STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

North Alabama representing in AHSAA playoffs

2019 AHSAA basketball playoffs

Posted: Feb 17, 2019 9:41 PM

The 2019 Alabama High School basketball playoffs is in full swing. Check out which teams from the Tennessee Valley are still in the running for the state championship trophy and who they're matching up against.

Regional Semi-Finals:

Class 3A Girls:

  1. Pisgah vs. Susan Moore - February 18, 6 p.m. at Jacksonville State University

Class 3A Boys:

  1. Plainview vs. Fultondale - February 18, 7:30 p.m. at Jacksonville State University 

Class 4A Girls:

  1. Deshler vs. Danville - February 18, 12 p.m. at Wallace State Community College
  2. Priceville vs. Rogers - February 18, 9 a.m. at Wallace State Community College

Class 4A Boys:

  1. St. John Paul II vs. Brooks - February 18, 10:30 a.m. at Wallace State Community College
  2. West Limestone vs. Curry - February 18, 1:30 p.m. at Wallace State Community College
  3. D.A.R. vs. Talladega - February 19, 1:30 p.m. at Jacksonville State University 

Class 5A Girls

  1. Brewer vs. Center Point - February 18, 9 a.m. at Jacksonville State University
  2. Scottsboro vs. Southside Gadsden - February 18, 12 p.m. at Jacksonville State University

Class 5A Boys:

  1. Scottsboro vs. Center Point - February 18, 10:30 a.m. at Jacksonville State University
  2. Arab vs. Etowah - February 18, 1:30 p.m. at Jacksonville State University

Regional Finals

Class 1A Boys:

  1. Decatur Heritage vs. Covenant Christian - February 18, 4:45 p.m. at Wallace State Community College

Class 1A Girls:

  1. Falkville vs. Phillips - February 18, 3 p.m. at Wallace State Community College

Class 2A Boys:

  1. Tanner vs. Vincent - February 19, 5:45 p.m. at Wallace State Community College

Class 2A Girls:

  1. Red Bay vs. Cold Springs - February 19, 4 p.m. at Wallace State Community College
  2. Fyffe vs. Sand Rock - February 19, 6:30 p.m. at Jacksonville State University

Class 3A Boys: 

  1. Lauderdale County vs. Westminster Christian - February 20, 2:15 p.m. at Wallace State Community College

Class 3A Girls:

  1. Lauderdale County vs. Winfield - February 20, 12:30 p.m. at Wallace State Community College

Class 5A Boys:

  1. East Limestone vs. Wenonah - February 20, 10:45 a.m. at Wallace State Community College

Class 5A Girls:

  1. Madison Academy vs. Pleasant Grove - February 20, 9 a.m. Wallace State Community College

Class 6A Boys:

  1. Muscle Shoals vs. Bessemer City - February 19, 2:15 p.m. at Wallace State Community College

Class 6A Girls:

  1. Hartselle vs. Carver (BHM) - February 19, 12:30 p.m. at Wallace State Community College
  2. Lee vs. Hazel Green - February 20, 12:30 p.m. at Jacksonville State University 

Class 7A Boys

  1. Huntsville vs. Hoover - February 20, 10:45 p.m. at Jacksonville State University 

Class 7A Girls:

  1. Sparkman vs. Hoover - February 20, 9 a.m. at Jacksonville State University

***WAAY 31 Sports Team will update with scores***

Huntsville
Few Clouds
68° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 68°
Florence
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 69°
Fayetteville
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 68°
Decatur
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 65°
Scottsboro
Clear
66° wxIcon
Hi: 86° Lo: 68°
Feels Like: 66°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 14478

Reported Deaths: 551
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Mobile1996109
Jefferson161488
Montgomery118630
Marshall6499
Tuscaloosa50512
Lee49832
Franklin4476
Shelby43319
Tallapoosa39662
Butler34411
Chambers33623
Madison2964
Baldwin2749
Elmore2637
Etowah23610
DeKalb2213
Coffee2001
Walker1981
Dallas1973
Sumter1916
Lowndes18610
Houston1644
Morgan1621
Autauga1593
Calhoun1413
Choctaw1414
Pike1360
Colbert1362
Marengo1336
Hale1293
Russell1280
Lauderdale1282
Randolph1257
Wilcox1187
Marion11310
Bullock1111
Barbour1101
Clarke1022
St. Clair1021
Pickens934
Talladega912
Greene894
Chilton871
Dale830
Cullman760
Limestone740
Jackson692
Covington651
Washington645
Winston620
Macon602
Bibb591
Crenshaw582
Henry562
Blount491
Escambia433
Lawrence420
Coosa331
Geneva330
Cherokee332
Perry310
Monroe282
Clay272
Conecuh251
Lamar200
Cleburne131
Fayette110
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 20111

Reported Deaths: 336
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Davidson451857
Shelby433694
Trousdale13934
Rutherford99822
Sumner81145
Bledsoe6071
Hamilton55214
Williamson51210
Tipton4263
Lake4090
Putnam3775
Robertson3711
Wilson3558
Out of TN3394
Knox3315
Bedford2654
Montgomery2403
Rhea1950
Hardeman1890
Madison1652
McMinn13413
Loudon1320
Cumberland1091
Fayette1072
Cheatham1040
Dickson1010
Macon1003
Bradley931
Blount823
Maury780
Unassigned750
Washington730
Sevier722
Coffee650
Wayne630
Sullivan612
Gibson611
Monroe572
Hickman540
Lauderdale511
Greene482
Dyer480
Franklin461
Anderson391
Marion361
DeKalb330
Hawkins312
Grundy311
Smith301
Haywood292
Henry290
Marshall281
Jefferson270
White270
Carroll271
Hamblen262
Lincoln260
Weakley260
Meigs250
Obion241
Lawrence240
Overton200
Cocke200
Carter191
Warren190
Morgan170
Cannon170
Campbell171
Jackson170
Crockett151
Roane150
Johnson150
Polk140
Perry130
McNairy120
Henderson120
Chester120
Giles120
Humphreys121
Hardin112
Scott110
Sequatchie100
Fentress100
Stewart90
Claiborne80
Houston70
Benton71
Clay70
Grainger60
Decatur50
Van Buren40
Union40
Lewis30
Moore30
Pickett30
Unicoi30
Hancock10

 

 

Community Events