I-Team: Parole Board warrant issued after murder charges

The WAAY 31 I-Team keeps digging into parole documents that spell out how a criminal serving a life sentence was let out on parole, continually broke conditions of his parole and is now charged with killing three people, including a child, in Guntersville.

Posted: Aug 30, 2018 9:05 PM
Updated: Oct 26, 2018 3:34 PM

The WAAY 31 I-Team keeps digging into parole documents that spell out how a criminal serving a life sentence was let out on parole, continually broke conditions of his parole and is now charged with killing three people, including a child, in Guntersville.

The I-Team obtained the documents after the Attorney General’s office admitted the state parole board made a mistake letting Jimmy Spencer out of prison and said the system needs to be re-examined.

WAAY 31 was the first to tell you police in Sardis arrested him on drug charges on June 14. The chief said his officers followed the book and alerted the parole board.

However, he said no one responded until July 6, which was weeks after Spencer was out of jail again.

That’s when his parole officer sent a request to declare Spencer delinquent and recommended sending him to a different re-entry program for better supervision. The request was filed just a week before 3 bodies were found in 2 homes in Guntersville.

According to the parole board’s policies and procedures, Spencer’s drug charge wasn’t severe enough to send him back to prison.

Those same procedures also state delinquency hearings are supposed to happen weekly. But, it's unclear if the board ever heard Spencer's delinquency case.

It was three days after he was arrested as the main suspect in the triple-homicide in Guntersville and was back in custody that the parole board requested an arrest warrant.

WAAY 31 also learned Attorney General Steve Marshall knew two of Spencer's
victims and even attended parole hearings with one of them on another case.

The Attorney General’s office said it did not know about Spencer’s violent past because he was mis-labeled in the system as a non victim offender.

The Attorney General's office is now saying the parole board’s policies are questionable.

The board also emailed us a statement saying, “This case also raises concerns with the board’s risk assessment procedures and whether the implementation of this process is failing the public."

Governor Kay Ivey also said she knows the victim notification system is flawed
and has asked the parole board to fix their problems.

Huntsville
Broken Clouds
32° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 26°
Florence
Overcast
37° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 37°
Fayetteville
Scattered Clouds
28° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 23°
Decatur
Overcast
31° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 31°
Scottsboro
Scattered Clouds
28° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 28°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 256828

Reported Deaths: 3711
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson34214511
Mobile20299366
Madison13925150
Tuscaloosa13591156
Montgomery12659238
Shelby1095877
Baldwin9163137
Lee792566
Morgan710851
Etowah677467
Calhoun6695121
Marshall665757
Houston548239
DeKalb504738
Cullman472043
St. Clair451857
Limestone447546
Lauderdale436054
Elmore427564
Walker3818111
Talladega374457
Jackson350723
Colbert336443
Blount310043
Autauga287342
Franklin259734
Coffee254115
Dale242054
Dallas232932
Chilton230841
Russell22813
Covington227934
Escambia206131
Tallapoosa189191
Chambers185950
Pike162214
Clarke161819
Marion146136
Winston141924
Lawrence135336
Pickens127720
Geneva12638
Marengo125224
Bibb123938
Barbour120629
Butler118842
Randolph105922
Cherokee105524
Hale99732
Fayette96316
Clay93525
Washington93319
Henry8946
Monroe83811
Lowndes82129
Cleburne79914
Macon76522
Crenshaw72930
Conecuh72414
Lamar7138
Bullock70919
Perry6927
Wilcox64918
Sumter58922
Greene44218
Choctaw43519
Coosa3724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 384285

Reported Deaths: 4688
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby49412681
Davidson44374425
Knox19960157
Rutherford18788164
Hamilton17857157
Williamson1195183
Sumner10404138
Out of TN864355
Wilson794383
Montgomery706985
Sullivan6913105
Washington6469114
Maury632070
Putnam609883
Blount598662
Bradley564337
Madison5555111
Unassigned526924
Sevier523833
Robertson400253
Tipton383939
Hamblen369762
Gibson337070
Greene333073
Dyer329352
Anderson319730
Dickson303835
Coffee302642
Carter295256
Bedford294934
Lawrence288536
Obion277551
McMinn277056
Cumberland271737
Roane253331
Warren250720
Jefferson242534
Loudon240920
Fayette235239
Monroe231245
Hardeman229238
Weakley224736
Franklin223138
Lauderdale211523
Hawkins208835
Wayne197210
Henderson194334
Trousdale192212
Macon188429
White187319
Rhea185933
Hardin184825
Marshall184222
Carroll183835
Lincoln175118
Cheatham169417
Cocke169230
Haywood168530
Campbell163723
Henry162619
Overton157135
Giles155749
Smith149620
Johnson146023
McNairy142733
Fentress126121
Hickman124019
DeKalb123923
Bledsoe12115
Lake11896
Crockett118228
Scott11717
Marion116619
Grainger108517
Chester105521
Decatur97213
Claiborne9639
Unicoi93526
Benton87114
Lewis80715
Cannon8034
Grundy80314
Morgan7886
Humphreys7608
Union7595
Jackson72010
Polk70515
Stewart62416
Houston60320
Clay57118
Sequatchie5665
Meigs52212
Perry50822
Moore4132
Pickett39814
Van Buren3862
Hancock1894

Community Events