5-10, 160
    • DB: Hunter Whitehead, G.W. Long, Jr., 5-11, 155
    • P: Justin Stiefel, Fyffe, Jr., 6-3, 175
  • Athlete
    • Blake Carroll, Ariton, Sr., 6-0, 220
    • John Tyler Hoffman, Highland Home, Sr., 6-1, 175
    • Jaxon Langley, Ranburne, So., 6-0, 172
    • Sincere McKenzie, Daleville, Jr., 5-6, 155

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Quarterback: Khori Bowling, Sheffield, Sr., 5-11, 250; Eli Pearce, West End-Walnut Grove, Jr., 6-0, 150
  • Running back: Michael Tucker, Collinsville, Sr., 5-5, 165; Zavien Wilkins, Aliceville, Sr., 5-6, 165
  • Wide receiver: none.
  • Offensive line: Chase Hughes, Ariton, Jr., 6-0, 270; La’Brian Ponds, Reeltown, Jr., 5-7, 200
  • Kicker: Nick Clifton, Cedar Bluff, So., 5-6, 140
  • Defensive line: P.J. Rich, Luverne, So., 5-10, 210
  • Linebacker: Jordan Lacey, Cold Springs, Sr., 6-3, 190; Bryan Lopez, Collinsville, Sr., 6-0, 190
  • Defensive back: Roberto Ayala, Cold Springs, Jr., 5-9, 160
  • Punter: Connor Moore, Reeltown, Sr., 5-7, 140
  • Athlete: Tre Tre Hughley, Reeltown, Sr., 5-8, 205

COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Ernie Willingham, Collinsville

CLASS 1A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

  • Offense
    • QB: Tucker Kilcrease, Brantley, So., 6-1, 175
    • RB: JaCorian Cosby, Pickens Co., Sr., 5-8, 140
    • RB: Peyton Higgins, Mars Hill, Jr., 5-10, 170
    • RB: Jaland Lewis Horton, Sweet Water, So., 6-1, 190
    • WR: Cooper Austin, Spring Garden, So., 5-10, 160
    • WR: Evan Delp, Coosa Christian, Jr., 6-3, 180
    • WR: Trey Lewis, Millry, Sr., 6-1, 190
    • OL: Michael Allen Cole, Sweet Water, So., 6-0, 230
    • OL: Jah-Marien Latham, Pickens Co., Sr., 6-3, 260
    • OL: Mack McCluskey, Mars Hill, Sr., 6-4, 290
    • OL: Carter Sample, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 6-3, 225
    • OL: Noah Walls, Maplesville, Sr., 5-9, 215
    • K: Justin Tirado, Notasulga, So., 5-10, 190
  • Defense
    • DL: Ronald Bouler, Marengo, Sr., 6-0, 260
    • DL: Kendall Long, Georgiana, Sr., 6-1, 210
    • DL: Eric McCants, Lanett, Sr., 5-9, 225
    • DL: Ca’ni McCoy, R.A. Hubbard, Sr., 6-0, 285
    • LB: KJ Byrd, Pickens Co., Jr., 5-8, 170
    • LB: Hank Davis, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-9, 190
    • LB: Carson Jones, Brantley, Jr., 6-2, 250
    • LB: Dezmion Roberson, Elba, Sr., 6-3, 185
    • DB: Tyler Founds, Decatur Heritage, So., 6-0, 155
    • DB: Aaron Frazier, Loachapoka, Sr., 5-10, 200
    • DB: DJ Lee, Gaylesville, Jr., 5-7, 170
    • DB: Kaderius Zackery, Lanett, Jr., 5-10, 170
    • P: Eli Dement, South Lamar, So., 5-10, 180
  • Athlete
    • Kenuwyn Dixon, Brantley, Jr., 5-10, 170
    • Kristian Story, Lanett, Sr., 6-2, 210
    • Tate Warr, Millry, Sr., 6-3, 205
    • Luke Welsh, Spring Garden, Jr., 6-2, 205

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

  • Offense
    • QB: Cole Atchinson, Isabella, Sr., 6-2, 190
    • RB: Christian Angulo, Falkville, Jr., 5-11, 200
    • RB: Colton Keith, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-11, 185
    • RB: Ryan Morrow, Maplesville, Sr., 5-11, 195
    • WR: Billy Burnett, Brantley, Sr., 6-2, 190
    • WR: Mikel Philyaw, Falkville, Jr., 5-10, 170
    • WR: Cleandre Walker, Georgiana, Sr., 5-9, 151
    • OL: Zach Boggan, Georgiana, So., 6-3, 310
    • OL: Brett Johnson, Isabella, Jr., 6-4, 270
    • OL: Gavin Jones, Maplesville, Sr., 6-0, 296
    • OL: Logan McInnish, Mars Hill, Sr., 6-5, 319
    • OL: Patrick Simpson, Florala, Sr., 6-0, 243
    • K: Rovilan Castro, Lanett, Sr., 5-8, 150
  • Defense
    • DL: Tyquan Daniels, Notasulga, Sr., 6-0, 200
    • DL: Jakobe Fields, Mars Hill, Jr., 5-11, 205
    • DL: Brandon Holston, Millry, Sr., 6-1, 175
    • DL: Reid Mitchell, Isabella, Jr., 5-10, 165
    • LB: Luke Fitzgerald, Falkville, Jr., 5-8, 180
    • LB: Weston Kirk, Spring Garden, Jr., 6-1, 175
    • LB: Tray Abner, Lanett, Jr., 6-2, 190
    • LB: Colton Vaden, Waterloo, Sr., 6-1, 168
    • DB: Rod Elston, Donoho, Jr., 5-10, 185
    • DB: Jackson Kyle, Decatur Heritage, Sr., 5-8, 170
    • DB: Hunter Oglen, South Lamar, Jr., 5-9, 165
    • DB: Kendall Reeves, Isabella, Sr., 6-0, 155
    • P: Brandon Hill, Lynn, Jr., 6-2, 175
  • Athlete
    • Johnathan Locke, Berry, Jr., 5-11, 160
    • Justus McDaniel, Mars Hill, Jr., 5-9, 175
    • Herachio Washington, South Lamar, Sr., 6-3, 225
    • Logan West, Florala, Sr., 5-9, 168

HONORABLE MENTION

  • Quarterback: Jackson Abbott, Maplesville, Jr., 6-4, 170
  • Running back: Junior Summerhill, Waterloo, Sr., 6-1, 185
  • Wide receiver: Amari Smedley, Donoho, Jr., 6-1, 180
  • Offensive line: Travis Ricks, Falkville, Sr., 6-3, 290
  • Kicker: none.
  • Defensive line: Bo Cook, Brantley, Jr., 6-3, 235
  • Linebacker: none.
  • Defensive back: none.
  • Punter: Landon Gowens, Spring Garden, So., 6-3, 205
  • Athlete: Dartavious Britton, Coosa Christian, Sr., 5-5, 150

COACH OF THE YEAR

  • Tate Leonard, Isabella

Article Comments

Huntsville
Overcast
70° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 70°
Florence
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 71°
Fayetteville
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 68°
Decatur
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 70°
Scottsboro
Few Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 68°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

 

 

Community Events