SEVERE WX : Frost Advisory View Alerts

School improvements coming to Madison County Schools

The Madison County Board of Education approved a plan that calls for millions in projects to schools across the district.

Posted: Apr 24, 2018 10:57 PM

New improvements are on the way for Madison County Schools.

The Madison County Board of Education voted 4-1 Tuesday to approve funding for a capital plan.

Right after approving the plan the board approved a bid for a project to fix a leaky roof and ventilation at Hazel Green Elementary.

The work will begin shortly.

For every project on the capital plan the board will need to vote like that.

This list of projects replaces the board of educations plans to build a new high school in Monrovia.

"I like this plan better than the building the high school, because I mainly felt that we couldn't fund it and so I like this change better, because it seems more doable and other schools are getting taken care of in their needs," said Parent Amy Dance.

The capital plan has projects for school safety, infrastructure improvements, and school expansions.

It is a big step for the district, because they will be using Base Realignment and Closure, or BRAC, funding Madison County secured in 2013.

Originally, the board of education got into a contract with the Madison County Commission promising the $43 million in BRAC funding would pay for a new high school in Monrovia.

"It's been a tough situation. It's been really tough on the board members. They take their word seriously and want to honor those commitments, but there's a point where are you just gonna fulfill a contract that you know is bad for your school district, or impossible to fulfill, or will you do whats right for students," said Madison County Schools Superintendent Matt Massey.

Right now, the district is trying to settle with the county commission over the breaking of the contract.

"We did a contract with expectations at the madison county commission. It also said what was expected of the madison county board of education. We've done everything we've been asked to do. They're the ones who have breached the contract," said Madison County Commission Chairman Dale Strong.

The Madison County Commission will possibly decide on if they'll accept the $2 million settlement from the district next week at their regular meeting, which could possibly release the district from the contract that requires them to build a new high school.

Dance is glad the improvement projects will be happening and she's happy a new high school is off the table, but she would have liked to see the board of education wait for the county commissioners to make their decision first.

"I think that would have been best," said Dance.

A half cent sales tax increase was talked about Tuesday by the board of education as a way to increasing funding for the district.

That increase would have to be approved by the county commission, but the board made no decisions about whether or not they'll ask the county commission for that tax increase.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 39°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 39°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 42°
Feels Like: 39°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 75° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 41°
Fort Payne
Mostly Cloudy
46° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 43°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 522512

Reported Deaths: 10790
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson755371494
Mobile39129799
Madison34124500
Tuscaloosa25408444
Montgomery24059573
Shelby23225242
Baldwin20730302
Lee15638166
Calhoun14358311
Morgan14171273
Etowah13705348
Marshall12012220
Houston10416279
Elmore10024203
Limestone9862148
Cullman9509191
St. Clair9486236
Lauderdale9280233
DeKalb8762183
Talladega8127173
Walker7151276
Autauga6763106
Jackson6762110
Blount6532133
Colbert6236132
Coffee5436113
Dale4781111
Russell431239
Franklin421382
Chilton4130110
Covington4069115
Tallapoosa3922148
Escambia390374
Dallas3528150
Chambers3519122
Clarke347360
Marion3076100
Pike306676
Lawrence296395
Winston273272
Bibb256761
Marengo248561
Geneva246475
Pickens233259
Barbour227155
Hale218675
Butler213268
Fayette209660
Henry188444
Cherokee182744
Randolph177841
Monroe173140
Washington165538
Macon156548
Clay150255
Crenshaw149557
Cleburne147041
Lamar140034
Lowndes137353
Wilcox124727
Bullock122040
Conecuh109728
Perry107726
Sumter103332
Coosa99428
Greene91434
Choctaw58824
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 835842

Reported Deaths: 12081
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby930851587
Davidson88030924
Knox49813624
Hamilton43402485
Rutherford42319420
Williamson27545216
Sumner23492341
Montgomery19623224
Wilson18472229
Out of TN1803295
Unassigned16760132
Sullivan16184287
Blount15180194
Bradley14599147
Washington14177242
Maury13211169
Sevier13166175
Putnam11168173
Madison10789241
Robertson9607130
Anderson8627171
Hamblen8498171
Greene7739152
Tipton7226104
Coffee6831121
Dickson6734109
Cumberland6568127
Carter6468156
Bedford6426129
Gibson6402144
McMinn636597
Roane6191102
Jefferson6073121
Loudon601669
Lawrence580686
Hawkins5781106
Monroe570995
Warren551381
Dyer5361104
Franklin508688
Fayette492178
Obion450296
Cheatham444454
Cocke443798
Rhea431275
Lincoln430663
Marshall411158
Campbell409662
Weakley402862
Giles395399
Henderson372975
Macon358077
Carroll357582
White354868
Hardin349766
Hardeman346464
Lauderdale314444
Henry312475
Marion309946
Claiborne306273
Scott305545
Overton296961
Wayne294334
Hickman280546
McNairy276854
DeKalb275653
Smith274838
Haywood268361
Grainger259149
Trousdale249022
Morgan246039
Fentress238546
Johnson231638
Bledsoe209711
Chester209451
Crockett201048
Polk200024
Unicoi194549
Cannon188931
Union186034
Grundy177933
Humphreys174221
Lake169526
Sequatchie166728
Benton163240
Decatur157338
Lewis155826
Meigs134823
Stewart130828
Jackson129935
Clay109031
Houston108533
Perry105728
Moore100017
Van Buren83421
Pickett75624
Hancock54912

Community Events