More scattered storms Tuesday

More scattered storms for Tuesday. Staying hot and humid with highs in the mid 90s.

Posted: Aug 19, 2019 5:46 PM

A hot, humid, and stormy weather pattern continues to start off the work week. More showers and storms continue this afternoon and evening. Heavy rainfall and strong wind gusts are the primary concerns. Coverage becomes more widespread Tuesday, with scattered storms once again during the afternoon. A few stronger storms are possible especially tomorrow evening. Widespread severe weather is not expected. More scattered storms continue on Wednesday as well.

Our focus then shifts to the end of the week, where a frontal boundary will stall out over the Tennessee Valley Friday. Widespread showers and thunderstorms will likely impact the opening night of Friday night football across north Alabama. Please keep this in mind if you are attending any games Friday night. Daily chances for scattered thunderstorms will persist for each of the next seven days in this very active pattern. High temperatures will drop to the lower 90s and upper 80s by the end of the week and into the weekend, but the humidity will continue to make it feel near the triple digits at times for the next several days. Summer is here to stay for a little while longer!

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 51°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 51°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
48° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 48°
Decatur
Clear
49° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 49°
Fort Payne
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 45°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 518588

Reported Deaths: 10712
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson753351487
Mobile37698798
Madison33829494
Tuscaloosa25245443
Montgomery23942565
Shelby23094238
Baldwin20617300
Lee15510165
Calhoun14277311
Morgan14137268
Etowah13660345
Marshall11952219
Houston10379278
Elmore9988200
Limestone9806147
Cullman9467188
St. Clair9422234
Lauderdale9208227
DeKalb8745181
Talladega8042171
Walker7087275
Jackson6753110
Autauga6715103
Blount6480135
Colbert6200130
Coffee5397112
Dale4766110
Russell428238
Franklin419882
Chilton4080109
Covington4053114
Tallapoosa3892146
Escambia387574
Dallas3526149
Chambers3499122
Clarke346360
Marion3065100
Pike305475
Lawrence295295
Winston272272
Bibb256258
Marengo248561
Geneva245875
Pickens232959
Barbour224755
Hale218675
Butler212266
Fayette208960
Henry187844
Cherokee182044
Randolph176741
Monroe171240
Washington163838
Macon154348
Clay149354
Crenshaw149257
Cleburne146041
Lamar139234
Lowndes136453
Wilcox124327
Bullock121340
Conecuh109028
Perry107926
Sumter102932
Coosa99228
Greene90734
Choctaw58624
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 822085

Reported Deaths: 12001
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby914971575
Davidson86563918
Knox48960619
Hamilton42811480
Rutherford41428415
Williamson26942213
Sumner22909338
Montgomery18780223
Out of TN17852101
Wilson17747223
Unassigned16441132
Sullivan15781283
Blount14839194
Bradley14284147
Washington13850240
Sevier12986174
Maury12901166
Putnam11072173
Madison10628240
Robertson9486127
Anderson8539171
Hamblen8409169
Greene7645151
Tipton7171104
Coffee6782121
Dickson6643108
Cumberland6461127
Gibson6355144
Bedford6350126
Carter6332156
McMinn625595
Roane6124101
Jefferson6008121
Loudon595869
Lawrence573186
Hawkins5682105
Monroe564395
Warren549481
Dyer5340104
Franklin504987
Fayette484578
Obion447196
Cocke439598
Cheatham436551
Rhea428075
Lincoln427963
Marshall407358
Campbell405462
Weakley398761
Giles391298
Henderson368375
Carroll355582
Macon354375
White351468
Hardin346166
Hardeman345063
Lauderdale312744
Henry309775
Marion307246
Scott303145
Claiborne302373
Overton294360
Wayne294134
Hickman278345
McNairy275354
DeKalb273953
Smith271737
Haywood267660
Grainger255449
Trousdale247822
Morgan242839
Fentress236346
Johnson226738
Chester208651
Bledsoe208211
Crockett199848
Polk196024
Unicoi191149
Cannon187531
Union184034
Grundy176431
Lake169526
Humphreys168721
Sequatchie165228
Benton160940
Decatur156438
Lewis154826
Meigs132123
Stewart129328
Jackson129235
Clay108331
Houston107333
Perry105628
Moore99217
Van Buren82621
Pickett75524
Hancock53612

Community Events