STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

How flu affects those with chronic illnesses

Diabetics feel the effects of the flu more than those without the condition.

Posted: Feb 2, 2018 6:35 PM
Updated: Mar 10, 2020 3:43 PM

Jenni Jeffers is passionate about diabetes all year, but this flu season she's putting an emphasis on what the strong virus means for people who share her condition.

Jeffers is a type two diabetic, and she told WAAY 31 what it feels like to have diabetes and get sick.

Pixabay/MGN

"It's a double whammy," Jeffers said.

She said flu is especially dangerous.


"I deal with my blood sugar levels being more high than low, and when they do go high it feels like you have the flu," Jeffers said.

WAAY 31 reached out to a local doctor to confirm, and Jeffers is right.

When the flu hits people with diabetes it hits them harder than people without their condition.

That's because a diabetic's immune system is already compromised.

Jeffers told WAAY 31 that's why she isn't taking any chances this flu season.

"I'm not making necessary trips to Walmart, I mean unnecessary trips to Walmart. I'm trying to be smart about being around people."

Jeffers also has two diabetic parents.

"I have been terrified that they were going to get the flu," Jeffers said.

Jeffers also told WAAY 31 the thought of catching the flu as a diabetic was so scary for her parents that for a time they skipped going inside the grocery store all together.

"When you're sick it really does impact your blood sugar levels. They go up and down and there's a lot of danger to that," Jeffers said.

Jeffers also told WAAY 31 that flu symptoms and the body's response to high blood sugar look similar.

They look so similar, in fact, that a lot of diabetics find out they have diabetes when they go to the doctor thinking they've come down with the flu.

Huntsville/Redstone
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 28°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 29°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 26°
Decatur
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 27°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 28°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 417528

Reported Deaths: 6030
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson61313888
Mobile29768542
Madison26637185
Tuscaloosa20580268
Montgomery18696304
Shelby18310113
Baldwin16002179
Lee12261101
Morgan12093112
Etowah11604157
Calhoun10982200
Marshall10108107
Houston8474129
Cullman7960104
Limestone790174
Elmore7723101
DeKalb764697
St. Clair7460120
Lauderdale745183
Talladega6102108
Walker5852174
Jackson574441
Blount526483
Colbert525670
Autauga510355
Coffee434256
Dale391081
Franklin363445
Chilton333565
Covington326167
Russell323810
Escambia312442
Dallas300296
Clarke278233
Chambers277869
Tallapoosa2599107
Pike245829
Marion240549
Lawrence240447
Winston223835
Bibb213047
Geneva197431
Marengo197329
Pickens195231
Hale173742
Barbour171236
Butler167958
Fayette166026
Cherokee159630
Henry151119
Monroe144417
Randolph138535
Washington136526
Clay125246
Crenshaw118044
Lamar116619
Cleburne116023
Macon113335
Lowndes108735
Wilcox101221
Bullock98128
Perry95419
Conecuh92920
Sumter88726
Greene75323
Coosa60414
Choctaw51224
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 676039

Reported Deaths: 8311
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby752601102
Davidson69679654
Knox38097389
Hamilton34075324
Rutherford32696282
Unassigned22259128
Williamson21054138
Sumner17980229
Out of TN1581878
Wilson14242154
Montgomery14085148
Sullivan12405209
Washington11757191
Blount11708122
Maury10812122
Bradley1058390
Sevier10320108
Putnam9790136
Madison9011178
Robertson751685
Hamblen6855106
Anderson6678101
Greene6500108
Tipton611664
Gibson5571111
Coffee552981
Dickson529277
Cumberland528672
Bedford523885
Roane510777
Carter5053112
Lawrence502869
McMinn500473
Warren492753
Loudon487750
Dyer469281
Jefferson464975
Monroe447362
Hawkins438668
Franklin403556
Obion396474
Fayette388951
Rhea376155
Lincoln372944
Cocke338956
Weakley337848
Marshall335836
Cheatham330528
Henderson330155
Campbell318139
Giles317371
Hardeman306452
White305543
Carroll304459
Hardin295446
Lauderdale291031
Macon284150
Wayne259519
Henry257357
Overton249142
DeKalb239340
Haywood237245
McNairy233642
Smith228427
Trousdale228314
Marion222731
Scott222431
Hickman219734
Fentress211031
Grainger204935
Claiborne202021
Johnson200531
Morgan186615
Crockett179638
Bledsoe172610
Chester171037
Unicoi164643
Cannon155419
Lake154019
Decatur145926
Polk139817
Grundy138220
Union136821
Sequatchie133318
Humphreys131117
Benton130935
Lewis126820
Meigs111916
Stewart103820
Jackson102821
Perry93725
Houston93122
Clay92026
Moore7888
Pickett66819
Van Buren6487
Hancock3986

Community Events