Jackson Co. EMA Director laid to rest

Felix Jackson died on Monday after he had a heart attack.

Posted: Oct 26, 2019 5:31 PM
Updated: Oct 27, 2019 9:51 AM

The director of the Jackson County Emergency Management Agency was laid to rest Saturday.

Felix Jackson died on Monday after he had a heart attack.

Felix Jackson, Jackson County Emergency Management Agency director

"It's a dreary day for a dreary occasion." Craig Holcomb said.

But, Felix was the silver lining in those gray clouds.

"It's almost like Felix is telling us everything is going to be okay. Honestly, i don't think he would have wanted today to have been any other way. Other than overcast, so he could be the center of attention once again," Gerald Barns said.

Felix always put the needs of others ahead of his, and made sure people in the community were aware and safe when bad weather headed their way.

"It was his personal obligation to do everything that he could to protect them and serve them and just outstanding. He truly, truly had a servant heart," Holcomb said.

Friends, family and loved ones packed the gymnasium at Stevenson Middle School to remember his life and the impact he had on them.

"Whether you worked with him or worked indirectly with him, if you ever had a chance to meet Felix Jackson, that's one person you will never forget," Barns said.

Friends said he was a person people loved as soon as they met him.

"If you met Felix for the first time, 10 minutes after you met him you'd walk off and say 'That was a good guy.' If you knew him for 50 years, you'd say 'Man, that's a good guy,'" Kenneth Hardin, who used to be Felix's high school principal said.

He made sure everyone felt special and even gave them a specialized nickname.

"I had several. It depended on whether he was aggravating me or I was aggravating him, but the first nickname he gave me was Little Brodinski," his best friends said.

"I was coach. My wife was Mrs. H," his former principal said.

"He called me Lil' Budddy," his friend said.

"Short stuff or short cake, some reference to being short," one of his former classmates said.

Though his sudden passing left a void in their lives, they hope they can remember and honor Felix the best way they can through their service.

"If there was anybody that I would want to pattern my life after with the compassion and the will to help other people, it would be Felix Jackson," Barns said.

Even after his passing, Felix will continue to impact and help the people in the community. His family created a memorial fund in his honor. The money raised will be used to create a scholarship to help young people who want to pursue a career of service go to college.

You can donate at the First Southern State Bank in Scottsboro and Stevenson.

Huntsville
Partly Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 56°
Florence
Partly Cloudy
59° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 59°
Fayetteville
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 56°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 57°
Scottsboro
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 54°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

 

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 539829

Reported Deaths: 11038
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson798271529
Mobile41261809
Madison35132506
Tuscaloosa25915455
Shelby25294249
Montgomery24705593
Baldwin21392310
Lee15987172
Calhoun14569319
Morgan14422280
Etowah13918353
Marshall12275225
Houston10641282
Elmore10147206
Limestone10065151
St. Clair9946245
Cullman9761194
Lauderdale9457243
DeKalb8865188
Talladega8339176
Walker7260278
Autauga7001108
Jackson6836112
Blount6771139
Colbert6320135
Coffee5578118
Dale4876113
Russell445138
Chilton4369113
Franklin426282
Covington4138118
Tallapoosa4044153
Escambia394777
Chambers3590123
Dallas3568153
Clarke351461
Marion3137101
Pike311977
Lawrence302698
Winston275773
Bibb264564
Geneva254078
Marengo249665
Pickens234862
Barbour232056
Hale223978
Butler219069
Fayette212662
Henry189643
Cherokee184645
Randolph182442
Monroe178141
Washington167739
Macon161150
Clay157157
Crenshaw153557
Cleburne149641
Lamar143236
Lowndes140553
Wilcox127430
Bullock123242
Conecuh110829
Coosa109228
Perry107826
Sumter104932
Greene92634
Choctaw61024
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 857055

Reported Deaths: 12312
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby964521629
Davidson89674942
Knox51116636
Hamilton44570496
Rutherford43212437
Williamson28116217
Sumner24135349
Montgomery20402227
Wilson18907236
Out of TN1822399
Sullivan16952298
Unassigned16918134
Blount15559196
Bradley15100151
Washington14691245
Maury13545172
Sevier13451175
Putnam11437175
Madison11281241
Robertson9793132
Anderson8795171
Hamblen8632173
Greene7928156
Tipton7397104
Coffee6922123
Dickson6854113
Cumberland6769133
Carter6662158
Gibson6542146
McMinn654198
Bedford6522128
Roane6318105
Jefferson6244125
Loudon616469
Hawkins6161107
Lawrence598491
Monroe587596
Warren555581
Dyer5440106
Franklin516490
Fayette511878
Cheatham457856
Obion455096
Cocke452499
Lincoln437163
Rhea435775
Marshall420658
Campbell417463
Weakley416365
Giles4010100
Henderson380776
White368170
Carroll363483
Macon363178
Hardin358968
Hardeman353764
Henry320676
Lauderdale320244
Claiborne318873
Scott315245
Marion312847
Overton302561
Wayne297034
Hickman284746
McNairy284254
DeKalb280754
Smith278539
Haywood271562
Grainger263550
Morgan251339
Trousdale250622
Fentress243047
Johnson241939
Bledsoe215811
Chester215451
Polk208725
Unicoi204549
Crockett203549
Cannon192831
Union192234
Humphreys181528
Grundy179534
Sequatchie171829
Lake170526
Benton167340
Decatur159339
Lewis158426
Meigs139125
Stewart133028
Jackson132336
Clay110330
Houston109733
Perry107228
Moore101717
Van Buren85523
Pickett75924
Hancock59312

Community Events