STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

HydroFest 2019: Shane, Kelly win first two races at Lake Gunterville

A course record, a small collision, and a great day of racing as the hydroplane returned to Lake Guntersville for the Southern Cup.

Posted: Jun 29, 2019 6:03 PM

The weekend of hydroplane racing kicked off with a bang on Saturday morning when Jimmy Shane in the U-6 Homestreet Bank set a new course speed record not once, but three times.  In three laps during qualifying, he increased his speed each time around the course and broke the previous record with each trip.

Final Qualifying Speeds

U-6 Miss HomeStreet- Jimmy Shane 162.442
U-11 J&D’s- Tom Thompson 156.983
U-12 Graham Trucking- J. Michael Kelly 154.506
440 Bucket List- Dustin Echols 150.082
U-7 Spirit of Detroit- Bert Henderson 149.385
U-98 Graham Trucking II- Corey Peabody 139.790

Saturday Racing

Jimmy Shane then went on to win the first H1 Unlimited Hydroplane heat race of the 2019 season.  J. Michael Kelly in the U-12 Graham Trucking grabbed lane one with Shane on his outside.  Kelly gave Shane a race as just a few boats lengths separated the two going into the final run to the finish line.  Shane nipped Kelly at the finsih line for the win.

H1 Unlimited

Heat 1A

1. U-6 Jimmy Shane
2. U-12 J. Michael Kelly
3.  U-11 Tom Thompson
4. 440 Dustin Echols

In the second heat of the day, it was J. Michael Kelly again nailing the start and holding off Bert Henderson in the U-7 Spririt of Detroit.  Dustin Echols, who piloted the 440 to its own speed record on Friday with a qualifying leap exceeding 150mph, found himself in a tight race for third.  Echols and U-98 Graham Trucking driver Corey Peadbody were side by side for much of the 2nd and 3rd lap.  Echol managed to edge out Peabody to finish third.

IMAGE:  H1 Unlimited

During the race, the 440 and U-12 rubbed against each other.  Kelly said he had the inside lane and the 440 came over into his lane.  He had no place to go.  "That's racing," Kelly said.  Both the 440 and 12 had damage to the boat.  Crews were working in the pits to try to repair the damage.

Heat 1B

1. U-12 J. Michael Kelly
2. U-7 Bert Henderson
3. 440 Dustin Echols
4. U-98 Corey Peabody

Grand Prix World

Heat 1

1. GP-20 Ed Preston
2. GP-55 Jamie Nilsen
3. GP-18 Kevin Eacret

Heat 2

1. GP-15 Greg Hopp
2. GP-55 Jamie Nilsen
DNF GP-27 Cal Phipps
DNF GP-52 John Grigg

Friday

J. Michael Kelly in the U-12 "Graham Trucking" topped today’s leader board with a top speed of 154.506 m.p.h. on what is dubbed the “fastest water in the South.”  Kelly said, “It (boat) feels good. We have a fast boat and we need to keep doing what we are doing to maintain top qualifier tomorrow.”

Kelly whose team did not attend last year’s race in Guntersville said he is pleased with the team’s result having no data from last year’s race to fall back on.

“It’s nice to be on top but we will be looking to increase out speed in tomorrow’s qualifying,” Kelly said.

Another team that did not attend last year’s race, Bert Henderson, driving the U-7 “Spirit of Detroit”, followed Kelly. Henderson turned a qualifying speed of 149.385m.p.h. In the first H1 Unlimited hydroplane he has attended drove of Detroit.

Dustin Echols in the U-440 “Bucket List Racing” managed to qualify at 145.723 m.p.h., the fastest his boat has ever qualified.

Echols said, “ I am impressed with our speeds but I am more impresses at the consistence of all three qualifying laps we made on the 2-1/2 mile aqua oval.” He continued, “I got more in the boat for tomorrow.”

There was one other boat, U-98 “Graham Trucking American Dream” with Corey Peabody driving who attempted to qualify but lost power on the race and had to be towed in.

Peabody’s crew chief, Brooke Tyler, said, “the problem is definitely inside (power-train) and most likely the gear box but until we get a look at it we haven’t found the smoking gun.”

The remaining three H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Racing Series teams will have a chance to qualifying Saturday morning and today’s qualifiers will have chance up increase their speeds as well.

If the remaining hydroplanes qualify in the morning, race official say they will have four-hydroplane preliminary heats that lead up to Sunday’s six-hydroplane Southern Cup championship race.

H1 Unlimited Hydroplane Racing Series Qualifying
1) U-12 “Graham Trucking,” J. Michael Kelly, 154.506 m.p.h.
2) U-7 “Spirit of Detroit,” Bert Henderson, 149.385 m.p.h.
3) U-440 “Bucket List Racing,” Dustin Echols, 145.723 m.p.h.

Huntsville
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 59°
Feels Like: 60°
Florence
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 61°
Fayetteville
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 61°
Decatur
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 60°
Scottsboro
Overcast
55° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 55°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 152272

Reported Deaths: 2621
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson22400372
Mobile14282314
Tuscaloosa9983132
Montgomery9691196
Madison899992
Shelby703560
Lee643966
Baldwin637567
Marshall426748
Calhoun410259
Etowah402049
Morgan394532
Houston363132
DeKalb316727
Elmore309552
St. Clair279742
Limestone269227
Walker268092
Talladega255034
Cullman225823
Lauderdale206340
Autauga199928
Franklin199131
Jackson199114
Colbert190627
Russell19023
Dallas185227
Blount183823
Chilton180531
Escambia170928
Covington164729
Coffee16409
Dale162551
Pike130212
Chambers127343
Tallapoosa127286
Clarke126716
Marion104229
Butler99840
Barbour9819
Marengo96721
Winston89913
Geneva8337
Pickens80317
Randolph79514
Lawrence79230
Bibb78913
Hale74529
Cherokee71514
Clay70712
Lowndes69927
Bullock63517
Henry6316
Monroe6279
Washington62112
Crenshaw59030
Perry5796
Wilcox55712
Conecuh55413
Fayette54712
Macon52919
Cleburne5247
Sumter46421
Lamar4575
Choctaw38612
Greene33316
Coosa1963
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 232061

Reported Deaths: 2922
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Shelby34370552
Davidson29801325
Knox1183387
Hamilton11097102
Rutherford11031106
Williamson661848
Sumner5636107
Wilson440253
Putnam411053
Montgomery385751
Out of TN379435
Unassigned37653
Madison361378
Bradley340821
Sullivan318844
Sevier314920
Blount310231
Washington308043
Maury307435
Robertson248539
Hamblen232743
Tipton219222
Gibson205437
Dyer202326
Hardeman178732
Coffee176020
Trousdale17407
Obion163617
Bedford159020
Dickson156218
Wayne15607
Greene155650
Anderson155513
Loudon154010
Fayette152022
McMinn150832
Cumberland148924
Lawrence146217
Jefferson145818
Weakley143425
Carter141532
Henderson135425
Monroe134823
Warren13399
Hardin131319
Lauderdale130818
Macon125724
Franklin121115
Haywood119025
Roane11857
Overton111211
Johnson11046
Hawkins109923
Carroll109324
McNairy108825
White107614
Marshall10528
Rhea104816
Cheatham96911
Lake9683
Smith93313
Bledsoe9244
Cocke92212
Giles89234
Campbell8647
Fentress8497
Lincoln8012
Crockett76620
Henry74110
Hickman73913
Chester71214
Marion6999
DeKalb67216
Decatur62511
Grainger5314
Grundy5168
Claiborne4956
Union4932
Polk46913
Jackson4165
Humphreys4094
Morgan4086
Houston38914
Benton3879
Cannon3862
Unicoi3641
Clay36312
Lewis3502
Sequatchie3294
Scott3244
Stewart3087
Meigs2944
Moore2452
Pickett2445
Perry2041
Van Buren1911
Hancock1123

Community Events