Liberty Restaurant in Scottsboro looking to open back up after fire

The restaurant closed in November due to a fire and now, has stayed closed due to the coronavirus outbreak

Posted: Apr 5, 2020 8:58 PM
Updated: Apr 6, 2020 7:51 AM

Restaurants across North Alabama are relying on to-go orders to keep their businesses running.

It's been an adjustment for the industry, but one Scottsboro restaurant in particular knows what it's like to face challenges.

In November of last year, a fire broke out at Liberty Restaurant on East Willow Street and they're still not open yet.

WAAY-31 spoke with the owner about what they're working to do to open up soon.

Due to the public health order and the state's order to close all non-essential businesses, restaurants and bars can only serve to-go or curbside pick-up orders.

At the Liberty, that's not an option right now, but that'll change soon.

"It put them in limbo and out of work for a period of time, and then coronavirus comes along and here we are," said Barry Nichols.

Nichols is the owner of the Liberty Restaurant. He told us with both the fire and the coronavirus outbreak, it just hit them like a brick.

The fire started due to an electrical heater in November and they were supposed to open up last month but couldn't. But Nichols told us his loyal customers are what keeps him motivated.

Every day he and his employees clean up the restaurant and they've already ordered new kitchen appliances to start cooking again.

Though they aren't ready just yet, Nichols says to be patient and they'll open their doors again.

"If it goes as planned by April 30th, we'll be ready," he said.

Nichols told WAAY-31 he wants to thank his staff for helping during this time and will announce when the Liberty is back open, hopefully soon.

Huntsville/Redstone
Mostly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 52°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 54°
Huntsville/Madison
Mostly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 50°
Decatur
Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 52°
Fort Payne
Mostly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 45°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 490220

Reported Deaths: 9744
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson704661342
Mobile35810721
Madison32203443
Tuscaloosa23961409
Montgomery22417489
Shelby21773211
Baldwin19635272
Lee14883147
Morgan13571248
Etowah13118312
Calhoun13090283
Marshall11212203
Houston10036257
Limestone9321133
Elmore9313179
Cullman8864177
St. Clair8771220
Lauderdale8570210
DeKalb8419173
Talladega7450162
Walker6492249
Jackson6466102
Autauga617285
Blount6072125
Colbert5978118
Coffee5229100
Dale4614106
Russell401431
Franklin397675
Covington3948105
Chilton383196
Escambia376670
Tallapoosa3559139
Clarke342749
Dallas3396140
Chambers3393103
Pike292771
Lawrence281284
Marion280793
Winston245665
Bibb243759
Marengo238554
Geneva238468
Pickens223554
Barbour209550
Hale208464
Fayette199356
Butler195165
Henry182341
Cherokee176338
Monroe165638
Randolph162740
Washington156233
Crenshaw143353
Clay143254
Macon140543
Cleburne136539
Lamar131632
Lowndes130148
Wilcox120825
Bullock116534
Conecuh106523
Perry105327
Sumter98231
Coosa86823
Greene86732
Choctaw54723
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 768946

Reported Deaths: 11266
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby866001472
Davidson80790841
Knox45241571
Hamilton39979454
Rutherford37906375
Williamson25011202
Sumner21166312
Montgomery17207207
Out of TN1667091
Wilson16194209
Unassigned15662125
Sullivan14169273
Blount13929178
Bradley12734138
Washington12671231
Maury12141159
Sevier11889161
Putnam10537168
Madison10049226
Robertson8886118
Hamblen7958161
Anderson7893155
Greene7258144
Tipton6896101
Coffee6264114
Gibson6168140
Dickson6148103
Cumberland6072117
Carter5926152
McMinn586289
Roane581795
Bedford5756117
Loudon563164
Jefferson5580116
Lawrence554681
Warren529875
Monroe526389
Dyer5222101
Hawkins518793
Franklin470684
Fayette463771
Obion435794
Rhea411773
Lincoln410561
Cocke396192
Marshall388354
Cheatham385743
Campbell378158
Weakley377559
Giles371095
Henderson361173
Carroll346881
Hardeman337663
Macon335073
White333965
Hardin329762
Lauderdale309342
Henry298975
Marion290244
Wayne286430
Scott285042
Overton283757
Claiborne273666
McNairy265051
Haywood264359
Hickman262840
DeKalb261548
Smith253336
Grainger240746
Trousdale237922
Morgan228537
Fentress228344
Johnson215038
Chester200647
Bledsoe198210
Crockett196946
Unicoi179347
Cannon173628
Polk173621
Union168930
Lake167326
Grundy166330
Sequatchie153927
Decatur153137
Humphreys151321
Benton149939
Lewis145724
Meigs125421
Jackson124834
Stewart123124
Clay106230
Perry102527
Houston102330
Moore93616
Van Buren79120
Pickett74723
Hancock49312

Community Events