STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

WAAY 31 I-TEAM: Report details sex abuse charges against Florence pastor

John Thomas Martin, who until June 23 was the pastor at Lighthouse Baptist Church, was arrested Friday on four charges of first-degree sexual abuse.

Posted: Jul 2, 2019 1:53 PM
Updated: Jul 3, 2019 7:54 PM

Documents filed in the arrest of Florence pastor John Thomas Martin reveal new details about the charges he faces.

Martin, who until June 23 was the pastor at Lighthouse Baptist Church, was arrested Friday on four charges of first-degree sexual abuse.

John Martin

His victim, according to a case summary from the Lauderdale County sheriff, was “in either 6th or 7th grade” the first time Martin sexually assaulted him. 

Occasions when Martin is said to have performed sex acts on the now-teenage boy from his church, and forced the victim to do the same to him, are detailed in the report.

Court documents say the victim said when everyone had gone to sleep during camping trips at the Martin family home for his son's birthday, Martin would get in the victim's tent and touch him. On another occasion, the victim said they were in a van on an overnight trip out-of-state when Martin touched him again.

The report says the Lauderdale County Sheriff’s Office became aware of the allegations against Martin via a report to the Department of Human Resources.

WAAY 31 also learned Martin was a school bus driver for Florence City Schools. The school system wasn't sure for how long, because they contract drivers through a company named First Student. We have reached out to that company to see how long Martin was a bus driver, but haven't heard back.

The accuser claims he was on Martin's school bus when Martin showed him nude photos of himself with a towel over his body. The victim also stated Martin would text him on various occasions and asked him if he had touched himself that day. The victim said he was always scared to come forward and would freeze up when Martin would touch him.

A church representative contacted a DHR worker and said Martin told the church congregation on June 23 that he had “disgraced his family name because he had sex with two boys.”

“After telling the church what he had done, Mr. Martin went to the North Alabama Medical Center and voluntarily committed himself into the psychiatric unit and turned over two pistols to the medical staff,” the report says.

In a statement to the sheriff’s office, the report says Martin had earlier asked his wife to take his pistol from him “because he had been holding it to his head and contemplating suicide.”

Martin is being held on a $60,000 bond.

If he posts bond, he is not allowed to have contact with the victims or any minor children. He also is not allowed to leave Lauderdale County, and must wear a GPS ankle monitor so his location can be tracked at all times.

The Lauderdale County District Attorney's Office tells WAAY 31 there could be other victims. It's asking parents to talk with their children if they came into contact with Martin. It's also contacting other states where Martin had previously been a pastor.

From earlier: Florence pastor charged with sexual abuse

Huntsville/Redstone
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 25°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 26°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
33° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 22°
Decatur
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 43° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 25°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
34° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 25°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 449086

Reported Deaths: 7172
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson656061094
Mobile32260595
Madison28795237
Tuscaloosa21859277
Montgomery20388348
Shelby19707139
Baldwin17629217
Lee13482112
Morgan12795154
Etowah12265213
Calhoun11730228
Marshall10543133
Houston9221182
Limestone849485
Cullman8412143
Elmore8379123
Lauderdale8049121
DeKalb7985122
St. Clair7985144
Talladega6637114
Jackson611557
Walker6078185
Colbert5650104
Blount556895
Autauga549967
Coffee473471
Dale418692
Franklin380153
Russell364216
Chilton351379
Covington347986
Escambia343446
Tallapoosa3228111
Dallas3164105
Chambers313775
Clarke311139
Pike269435
Lawrence259759
Marion256667
Winston236443
Bibb226151
Geneva217151
Marengo213332
Pickens203031
Barbour189840
Hale189748
Fayette183534
Butler176660
Cherokee167333
Henry162229
Monroe154221
Randolph149536
Washington144727
Clay131650
Crenshaw127048
Macon124638
Cleburne124128
Lamar122024
Lowndes118637
Wilcox110022
Bullock107429
Perry100819
Conecuh99123
Sumter91228
Greene78624
Coosa66119
Choctaw52424
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 715806

Reported Deaths: 9316
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby796371223
Davidson73910719
Knox40739467
Hamilton36369355
Rutherford34539307
Unassigned24056154
Williamson22533166
Sumner18985248
Out of TN1666186
Montgomery15388158
Wilson14984175
Sullivan13087229
Blount12491137
Washington12283211
Maury11420136
Bradley11378106
Sevier10945129
Putnam10239153
Madison9425190
Robertson799389
Hamblen7323137
Anderson7085120
Greene6796120
Tipton643677
Coffee580694
Gibson5786119
Dickson562485
Cumberland557879
Bedford548698
Roane538988
McMinn528576
Lawrence527972
Carter5250126
Loudon515957
Warren513259
Jefferson501679
Dyer490387
Monroe474665
Hawkins464379
Franklin429469
Fayette417653
Obion408286
Rhea394060
Lincoln389151
Cocke362369
Marshall359742
Cheatham352933
Weakley348352
Campbell340244
Henderson339464
Giles336976
Carroll321064
White318651
Hardeman317756
Hardin307952
Lauderdale300835
Macon297156
Wayne271425
Henry271261
Overton260846
McNairy250544
DeKalb248845
Haywood246055
Marion238234
Smith235830
Claiborne233136
Scott231432
Trousdale231017
Hickman230838
Grainger218841
Fentress218237
Johnson206336
Morgan197717
Crockett184439
Chester179739
Bledsoe179311
Unicoi170747
Cannon162423
Lake158922
Polk152317
Decatur149228
Union147525
Grundy144924
Sequatchie143120
Humphreys138518
Benton135335
Lewis131721
Meigs120117
Stewart113321
Jackson107224
Clay96926
Perry96825
Houston95426
Moore8389
Pickett69621
Van Buren6749
Hancock4277

Community Events