SEVERE WX : Wind Advisory View Alerts

Huntsville Hospital talks resources, hospitalized Coronavirus patients

Currently, there are about 350 fewer patients in the hospital than one week ago

Posted: Mar 23, 2020 5:40 PM
Updated: Mar 24, 2020 7:27 AM

Huntsville Hospital announced Monday three of the 21 people with Coronavirus in Madison County are currently hospitalized.

David Spillers, Huntsville Hospital CEO, said Monday one person is hospitalized here are Huntsville Hospital Main and the other two are at the hospital campus in Madison. He said at least two of those people came to the hospital for an unrelated medical issue and later tested positive for Coronavirus. Spillers said Huntsville Hospital is focused on getting patients who don't need to be hospitalized for other illnesses or injuries back home.

Currently, there are about 350 fewer patients in the hospital than one week ago. The hospital is also working with local surgery centers to try to obtain additional respirators so they have then if they are needed.Right now, the hospital says it a decent supply of personal protective gear such as masks and gowns, but Spillers said he has noticed some workers have started to make their own.

"I have seen people walk around the hospital today with colorful masks on. We aren't going to tell them to take it off. That's okay. If you want to go home and knit a mask, sew a mask and then put it on. Everybody could do that. No harm, no foul," he said.

Spillers explained as long as homemade masks meet CDC guidelines they will be allowed to be worn. If personal protective gear supply does run out, the the hospital said homemade masks are a better option than no mask at all. At this point, he said there's no shortage of supplies. However, for those who are hospitalized with serious symptoms, the sooner the hospital gets negative results back, the sooner staff can stop using PPE like masks and face shields when treating them that puts less stress on the protective gear situation.

The hospital said Monday it is using a private lab in Birmingham to process Coronavirus tests. Spillers said they are getting results back in hours unlike the state lab that can take up to 3 days to get results.

Huntsville
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 60°
Florence
Partly Cloudy
66° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 66°
Fayetteville
Clear
63° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 63°
Decatur
Clear
61° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 61°
Scottsboro
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 47°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 530744

Reported Deaths: 10978
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson764931522
Mobile40959804
Madison34735503
Tuscaloosa25749452
Montgomery24327589
Shelby23425249
Baldwin21123308
Lee15873171
Calhoun14496314
Morgan14288279
Etowah13826353
Marshall12213223
Houston10561281
Elmore10052205
Limestone9958151
Cullman9659193
St. Clair9652243
Lauderdale9420241
DeKalb8828186
Talladega8220176
Walker7231277
Autauga6918108
Jackson6809112
Blount6656137
Colbert6296134
Coffee5509119
Dale4830111
Russell440738
Chilton4284112
Franklin425682
Covington4118118
Tallapoosa4026152
Escambia393376
Chambers3560123
Dallas3547151
Clarke351061
Marion3116101
Pike310877
Lawrence300298
Winston274272
Bibb260564
Marengo249664
Geneva249477
Pickens234361
Barbour230757
Hale222877
Butler215969
Fayette212262
Henry188744
Cherokee184645
Randolph180141
Monroe177340
Washington167239
Macon158950
Clay156156
Crenshaw152257
Cleburne148941
Lamar142535
Lowndes138753
Wilcox127030
Bullock123041
Conecuh110329
Perry107526
Coosa107228
Sumter104432
Greene92334
Choctaw60624
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 852841

Reported Deaths: 12255
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby956561619
Davidson89355933
Knox50675635
Hamilton44280494
Rutherford43046434
Williamson28015217
Sumner24012349
Montgomery20255225
Wilson18804234
Out of TN1840797
Unassigned16998134
Sullivan16794294
Blount15490193
Bradley15032150
Washington14597245
Maury13499172
Sevier13391175
Putnam11396175
Madison11168242
Robertson9756131
Anderson8760172
Hamblen8610173
Greene7877155
Tipton7359103
Coffee6905121
Dickson6840110
Cumberland6734132
Carter6634158
Gibson6526146
McMinn650898
Bedford6506128
Roane6282105
Jefferson6211124
Loudon613069
Hawkins6077107
Lawrence593887
Monroe584095
Warren554881
Dyer5425106
Franklin515090
Fayette506877
Cheatham455355
Obion454196
Cocke450099
Lincoln435763
Rhea434875
Marshall419058
Campbell415463
Weakley412865
Giles3996100
Henderson378976
White364170
Macon361978
Carroll361683
Hardin357167
Hardeman352664
Lauderdale318944
Henry318576
Claiborne318273
Marion312347
Scott312345
Overton301161
Wayne296334
Hickman284046
McNairy282054
DeKalb279654
Smith277839
Haywood271162
Grainger262850
Morgan250139
Trousdale250122
Fentress241547
Johnson240739
Chester214351
Bledsoe214211
Polk207824
Unicoi203549
Crockett203248
Cannon192031
Union190734
Humphreys179927
Grundy179334
Lake170326
Sequatchie169829
Benton166540
Decatur158639
Lewis158126
Meigs139125
Stewart132528
Jackson132036
Clay110131
Houston109333
Perry106628
Moore101117
Van Buren84723
Pickett76024
Hancock58912

Community Events