Missing Moulton woman's search team speaks out

The private investigator and a volunteer from the search team spoke out today about Sunday's search that led to them finding the missing Moulton woman.

Posted: May 8, 2018 5:57 PM
Updated: May 8, 2018 7:26 PM

The private investigator who led the search to finding missing Moulton woman, Jennifer Marshell White, is speaking out.
White was missing for 4 weeks before Dawn Hendricks and team of volunteers found her body inside an SUV in a the Bank Head area of Milton County.


P.I. Dawn Hendricks held a press conference this morning at Big Spring Park to address what has been a very public and highly criticized case. Hendricks herself is a former Huntsville police officer and doesn't like that the Moulton police department is being attacked, but when she saw that they were struggling 2 weeks into the investigation, she felt compelled to step in. She then reached out to the family and volunteered her service.

"In those first two weeks we had a lot of rain. I woke up, before I even contacted the family, I'd wake up in the middle of the night and sit straight up and I would picture her in the rain. That's a matter of the heart, it has nothing to do with anything else."

Hendricks tells WAAY 31 she has never experienced a case like this as it was difficult to get all of the information she needed. She had a plan all along but this time there were obstacles she couldn't control.

"I have never ever worked anything where I can't almost immediately figure it out. So for me, that was sad, that hurt me, because I thought why can't I get all the information that I need? Why can't I find her?"

Hendricks tells WAAY 31 she is not here to attack what any agency did, she wanted everyone to work together and only had one goal in mind; to find Jennifer. But she didn't do it alone.

A large group of volunteers who brought over 50 jeeps to the Bank Head area are also to thank. Brandy Hutcheson saw a post on Facebook about the search and contacted all the jeep groups she is a part of, the response was overwhelming.

"Basically I just told them when and where and they showed up in hundreds....It was a lot of people."

She tells WAAY 31 it's a huge area to cover with winding trails and no cell reception, but they had the numbers and the plan to do it.

"We had about 10 groups, 10 jeeps going down each road and all of those roads separate eventually. So I told them when that road separates, half of you go one way half of you go the other way, all the way from moulton to the winston county area."

They used maps and CV transmitters to communicate and then less than an hour and half into the search they got a call.

"We were out walking around and she was up near the top where the jeep was and she just started screaming, "Get in the jeep, get in the jeep" so we all took off running towards her. She handed me her phone and she said I need you to get me here and the person on the other end told me where they were are we took off and we were there within a few minutes."

Dawn Hendricks then executed the hardest part of her plan, she went to the car alone where they believed Jennifer was inside.

"I didn't want them to find what I found. I didn't want them to have to see that because those things haunt you and they'll haunt you for the rest of your life."

She then made the call to 911 and the family came to identify that they had in fact found Jennifer, 4 weeks from the day she went missing.

Dawn Hendricks had a message that this is a time for the community to come together and to help this grieving family. The group of volunteers is a perfect example of that, the volunteer told WAAY 31 she had people show up in their honda accords but still wanted to help, so they just hopped in jeeps with strangers and took off.

The results from White's autopsy have not yet been released, however the police have disclosed that they do not suspect foul play to have been involved.

Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 50°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 51°
Huntsville/Madison
Mostly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 50°
Decatur
Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 44°
Feels Like: 51°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 62°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 445909

Reported Deaths: 6896
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson651891049
Mobile32138590
Madison28596223
Tuscaloosa21703276
Montgomery20220336
Shelby19584138
Baldwin17496216
Lee13378109
Morgan12741145
Etowah12196189
Calhoun11626228
Marshall10513126
Houston9097168
Limestone842481
Cullman8363125
Elmore8283112
Lauderdale7986112
DeKalb7935112
St. Clair7915139
Talladega6552112
Walker6068184
Jackson605649
Colbert560194
Blount551794
Autauga544065
Coffee470569
Dale415186
Franklin378150
Russell362816
Chilton348079
Covington344681
Escambia342244
Tallapoosa3184109
Dallas314197
Chambers308575
Clarke307339
Pike267735
Lawrence256958
Marion255763
Winston235243
Bibb224751
Geneva214747
Marengo212031
Pickens201831
Barbour188240
Hale187444
Fayette181230
Butler175960
Cherokee167433
Henry161325
Monroe153521
Randolph148236
Washington144027
Clay131050
Crenshaw126245
Macon124337
Cleburne123627
Lamar121324
Lowndes117636
Wilcox109422
Bullock105829
Perry100518
Conecuh98222
Sumter90828
Greene78323
Coosa64619
Choctaw52224
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 712406

Reported Deaths: 9162
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby792151211
Davidson73395716
Knox40479455
Hamilton36114353
Rutherford34354299
Unassigned23968147
Williamson22359154
Sumner18891245
Out of TN1653784
Montgomery15282156
Wilson14907170
Sullivan13036229
Blount12443136
Washington12236209
Maury11346133
Bradley11329104
Sevier10910128
Putnam10222153
Madison9387188
Robertson795288
Hamblen7286128
Anderson7054116
Greene6790120
Tipton640975
Coffee579088
Gibson5777118
Dickson560285
Cumberland557079
Bedford547895
Roane537585
McMinn526874
Lawrence525870
Carter5229124
Loudon512755
Warren511659
Jefferson499478
Dyer488587
Monroe472865
Hawkins462477
Franklin427768
Fayette416753
Obion407686
Rhea392858
Lincoln388549
Cocke360666
Marshall358541
Cheatham351232
Weakley347350
Campbell339842
Henderson339262
Giles335776
Carroll319062
White318350
Hardeman316755
Hardin307551
Lauderdale300635
Macon296354
Henry270761
Wayne270425
Overton260646
McNairy250144
DeKalb248545
Haywood245651
Marion237034
Smith235830
Claiborne231834
Trousdale231017
Scott230932
Hickman230337
Grainger218241
Fentress218036
Johnson205835
Morgan197417
Crockett184139
Chester179539
Bledsoe178811
Unicoi170347
Cannon162223
Lake158522
Polk151417
Decatur149028
Union146525
Grundy144222
Sequatchie143020
Humphreys138117
Benton134435
Lewis131321
Meigs119817
Stewart112621
Jackson107024
Clay96926
Perry96725
Houston95126
Moore8359
Pickett69221
Van Buren6769
Hancock4267

Community Events