School improvements coming to Madison County Schools

The Madison County Board of Education approved a plan that calls for millions in projects to schools across the district.

Posted: Apr 24, 2018 10:57 PM

New improvements are on the way for Madison County Schools.

The Madison County Board of Education voted 4-1 Tuesday to approve funding for a capital plan.

Right after approving the plan the board approved a bid for a project to fix a leaky roof and ventilation at Hazel Green Elementary.

The work will begin shortly.

For every project on the capital plan the board will need to vote like that.

This list of projects replaces the board of educations plans to build a new high school in Monrovia.

"I like this plan better than the building the high school, because I mainly felt that we couldn't fund it and so I like this change better, because it seems more doable and other schools are getting taken care of in their needs," said Parent Amy Dance.

The capital plan has projects for school safety, infrastructure improvements, and school expansions.

It is a big step for the district, because they will be using Base Realignment and Closure, or BRAC, funding Madison County secured in 2013.

Originally, the board of education got into a contract with the Madison County Commission promising the $43 million in BRAC funding would pay for a new high school in Monrovia.

"It's been a tough situation. It's been really tough on the board members. They take their word seriously and want to honor those commitments, but there's a point where are you just gonna fulfill a contract that you know is bad for your school district, or impossible to fulfill, or will you do whats right for students," said Madison County Schools Superintendent Matt Massey.

Right now, the district is trying to settle with the county commission over the breaking of the contract.

"We did a contract with expectations at the madison county commission. It also said what was expected of the madison county board of education. We've done everything we've been asked to do. They're the ones who have breached the contract," said Madison County Commission Chairman Dale Strong.

The Madison County Commission will possibly decide on if they'll accept the $2 million settlement from the district next week at their regular meeting, which could possibly release the district from the contract that requires them to build a new high school.

Dance is glad the improvement projects will be happening and she's happy a new high school is off the table, but she would have liked to see the board of education wait for the county commissioners to make their decision first.

"I think that would have been best," said Dance.

A half cent sales tax increase was talked about Tuesday by the board of education as a way to increasing funding for the district.

That increase would have to be approved by the county commission, but the board made no decisions about whether or not they'll ask the county commission for that tax increase.

Huntsville
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 36°
Florence
Overcast
44° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 38°
Fayetteville
Overcast
41° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 34°
Decatur
Overcast
43° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 36°
Scottsboro
Overcast
45° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 244993

Reported Deaths: 3572
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson32314500
Mobile19859361
Madison13223148
Tuscaloosa13049154
Montgomery12342236
Shelby1031577
Baldwin873398
Lee775766
Morgan662650
Calhoun6301119
Etowah627666
Marshall627255
Houston525638
DeKalb485536
Cullman439442
Limestone425145
St. Clair419555
Lauderdale407854
Elmore406864
Walker3657111
Talladega351454
Jackson320423
Colbert311942
Blount292240
Autauga273542
Franklin252633
Coffee245415
Dale232654
Dallas226232
Chilton223438
Russell22193
Covington218934
Escambia198331
Chambers176850
Tallapoosa176391
Pike158614
Clarke158419
Marion140236
Winston133023
Lawrence127936
Pickens123518
Geneva12218
Marengo121524
Bibb117917
Barbour117310
Butler116541
Randolph102921
Cherokee102224
Hale97031
Clay91924
Fayette91616
Washington91219
Henry8546
Lowndes79929
Monroe78911
Cleburne77214
Macon73722
Crenshaw71130
Bullock69619
Perry6886
Conecuh68414
Lamar6798
Wilcox63518
Sumter58122
Greene42618
Choctaw42213
Coosa3444
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 363466

Reported Deaths: 4541
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby47682658
Davidson42703420
Knox18764149
Rutherford17749161
Hamilton16701152
Williamson1140080
Sumner9744137
Out of TN758152
Wilson748178
Montgomery658683
Sullivan643996
Washington6000106
Putnam591382
Maury584267
Blount549160
Madison5349110
Bradley519735
Sevier484831
Unassigned468222
Robertson377453
Tipton365938
Hamblen345560
Gibson323365
Dyer320751
Greene308272
Anderson294629
Dickson289133
Coffee281841
Bedford275630
Carter272455
Lawrence270034
Obion265950
Cumberland257236
McMinn252355
Warren240020
Roane235229
Loudon228019
Jefferson226932
Fayette225338
Hardeman224737
Weakley216937
Monroe212744
Franklin208634
Lauderdale205023
Hawkins194934
Wayne192010
Trousdale190512
Henderson185133
Macon184028
Hardin178125
White176918
Carroll174734
Marshall174420
Rhea169731
Haywood162930
Lincoln161215
Cocke160630
Cheatham158617
Overton154335
Campbell154223
Henry153619
Giles146949
Smith143819
Johnson141621
McNairy140233
Fentress121920
Hickman118219
Lake11766
Bledsoe11745
DeKalb115822
Crockett115526
Marion109819
Scott10727
Chester102520
Grainger101217
Decatur95513
Unicoi85826
Claiborne8369
Benton81314
Grundy77714
Cannon7663
Lewis76314
Morgan7306
Union7195
Humphreys7098
Jackson68410
Polk66515
Stewart59415
Houston58720
Clay55318
Sequatchie5285
Meigs48913
Perry48321
Moore3963
Pickett39013
Van Buren3672
Hancock1673

Community Events