Girls Basketball Sub-Regional Recap

The Girls AHSAA State Basketball Tournament tipped off on Monday with the Sub-Regional round.

Posted: Feb 12, 2018 10:50 PM

38 of our 39 local girls basketball teams to make the AHSAA State Basketball Tournament tipped off the Sub-Regional round on Monday night across the Tennessee Valley.

Below are a handful of scores from Monday's action as of 10:00 p.m. Monday night as reported by the AHSAA:

CLASS 1A
South Sub-Regional
J.F. Shields (18-2) 54, Kinston (12-11) 21
Linden (16-11) 53, Georgiana (16-3) 35
Marengo 66, Brantley 62
Pleasant Home (24-5) 72, McIntosh (8-11) 33

Central Sub-Regional
Isabella (22-3) 68, Winterboro 64
Westminster-Oak Mountain (16-5) 60, Notasulga 33
Loachapoka 53, Sumiton Christian (12-16) 24
Talladega County Central (22-9) 70, Autaugaville (4-14) 50

Northeast Sub-Regional
Cedar Bluff at Coosa Christian
Spring Garden (26-3) 84, Whitesburg Christian (8-14) 21
Decatur Heritage (18-14) 46, Sacred Heart 43
Skyline 73, Appalachian 29

Northwest Sub-Regional
Phillips (26-3) 75, Meek (16-13) 32
Berry at R.A. Hubbard (16-5)
Holy Spirit 74, Covenant Christian (18-10) 44
Belgreen 71, Marion County (19-6) 45

CLASS 2A
South Sub-Regional
Samson (27-3) 73, Ariton 23
Chickasaw (18-3) 63, Zion Chapel 29
Elba 42, St. Luke’s Episcopal (11-13) 35
Abbeville 45, Geneva County (15-11) 31

Central Sub-Regional
Keith (17-8) 70, Verbena (10-11) 30
Southern Choctaw (14-7) 53, Luverne (17-10) 49
Central-Hayneville (14-6) 90, Choctaw County (9-7) 42
R.C. Hatch (15-8) 66, Billingsley (7-11) 23

Northeast Sub-Regional
Section 49, Ranburne 43
Sand Rock (20-8) 45, LaFayette (15-11) 44
Collinsville (24-7) 58, Lanett (13-7) 39
Fyffe 60, Vincent 29

Northwest Sub-Regional
Cold Springs 53, Tanner (13-14) 48
Lamar County (18-5) 69, Altamont (15-8) 57
Phil Campbell (23-5) 90, Cleveland 42
Mars Hill Bible (23-8) 71, Winston County (19-13) 25

CLASS 3A
South Sub-Regional
T.R. Miller (27-0) 64, Daleville 25
Clarke County 71, Straughn 39
Geneva (23-6) 68, Cottage Hill Christian 29
Hillcrest-Evergreen (11-7) 54, Providence Christian (17-8) 46

Central Sub-Regional
Montevallo 58, Beulah 24
Midfield (25-9) 71, Greene County (17-12) 32
Gordo 52, Fultondale (10-6) 40
Coosa Central 50, Montgomery Academy 39

Northeast Sub-Regional
North Sand Mountain (18-9) 74, Weaver 57
Glencoe (22-8) 52, Brindlee Mountain (2-23) 18
Geraldine 55, Piedmont (20-10) 49
Pisgah (27-1) 81, Walter Wellborn 32

Northwest Sub-Regional
Carbon Hill 65, Clements (13-16) 58
Colbert County (20-6) 74, Locust Fork (24-9) 61
Lauderdale County (32-2) 69, Susan Moore (23-8) 44
West Morgan (22-9) 46, Hanceville 43

CLASS 4A
South Sub-Regional
Thomasville (12-12) 48, Dale County (2-24) 18
Monroe County (19-9) 51, Montgomery Catholic (18-12) 25
Escambia County at Saint James (19-8), Tuesday, 5:30 p.m.
UMS-Wright (14-13) 22, Ashford (12-15) 17

Central- Sub-Regional
Holt (14-12) 70, Elmore County (13-8) 49
Oneonta at Greensboro (21-6), Tues., 6 p.m.
Bibb County (13-12) at Childersburg, Tues., 6 p.m.
Sipsey Valley (26-2) 68, Dadeville 43

Northeast Sub-Regional
Madison County 56, Handley (15-8) 47
Jacksonville 65, DAR (13-14) 38
Hokes Bluff 52, North Jackson 33
Madison Academy 43, Anniston 36

Northwest Sub-Regional
Danville 56, Winfield (16-11) 47
Good Hope 54, Wilson (15-13) 50
Deshler (30-2) 94, Dora 43
Priceville 77, Haleyville (10-17) 47

CLASS 5A
South Sub-Regional
Faith Academy (21-7) 79, Headland (19-10) 36
Jackson (22-7) 35, Greenville 33
Wilcox-Central at Charles Henderson
Eufaula (27-4) 66, St. Paul’s Episcopal (20-8) 26

Central Sub-Regional
Marbury 66, Valley (10-12) 46
Sumter Central (19-7) at Shelby County
Central-Tuscaloosa (24-7) 56, Briarwood Christian 30
Calera (18-11) 57, B.T. Washington (11-5) 41

Northeast Sub-Regional
Talladega (30-2) 54, Boaz (17-13) 26
Arab (15-12) at Corner
Scottsboro (27-3) 66, Mortimer Jordan 32
Alexandria 46, Cleburne County (16-14) 36

Northwest Sub-Regional
Fairview 75, Mae Jemison 66
Lawrence County at Wenonah (22-7), Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Pleasant Grove at East Limestone
Lee-Huntsville 65, Hayden 51

CLASS 6A
South Sub-Regional Game
Northview (17-9) at LeFlore
Sidney Lanier at Daphne, Tues., 6 p.m.
Carver-Montgomery 61, Baldwin County 41
Blount (21-4) 43, Dothan (20-8) 37

Central Sub-Regional
Paul Bryant (12-17) 62, Chilton County 58
Pelham at Opelika (19-9), Tues., 6 p.m.
Benjamin Russell (15-7) at Helena
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (27-4) 91, Selma (22-6) 42

Northeast Sub-Regional
Center Point (22-10) 61, Cullman (18-15) 55
Ramsay 60, Pell City (14-9) 38
Homewood 60, Southside-Gadsden (23-2) 43
Brewer (29-4) 43, Clay-Chalkville (18-10) 38

Northwest Sub-Regional
Austin (19-6) at Minor (14-11)
McAdory (24-8) 77, Athens (20-11) 57
Hazel Green (31-2) 81, Hueytown 15
Hartselle (25-5) 59, Jackson-Olin (18-11) 52

Huntsville
Few Clouds
62° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 62°
Florence
Scattered Clouds
66° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 66°
Fayetteville
Overcast
62° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 62°
Decatur
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 60°
Scottsboro
Overcast
61° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 61°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 128818

Reported Deaths: 2284
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson18772333
Mobile12975289
Montgomery8598173
Madison742275
Tuscaloosa7081114
Lee560359
Shelby557250
Baldwin503348
Marshall378442
Etowah330645
Calhoun324939
Morgan314226
Houston264422
Elmore249747
DeKalb232619
St. Clair219835
Walker219180
Talladega203426
Limestone194219
Cullman180817
Franklin173428
Dallas173226
Russell16922
Autauga166424
Lauderdale161633
Colbert158126
Escambia155424
Blount152714
Jackson148511
Chilton146327
Covington130327
Dale130043
Coffee12488
Pike11359
Tallapoosa112983
Chambers111742
Clarke104617
Marion92128
Butler90638
Barbour8247
Marengo69619
Winston68712
Lowndes64527
Pickens62814
Bibb61910
Hale61028
Randolph59112
Bullock58514
Lawrence57820
Monroe5738
Geneva5564
Cherokee54816
Washington54513
Perry5366
Clay5317
Wilcox53011
Crenshaw51931
Conecuh51711
Macon46720
Henry4594
Sumter41719
Fayette4159
Choctaw34412
Lamar3372
Cleburne3166
Greene30015
Coosa1603
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 180497

Reported Deaths: 2196
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Shelby29702443
Davidson25798287
Hamilton898589
Rutherford886987
Knox872671
Williamson501936
Sumner462193
Wilson330839
Putnam296537
Montgomery291841
Out of TN287623
Bradley280016
Unassigned27806
Madison256856
Sevier249313
Blount241123
Maury217822
Robertson214134
Washington210732
Sullivan202631
Hamblen182425
Tipton170417
Trousdale16457
Hardeman151225
Wayne14785
Gibson146419
Bedford128716
Dyer124613
Dickson116612
Cumberland112616
Fayette111017
Carter110627
Anderson110311
Loudon10936
Weakley109118
Henderson108919
Greene107536
Obion10609
Coffee105712
Jefferson104614
McMinn102824
Macon100019
Warren9967
Monroe98716
Hardin94114
Lawrence93011
Lauderdale92314
Haywood89616
Lake8682
Franklin8627
Bledsoe8424
Roane8123
Carroll80616
Cheatham78110
McNairy77816
Rhea76311
White7528
Hawkins74216
Cocke7249
Marshall6974
Smith66310
Overton6623
Johnson6332
Henry5909
Chester5699
Lincoln5661
Giles54717
DeKalb54210
Hickman5074
Crockett49519
Marion4887
Decatur4526
Claiborne4194
Campbell4123
Fentress4063
Polk37111
Grainger3372
Benton3299
Union3211
Morgan2993
Jackson2984
Unicoi2701
Cannon2630
Humphreys2213
Grundy2195
Meigs2163
Sequatchie2162
Scott1942
Clay1765
Houston1710
Lewis1681
Stewart1462
Van Buren1460
Moore1451
Perry1380
Hancock1062
Pickett952

Community Events