McBride Elementary School 4th graders transition to remote learning

The change will start on Monday, November 16, but some leniency will be given considering the announcement was made Sunday night.

Posted: Nov 15, 2020 11:00 PM

Fourth grade students at McBride Elementary School will be learning from home for this week.

That announcement came Sunday evening from Muscle Shoals City Schools Superintendent Chad Holden.

He pointed to a "slight increase in COVID-19 cases among 4th grade students and staff."

Holden said there are no concerns related to COVID-19 for third and fifth grade students and staff.

The full statement is below:

Good evening, McBride parents. This is Chad Holden, superintendent of the Muscle Shoals City Schools, with an informational message for parents of 4th grade students. On Friday, we began monitoring a slight increase in COVID-19 cases among 4th grade students and staff. Those numbers have risen a bit over the weekend, and created a staff shortage at McBride. We have made the decision to transition the 4th grade to remote learning for the upcoming week. We realize receiving this message tonight may put some of you in a difficult position regarding childcare for Monday (11/16), so we will allow 4th graders to attend school tomorrow if necessary but encourage students to remain at home if at all possible. On Tuesday, we will need for all 4th graders to remain at home and learn remotely for the remainder of the week. At this time, this decision only relates to the 4th grade, which is housed in a separate wing from 3rd and 5th grade.

At this time, we do not have concerns related to COVID for 3rd and 5th grade, and those students should plan to attend school in-person this week as normal. Parents of 4th graders will need to pick-up a Chromebook at McBride between the hours of 9:00 and 12:00 on Monday. If your 4th grader attends school Monday, they will receive their Chromebook at school to take home for the remainder of the week. Fourth grade students should be up and ready for remote learning each day this week - please check your email for messages and directions from your child's teachers.

Once again, we have made the decision tonight to transition 4th grade to remote learning for the upcoming week due to an increase in COVID cases and a staff shortage at McBride. This decision does not impact 3rd or 5th grade, as they are housed in separate hallways and rarely do they interact. Fourth graders may attend school on Monday if childcare cannot be arranged. We apologize for this late notice, as we have monitored the situation closely throughout the weekend. If you have questions, please contact the McBride administration on Monday morning. Thank you, and have a good night.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
66° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 66°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
69° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 69°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 65°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 65°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 65°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 443009

Reported Deaths: 6662
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson649101007
Mobile31746574
Madison28413217
Tuscaloosa21566275
Montgomery20088332
Shelby19452132
Baldwin17333189
Lee13261107
Morgan12678142
Etowah12141181
Calhoun11555206
Marshall10487123
Houston9031164
Limestone838181
Cullman8296124
Elmore8243110
Lauderdale7946107
DeKalb7900107
St. Clair7876130
Talladega6523112
Walker6050183
Jackson603245
Colbert558194
Blount548586
Autauga540762
Coffee466964
Dale412785
Franklin377550
Russell358415
Chilton346873
Covington340880
Escambia339244
Tallapoosa3163109
Dallas313696
Chambers305470
Clarke303336
Pike265231
Lawrence255855
Marion254661
Winston234742
Bibb222948
Geneva213047
Marengo210531
Pickens200431
Hale186144
Barbour183438
Fayette178829
Butler174860
Cherokee166031
Henry160025
Monroe152621
Randolph146636
Washington142727
Clay130746
Crenshaw124845
Macon122837
Cleburne122125
Lamar120622
Lowndes116836
Wilcox108322
Bullock104628
Perry100518
Conecuh98022
Sumter90627
Greene77923
Coosa64018
Choctaw52124
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 710427

Reported Deaths: 8970
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby790251186
Davidson73248697
Knox40335452
Hamilton35983347
Rutherford34271298
Unassigned23946140
Williamson22259150
Sumner18862237
Out of TN1644883
Montgomery15200153
Wilson14878167
Sullivan13002221
Blount12382136
Washington12206206
Maury11337131
Bradley11263101
Sevier10877123
Putnam10200152
Madison9364186
Robertson793088
Hamblen7261119
Anderson7031116
Greene6779117
Tipton639571
Coffee578584
Gibson5767117
Dickson559082
Cumberland556777
Bedford546092
Roane536083
McMinn524674
Lawrence524369
Carter5215121
Warren511656
Loudon510352
Jefferson497078
Dyer487487
Monroe471964
Hawkins461473
Franklin426067
Fayette415953
Obion406683
Rhea391858
Lincoln388347
Cocke359063
Marshall358140
Cheatham350332
Weakley345948
Campbell338742
Henderson338659
Giles334476
Carroll318362
White317749
Hardeman315854
Hardin306650
Lauderdale299934
Macon294751
Wayne270325
Henry269960
Overton260546
McNairy249042
DeKalb247443
Haywood245650
Marion236233
Smith235430
Trousdale230617
Scott230432
Claiborne230033
Hickman229836
Fentress217835
Grainger217240
Johnson205335
Morgan196616
Crockett183738
Chester179039
Bledsoe178211
Unicoi170147
Cannon161721
Lake158522
Polk150517
Decatur149027
Union145725
Grundy143622
Sequatchie142120
Humphreys137717
Benton134135
Lewis131121
Meigs119216
Stewart112220
Jackson106624
Clay96526
Perry96325
Houston95226
Moore8319
Pickett69220
Van Buren6758
Hancock4227

Community Events