STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Local, federal officials conducting law enforcement operation across North Alabama

Both the DEA and FBI are involved

Posted: Oct 9, 2019 9:44 AM
Updated: Oct 9, 2019 5:58 PM

The Huntsville Police Department says it is working with federal authorities, including the Drug Enforcement Administration and FBI, on part of a federal law enforcement operation.

Police said the operation is being conducted throughout North Alabama Wednesday morning.

A WAAY 31 reporter was at the Morgan County Jail on Wednesday, where she saw multiple police vans and unmarked cars dropping people off at the facility. 

Suspects are taken to the Morgan County Jail, which is the only jail in the region that houses federal inmates. The spokesperson for the jail said all hands are on deck due to the amount of people being processed in their facility. They added extra staffers that will be working on processing the federal inmates, transporting them to a federal judge and then transporting them to a facility.

So far, there have been around 40 known arrests made.

An FBI spokesman, Paul Daymond, said the operation possibly could go into Southern Tennessee.

In a post on the Lawrence County Sheriff's Office Facebook page, Sheriff Max Sanders said his office participated in the operation. He said five people in Lawrence County were arrested and are in custody. Sanders also said additional law enforcement activity is expected throughout the weekend.

WAAY 31 spoke with people in the area on Wednesday who said this crackdown will make their neighborhoods feel safer.

"I think it's necessary to get all the hard core drugs off. There was just a drug bust this morning by my house, and I have a 6-year-old, so and of course, I don't want him anywhere around that," Ashley Still, a Decatur resident, said.

We do not know if the drug arrests Still is referring to were a part of this operation. 

Law enforcement in Morgan County is also said to be involved.

"I wish they could get all that stuff off the streets...just keep doing what they're doing and get that stuff off the street," Still said.

The U.S. Attorney's office is expected to give an update on the ongoing operation sometime early next week.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 55°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 50°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 54°
Decatur
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 54°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 60°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 443009

Reported Deaths: 6662
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson649101007
Mobile31746574
Madison28413217
Tuscaloosa21566275
Montgomery20088332
Shelby19452132
Baldwin17333189
Lee13261107
Morgan12678142
Etowah12141181
Calhoun11555206
Marshall10487123
Houston9031164
Limestone838181
Cullman8296124
Elmore8243110
Lauderdale7946107
DeKalb7900107
St. Clair7876130
Talladega6523112
Walker6050183
Jackson603245
Colbert558194
Blount548586
Autauga540762
Coffee466964
Dale412785
Franklin377550
Russell358415
Chilton346873
Covington340880
Escambia339244
Tallapoosa3163109
Dallas313696
Chambers305470
Clarke303336
Pike265231
Lawrence255855
Marion254661
Winston234742
Bibb222948
Geneva213047
Marengo210531
Pickens200431
Hale186144
Barbour183438
Fayette178829
Butler174860
Cherokee166031
Henry160025
Monroe152621
Randolph146636
Washington142727
Clay130746
Crenshaw124845
Macon122837
Cleburne122125
Lamar120622
Lowndes116836
Wilcox108322
Bullock104628
Perry100518
Conecuh98022
Sumter90627
Greene77923
Coosa64018
Choctaw52124
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 710427

Reported Deaths: 8970
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby790251186
Davidson73248697
Knox40335452
Hamilton35983347
Rutherford34271298
Unassigned23946140
Williamson22259150
Sumner18862237
Out of TN1644883
Montgomery15200153
Wilson14878167
Sullivan13002221
Blount12382136
Washington12206206
Maury11337131
Bradley11263101
Sevier10877123
Putnam10200152
Madison9364186
Robertson793088
Hamblen7261119
Anderson7031116
Greene6779117
Tipton639571
Coffee578584
Gibson5767117
Dickson559082
Cumberland556777
Bedford546092
Roane536083
McMinn524674
Lawrence524369
Carter5215121
Warren511656
Loudon510352
Jefferson497078
Dyer487487
Monroe471964
Hawkins461473
Franklin426067
Fayette415953
Obion406683
Rhea391858
Lincoln388347
Cocke359063
Marshall358140
Cheatham350332
Weakley345948
Campbell338742
Henderson338659
Giles334476
Carroll318362
White317749
Hardeman315854
Hardin306650
Lauderdale299934
Macon294751
Wayne270325
Henry269960
Overton260546
McNairy249042
DeKalb247443
Haywood245650
Marion236233
Smith235430
Trousdale230617
Scott230432
Claiborne230033
Hickman229836
Fentress217835
Grainger217240
Johnson205335
Morgan196616
Crockett183738
Chester179039
Bledsoe178211
Unicoi170147
Cannon161721
Lake158522
Polk150517
Decatur149027
Union145725
Grundy143622
Sequatchie142120
Humphreys137717
Benton134135
Lewis131121
Meigs119216
Stewart112220
Jackson106624
Clay96526
Perry96325
Houston95226
Moore8319
Pickett69220
Van Buren6758
Hancock4227

Community Events