Missing Moulton woman's search team speaks out

The private investigator and a volunteer from the search team spoke out today about Sunday's search that led to them finding the missing Moulton woman.

Posted: May 8, 2018 5:57 PM
Updated: May 8, 2018 7:26 PM

The private investigator who led the search to finding missing Moulton woman, Jennifer Marshell White, is speaking out.
White was missing for 4 weeks before Dawn Hendricks and team of volunteers found her body inside an SUV in a the Bank Head area of Milton County.


P.I. Dawn Hendricks held a press conference this morning at Big Spring Park to address what has been a very public and highly criticized case. Hendricks herself is a former Huntsville police officer and doesn't like that the Moulton police department is being attacked, but when she saw that they were struggling 2 weeks into the investigation, she felt compelled to step in. She then reached out to the family and volunteered her service.

"In those first two weeks we had a lot of rain. I woke up, before I even contacted the family, I'd wake up in the middle of the night and sit straight up and I would picture her in the rain. That's a matter of the heart, it has nothing to do with anything else."

Hendricks tells WAAY 31 she has never experienced a case like this as it was difficult to get all of the information she needed. She had a plan all along but this time there were obstacles she couldn't control.

"I have never ever worked anything where I can't almost immediately figure it out. So for me, that was sad, that hurt me, because I thought why can't I get all the information that I need? Why can't I find her?"

Hendricks tells WAAY 31 she is not here to attack what any agency did, she wanted everyone to work together and only had one goal in mind; to find Jennifer. But she didn't do it alone.

A large group of volunteers who brought over 50 jeeps to the Bank Head area are also to thank. Brandy Hutcheson saw a post on Facebook about the search and contacted all the jeep groups she is a part of, the response was overwhelming.

"Basically I just told them when and where and they showed up in hundreds....It was a lot of people."

She tells WAAY 31 it's a huge area to cover with winding trails and no cell reception, but they had the numbers and the plan to do it.

"We had about 10 groups, 10 jeeps going down each road and all of those roads separate eventually. So I told them when that road separates, half of you go one way half of you go the other way, all the way from moulton to the winston county area."

They used maps and CV transmitters to communicate and then less than an hour and half into the search they got a call.

"We were out walking around and she was up near the top where the jeep was and she just started screaming, "Get in the jeep, get in the jeep" so we all took off running towards her. She handed me her phone and she said I need you to get me here and the person on the other end told me where they were are we took off and we were there within a few minutes."

Dawn Hendricks then executed the hardest part of her plan, she went to the car alone where they believed Jennifer was inside.

"I didn't want them to find what I found. I didn't want them to have to see that because those things haunt you and they'll haunt you for the rest of your life."

She then made the call to 911 and the family came to identify that they had in fact found Jennifer, 4 weeks from the day she went missing.

Dawn Hendricks had a message that this is a time for the community to come together and to help this grieving family. The group of volunteers is a perfect example of that, the volunteer told WAAY 31 she had people show up in their honda accords but still wanted to help, so they just hopped in jeeps with strangers and took off.

The results from White's autopsy have not yet been released, however the police have disclosed that they do not suspect foul play to have been involved.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 57°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
58° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 58°
Huntsville/Madison
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 54°
Decatur
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 53°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 51°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 518899

Reported Deaths: 10712
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson753641487
Mobile37763798
Madison33859494
Tuscaloosa25266443
Montgomery23962565
Shelby23106238
Baldwin20631300
Lee15524165
Calhoun14284311
Morgan14139268
Etowah13662345
Marshall11957219
Houston10380278
Elmore9993200
Limestone9811147
Cullman9470188
St. Clair9426234
Lauderdale9215227
DeKalb8746181
Talladega8058171
Walker7087275
Jackson6754110
Autauga6723103
Blount6483135
Colbert6203130
Coffee5399112
Dale4767110
Russell428838
Franklin419982
Chilton4083109
Covington4053114
Tallapoosa3893146
Escambia387674
Dallas3527149
Chambers3499122
Clarke346360
Marion3065100
Pike305875
Lawrence295395
Winston272372
Bibb256258
Marengo248661
Geneva245875
Pickens232959
Barbour224755
Hale218775
Butler212266
Fayette208960
Henry187844
Cherokee182044
Randolph176941
Monroe171440
Washington164038
Macon154548
Clay149354
Crenshaw149257
Cleburne146041
Lamar139234
Lowndes136453
Wilcox124327
Bullock121340
Conecuh109028
Perry107926
Sumter102932
Coosa99228
Greene90734
Choctaw58724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 822085

Reported Deaths: 12001
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby914971575
Davidson86563918
Knox48960619
Hamilton42811480
Rutherford41428415
Williamson26942213
Sumner22909338
Montgomery18780223
Out of TN17852101
Wilson17747223
Unassigned16441132
Sullivan15781283
Blount14839194
Bradley14284147
Washington13850240
Sevier12986174
Maury12901166
Putnam11072173
Madison10628240
Robertson9486127
Anderson8539171
Hamblen8409169
Greene7645151
Tipton7171104
Coffee6782121
Dickson6643108
Cumberland6461127
Gibson6355144
Bedford6350126
Carter6332156
McMinn625595
Roane6124101
Jefferson6008121
Loudon595869
Lawrence573186
Hawkins5682105
Monroe564395
Warren549481
Dyer5340104
Franklin504987
Fayette484578
Obion447196
Cocke439598
Cheatham436551
Rhea428075
Lincoln427963
Marshall407358
Campbell405462
Weakley398761
Giles391298
Henderson368375
Carroll355582
Macon354375
White351468
Hardin346166
Hardeman345063
Lauderdale312744
Henry309775
Marion307246
Scott303145
Claiborne302373
Overton294360
Wayne294134
Hickman278345
McNairy275354
DeKalb273953
Smith271737
Haywood267660
Grainger255449
Trousdale247822
Morgan242839
Fentress236346
Johnson226738
Chester208651
Bledsoe208211
Crockett199848
Polk196024
Unicoi191149
Cannon187531
Union184034
Grundy176431
Lake169526
Humphreys168721
Sequatchie165228
Benton160940
Decatur156438
Lewis154826
Meigs132123
Stewart129328
Jackson129235
Clay108331
Houston107333
Perry105628
Moore99217
Van Buren82621
Pickett75524
Hancock53612

Community Events