Scottsboro Native Trains Information Warriors

Petty Officer 1st Class Travis Hensley; Photo by Mass Communication Specialist 1st Class Tim Miller

Hensley is a 2008 Scottsboro graduate and native of Scottsboro, Alabama.

Posted: Feb 18, 2020 1:12 PM

Those serving at Information Warrior Training Command (IWTC) in San Diego believe in the importance of continued education, and their sailors are trained in areas they’ll need to execute information warfare throughout their military service.

One of the sailors continuing the tradition of maritime superiority through information warfare is Petty Officer 1st Class Travis Hensley, a cryptologic technician responsible for teaching students about electronic warfare.

Hensley is a 2008 Scottsboro graduate and native of Scottsboro, Alabama.

According to Hensley, the values required to succeed in the Navy are similar to those found in Scottsboro.

“My mother was a special education teacher, and she imparted a lot of patience in me,” said Hensley. "So as an instructor, I’ve learned that the patience she taught me is very important."

With more than 90 percent of all trade traveling by sea, and 95 percent of the world’s international phone and internet traffic carried through fiber optic cables lying on the ocean floor, Navy officials continue to emphasize that the prosperity and security of the United States is directly linked to a strong and ready Navy.

Each year the CIWT domain trains approximately 20,000 students comprised of military members from all branches and Department of Defense civilians. Throughout the program, participants can take any of the 200 classes offered to prepare them for battle.

The CIWT domain along with all other Navy training commands are transforming and innovating their training programs through Ready, Relevant Learning (RRL), a pillar of Sailor 2025. Sailor 2025 is a program that uses modern personnel management and training systems to recruit, develop, and retain sailors for the future of the Navy. RRL delivers a modernized learning continuum that aligns training with fleet requirements and warfighter needs. The long-term vision of RRL is to take modernized training to the point of need in the fleet at the waterfront.

According to Admiral Mike Gilday, the Chief of Naval Operations, the focus of today’s Navy is squarely on warfighting, warfighters and the capabilities needed for the Navy of the future.

“I am confident we will maximize the Navy we have today while delivering the Navy that our nation will rely upon tomorrow,” said Gilday. “And we will do so with urgency. Our fleet will be a potent, formidable force that competes around the world every day, deterring those who would challenge us while reassuring our allies and partners.”

There are many opportunities for sailors to earn recognition in their command, community and careers. Hensley is most proud of his career so far.

“I was proud to serve aboard my prior ship, USS Mesa Verda, and here as an instructor,” said Hensley. "There's no individual achievement that I can speak to, but overall I'm grateful for what I've been able to do at both of these commands."

For Hensley, serving in the Navy is a tradition passed down from generations.

“Grandfathers on both sides served in the military,” said Hensley. “My paternal grandfather was a master diver in the Navy and retired after 30 years. He started out enlisted, earned a commission as an officer, and eventually commanded the ship, Untina.”

“It means a lot to me to carry on that tradition,” added Hensley. “I get the sense that they would be proud. My grandmother saw me join the Navy, and she described what a special moment it was for her. This gives me a lot of self-motivation to do well in my career.”

As a member of the U.S. Navy, Hensley, as well as other sailors, know they are a part of a service tradition providing unforgettable experiences through leadership development, world affairs and humanitarian assistance. Their efforts will have a lasting effect around the globe and for generations of sailors who will follow.

“I really like serving in the Navy,” said Hensley. "I like getting to know people. I'm from a smaller town in Alabama, so it's neat getting to learn about other people. There's also a great deal of pride knowing that I served my country."

Huntsville/Redstone
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 35°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 34°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 32°
Decatur
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 33°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 32°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 414583

Reported Deaths: 5945
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson60842887
Mobile29590538
Madison26466183
Tuscaloosa20537267
Montgomery18562304
Shelby18181112
Baldwin15841177
Lee1212097
Morgan12002112
Etowah11488142
Calhoun10863197
Marshall10048106
Houston8405123
Cullman792294
Limestone785073
Elmore7670101
DeKalb757282
St. Clair7417120
Lauderdale740282
Talladega6036108
Walker5834176
Jackson571937
Colbert522270
Blount521980
Autauga507555
Coffee431456
Dale388278
Franklin362145
Chilton332965
Covington325567
Russell318910
Escambia309842
Dallas297988
Chambers275769
Clarke272933
Tallapoosa2591107
Pike245829
Lawrence239345
Marion238649
Winston222535
Bibb211347
Geneva196331
Marengo196329
Pickens195331
Hale172542
Barbour169636
Butler166958
Fayette164026
Cherokee158330
Henry149219
Monroe143617
Randolph137635
Washington135426
Clay124446
Crenshaw117444
Lamar116819
Cleburne115123
Macon111935
Lowndes107935
Wilcox99921
Bullock97128
Perry95019
Conecuh92820
Sumter89126
Greene75123
Coosa59814
Choctaw50824
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 670482

Reported Deaths: 8232
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby747611088
Davidson69030648
Knox37822389
Hamilton33776322
Rutherford32471281
Unassigned22060125
Williamson20903138
Sumner17850228
Out of TN1566277
Wilson14171152
Montgomery13874145
Sullivan12293207
Washington11674191
Blount11537120
Maury10746120
Bradley1050091
Sevier10243103
Putnam9730131
Madison8949175
Robertson743385
Hamblen6779106
Anderson6623101
Greene6459108
Tipton605663
Gibson5534109
Coffee551381
Dickson524777
Cumberland523571
Bedford520785
Roane507677
Carter5017108
Lawrence500169
McMinn498572
Warren487553
Loudon481549
Dyer466481
Jefferson460975
Monroe442062
Hawkins433367
Franklin399956
Obion393974
Fayette385551
Rhea371755
Lincoln371044
Cocke336655
Weakley336048
Marshall333136
Cheatham328528
Henderson328253
Giles315071
Campbell314639
Hardeman304351
White304342
Carroll300159
Hardin293546
Lauderdale288731
Macon282850
Wayne258219
Henry253957
Overton246942
DeKalb237340
Haywood234644
McNairy231642
Smith228427
Trousdale227814
Marion220031
Scott219731
Hickman218134
Fentress208430
Grainger202134
Claiborne198721
Johnson194830
Morgan183613
Crockett178938
Bledsoe171110
Chester169836
Unicoi162843
Cannon153419
Lake153019
Decatur145124
Grundy137420
Polk137317
Union136121
Sequatchie132518
Humphreys129817
Benton129634
Lewis126020
Meigs110716
Stewart103020
Jackson102520
Perry93224
Houston92522
Clay90626
Moore7858
Pickett66119
Van Buren6397
Hancock3936

Community Events