More scattered storms Tuesday

More scattered storms for Tuesday. Staying hot and humid with highs in the mid 90s.

Posted: Aug 19, 2019 5:46 PM

A hot, humid, and stormy weather pattern continues to start off the work week. More showers and storms continue this afternoon and evening. Heavy rainfall and strong wind gusts are the primary concerns. Coverage becomes more widespread Tuesday, with scattered storms once again during the afternoon. A few stronger storms are possible especially tomorrow evening. Widespread severe weather is not expected. More scattered storms continue on Wednesday as well.

Our focus then shifts to the end of the week, where a frontal boundary will stall out over the Tennessee Valley Friday. Widespread showers and thunderstorms will likely impact the opening night of Friday night football across north Alabama. Please keep this in mind if you are attending any games Friday night. Daily chances for scattered thunderstorms will persist for each of the next seven days in this very active pattern. High temperatures will drop to the lower 90s and upper 80s by the end of the week and into the weekend, but the humidity will continue to make it feel near the triple digits at times for the next several days. Summer is here to stay for a little while longer!

Huntsville/Madison
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 39°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 40°
Huntsville/Madison
Mostly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 39°
Decatur
Mostly Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 38°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
39° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 39°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 436087

Reported Deaths: 6486
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson63969994
Mobile31211565
Madison27851208
Tuscaloosa21233271
Montgomery19698326
Shelby19093130
Baldwin16981188
Lee13036105
Morgan12526134
Etowah11987179
Calhoun11441206
Marshall10357123
Houston8886158
Limestone827876
Cullman8203108
Elmore8120104
DeKalb7828103
Lauderdale7798103
St. Clair7763125
Talladega6394111
Walker6002177
Jackson594644
Colbert545276
Blount543986
Autauga532761
Coffee456762
Dale406883
Franklin372448
Russell349212
Chilton342873
Covington336068
Escambia330144
Dallas312096
Tallapoosa3120107
Chambers301170
Clarke293336
Pike261131
Marion251558
Lawrence250752
Winston232742
Bibb221248
Geneva208746
Marengo206529
Pickens199031
Hale182742
Barbour179337
Fayette177029
Butler172459
Cherokee164330
Henry158224
Monroe151320
Randolph144336
Washington140127
Clay129146
Crenshaw122944
Macon120937
Cleburne120724
Lamar119721
Lowndes113736
Wilcox106622
Bullock102228
Perry99118
Conecuh96821
Sumter90026
Greene76823
Coosa63215
Choctaw51724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 701847

Reported Deaths: 8777
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby779711168
Davidson72385688
Knox39701432
Hamilton35466337
Rutherford33860294
Unassigned23587134
Williamson21906144
Sumner18644232
Out of TN1615282
Montgomery14979149
Wilson14728164
Sullivan12893218
Blount12267132
Washington12102203
Maury11179128
Bradley1108895
Sevier10704120
Putnam10116151
Madison9273183
Robertson782687
Hamblen7172117
Anderson6947114
Greene6719115
Tipton632969
Gibson5733114
Coffee573282
Dickson552682
Cumberland550576
Bedford540391
Roane530081
Lawrence518869
Carter5171115
McMinn516774
Warren504454
Loudon503550
Jefferson490178
Dyer483386
Monroe467063
Hawkins455272
Franklin420065
Fayette408751
Obion404582
Rhea388457
Lincoln385546
Marshall353338
Cocke352758
Cheatham347331
Weakley344248
Henderson336559
Campbell334940
Giles330574
Carroll315860
White315144
Hardeman314054
Hardin304250
Lauderdale296933
Macon293251
Wayne267424
Henry266958
Overton258846
DeKalb246342
McNairy245442
Haywood243747
Smith234230
Marion233932
Trousdale230315
Scott228832
Hickman227835
Claiborne224932
Fentress215734
Grainger214339
Johnson204634
Morgan193916
Crockett182438
Chester177439
Bledsoe177011
Unicoi169545
Cannon160320
Lake157821
Decatur148628
Polk147817
Union143225
Grundy142622
Sequatchie140319
Humphreys136717
Benton133435
Lewis130121
Meigs117616
Stewart109620
Jackson105723
Perry95825
Clay95426
Houston94624
Moore8299
Pickett69020
Van Buren6737
Hancock4177

Community Events