Police: Huntsville woman’s murder came after botched drug deal

Wednesday’s hearing was the first time members of Samantha Coyner’s family saw the man charged in her murder

Posted: May 8, 2019 2:48 PM
Updated: May 8, 2019 5:40 PM

A Huntsville woman’s murder came after she and two others attempted to sell drugs to four men who tried to use fake money.

And one of the men police say shot at the group hasn’t been arrested.

Samantha Coyner

Those details were some of the new information that came Wednesday during a preliminary hearing for Joseph Earls, the 18-year-old charged with the April murder of Samantha Coyner, 19.

Huntsville Police Department investigator David Mullins testified that Coyner, her boyfriend Corey Swann and their friend Joshua Linley met a car containing four men at the Circle K on South Parkway to do a drug deal.

Mullins said Earls, Nicholas Lopez, Jaylen Draper and Jared Waldrop were in the other car. Lopez approached Coyner and her boyfriend with fake $100 bills, Mullins said, so the two said the deal was off.

“My understanding is that it's almost like gift certificate money,” said Tim Douthit, prosecutor. “It's something that's obviously fake and the plan apparently was we are going to give them this, we are going to get the dope, and we are going to run away."

Coyner’s vehicle was followed by the one with Lopez, Earls and the others. They stopped at Hillwood Drive and Chicamauga Trail. A shooting followed in which Coyner was killed. Eleven shell casings were recovered.

Mullins said Earls and Draper both shot the gun. Only Earls has been arrested, which upset his family when they learned Draper has not been charged.

“First of all gunshot residue is a fun thing to look at on television but it's unreliable science,” said Douthit. “It's not even admissible in court. Second and most importantly the officers on scene let Mr. Earls wash his hands beforehand, so there wouldn't have been any gunshot residue anyway."

Douthit said more charges could be coming.

Wednesday’s hearing was the first time members of Coyner’s family saw the suspect, who left the courtroom laughing.

“Like he didn't care. Like he thinks the whole thing is just a joke," said Lexus Coyner, Samantha Coyner’s sister.

“I'm surprised more people didn't die, honestly, … people were shooting 11 shots. That's 11 chances that other people could have lost their lives and only one life was lost.”

Lexus Coyner said she hopes the case, which the judge sent to the grand jury after Wednesday’s hearing, makes it to trial and Earls is held accountable.

“It makes us feel good and, ya know, … if you did something I believe you should pay for it,” Lexus Coyner said. “So if (Earls) did that, he should pay for it."

Huntsville
Few Clouds
52° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 52°
Florence
Broken Clouds
47° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 47°
Fayetteville
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 52°
Decatur
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 51°
Scottsboro
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 55°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 239318

Reported Deaths: 3532
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson31391491
Mobile19562361
Tuscaloosa12813154
Madison12741146
Montgomery12198235
Shelby1000577
Baldwin847398
Lee764466
Morgan634348
Calhoun6112115
Marshall607954
Etowah606565
Houston517038
DeKalb474736
Cullman428038
Limestone413744
St. Clair409055
Elmore400762
Lauderdale393653
Walker3588108
Talladega343453
Jackson307624
Colbert301941
Blount285539
Autauga268641
Franklin247833
Coffee239715
Dale230354
Dallas224531
Russell22053
Chilton219638
Covington216833
Escambia197431
Chambers173749
Tallapoosa173391
Pike157514
Clarke156319
Marion136535
Winston129923
Lawrence124836
Geneva12028
Pickens119418
Marengo119124
Barbour117010
Bibb116217
Butler114441
Randolph100921
Cherokee100824
Hale94531
Clay90223
Washington90219
Fayette87316
Henry8496
Lowndes79129
Monroe78111
Cleburne75714
Macon72321
Crenshaw70730
Bullock69119
Conecuh68314
Perry6756
Lamar6508
Wilcox63118
Sumter57122
Choctaw41913
Greene41418
Coosa3374
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 347972

Reported Deaths: 4466
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby46176651
Davidson40984412
Knox17878142
Rutherford17025154
Hamilton16137149
Williamson1077979
Sumner9248135
Wilson708477
Out of TN680251
Montgomery627183
Sullivan618896
Putnam575282
Washington5667102
Maury560266
Blount525859
Madison5164108
Bradley493235
Sevier471231
Unassigned433722
Robertson360451
Tipton353738
Hamblen336059
Dyer312350
Gibson308365
Greene290371
Anderson276528
Dickson276333
Coffee268141
Bedford259530
Carter259355
Obion255449
Lawrence253533
Cumberland245335
McMinn235855
Warren227818
Roane223828
Hardeman221837
Loudon220718
Jefferson219032
Fayette216038
Weakley209636
Monroe203944
Lauderdale200722
Franklin196133
Trousdale190012
Hawkins184734
Wayne181610
Henderson179433
Macon177728
Hardin173425
White168618
Marshall166720
Carroll165534
Haywood160030
Rhea158330
Cocke156130
Overton151235
Cheatham150816
Campbell150023
Lincoln149414
Henry146317
Johnson139621
Smith139419
Giles138546
McNairy138133
Fentress118120
Lake11545
Bledsoe11445
Hickman113018
Crockett112226
DeKalb109922
Marion105419
Chester100020
Scott9967
Grainger93915
Decatur92413
Unicoi81026
Claiborne7779
Benton77215
Grundy74914
Lewis72714
Cannon7183
Union7005
Morgan6886
Jackson66910
Humphreys6687
Polk64115
Houston57920
Stewart57214
Clay53318
Sequatchie5025
Perry46521
Meigs46012
Moore3773
Pickett37613
Van Buren3462
Hancock1503

Community Events