Hawaii volcano eruption destroys 35 structures ... and the lava keeps flowing

At least 26 homes have been destroyed.

Posted: May 7, 2018 1:45 PM

(CNN) -- The destructive tear of this volcanic eruption isn't over yet.

Lava and hazardous fumes are still spewing on Hawaii's Big Island on Monday, four days after the Kilauea volcano erupted.

By Monday morning, 35 structures -- including at least 26 homes -- had been destroyed, Hawaii Civil Defense said.

Authorities are now pleading with tourists and sightseers to avoid the Leilani Estates neighborhood, where lava and fumes are seeping through giant cracks in the ground.

"Please, the residents of Leilani need your help," Hawaii Civil Defense said. "This is not the time for sightseeing. You can help tremendously by staying out of the area," Civil Defense said.

In pictures: Hawaii's Kilauea volcano erupts

How this started

Big Island's Kilauea volcano erupted Thursday, spewing molten rock and high levels of sulfur dioxide.

Even worse, cracks emerged in the volcano's East Rift Zone -- an area of fissures miles away from the volcano's summit.

All residents of Leilani Estates, a community of about 1,700 people near Big Island's eastern edge, and nearby Lanipuna Gardens were ordered to evacuate.

The eruption was followed by a 6.9 magnitude earthquake Friday.

Is there such a thing as volcano insurance in Hawaii?

Residents return briefly

Some Leilani Estates residents were able to return home Sunday to retrieve pets, medicine and vital documents.

But even a quick visit home could be dangerous.

"Please be aware that because of unstable conditions that involve toxic gas, earthquakes and lava activities, lines of safety can change at any time," Hawaii Civil Defense said. "You must be prepared to leave areas if required."

The Hawaii State Department of Education said all public schools on Big Island are open Monday, but that students absent due to evacuations would not be penalized. It said school buildings had been checked for earthquake damage and found to be safe.

Dangerous volcanic gases

The eruptions have released high levels of sulfur dioxide into the air, and the federal Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry says the gas can be life-threatening.

Breathing large amounts of sulfur dioxide can result in burning of the nose and throat, and breathing difficulties. Senior citizens, the young and people with respiratory issues are especially vulnerable to the gas, the state's Emergency Management Agency said.

The Hawaii Department of Health has warned consumers that no masks sold to the general public in stores will protect against "the extremely dangerous volcanic gases" being released.

"First responders require special masks and training not available to private citizens," the department said in a statement Sunday.

"The best way to protect yourself and your family from the extremely dangerous volcanic gases is to leave the immediate area of the volcano defined by the police and fire department," it said.

The American Red Cross has opened two shelters at the Pahoa and Keaau Community Centers, where some evacuees have gathered while they await news about their homes.

'I've got what I've got on my back'

Resident Steve Gebbie initially stayed home when evacuations were ordered. But when he saw lava tear through the streets near his Leilani Estates home, he knew he needed to leave.

He didn't know what would become of his house, one he built with his own hands.

"Now it's trying to figure out what the future brings. ... My work. My job. Am I going to have to move to somewhere else on the island?" Gebbie asked.

"I'd have to start over at age 56. That's concerning."

Corey Hale said she wishes she had been able to get more things from her home in Lanipuna Gardens before she left -- like a compass that belonged to her great-grandfather.

"At this point, I've got what I've got on my back," she said. "I didn't realize until this morning, I've got one pair of shoes."

'A moment of panic'

When Jordan Sonner bought her property in 2016, she knew the neighborhood sat in the shadow of the Kilauea volcano.

She was also aware that one day the volcano could erupt, Sonner said, and lava could overtake the area. But she was more excited about her home and being a first-time homeowner.

"At the time, I understood it as a possibility," she said. But she never thought it would be a reality.

Sonner was at work this week when she heard that lava had erupted in her neighborhood.

"It was a moment of panic," she said, "because the only thing I knew was, 'lava in Leilani.'"

After Hawaii's false ballistic missile alert in January, Sonner realized she didn't have an emergency plan. "I took that to heart, and I got myself and my dogs prepared just in case something were to happen."

This time she was ready. She had bags packed with her clothes, important documents and whatever her dogs would need. The only other item she took was a chain necklace that belonged to her late father.

"I've always said that's the only thing I would run back into a burning building for, barring people and animals," she said. "There wasn't anything that important."

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2018 Cable News Network, Inc., a Time Warner Company. All rights reserved.

Huntsville/Redstone
Mostly Cloudy
55° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 55°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 57°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 56°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 52°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
44° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 44°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 488973

Reported Deaths: 9660
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson703321342
Mobile35725716
Madison32088437
Tuscaloosa23913404
Montgomery22369481
Shelby21714209
Baldwin19554263
Lee14827147
Morgan13529243
Etowah13091309
Calhoun13063281
Marshall11197202
Houston10019255
Limestone9303130
Elmore9283179
Cullman8856176
St. Clair8747214
Lauderdale8541209
DeKalb8419173
Talladega7424161
Walker6466240
Jackson6450101
Autauga614384
Blount6058125
Colbert5973118
Coffee522299
Dale4606106
Russell400530
Franklin396575
Covington3918105
Chilton380096
Escambia375970
Tallapoosa3533138
Clarke342348
Dallas3385139
Chambers3382102
Pike292471
Lawrence280685
Marion277492
Winston244563
Marengo243454
Bibb243259
Geneva238168
Pickens223453
Barbour208450
Hale208064
Fayette198755
Butler194865
Henry181741
Cherokee175737
Monroe165538
Randolph161240
Washington155832
Crenshaw143052
Clay142554
Macon140344
Cleburne136139
Lamar130632
Lowndes130148
Wilcox120525
Bullock116033
Conecuh106423
Perry104927
Sumter98231
Greene86732
Coosa86323
Choctaw54723
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 767315

Reported Deaths: 11198
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby863831451
Davidson80598835
Knox45139569
Hamilton39899450
Rutherford37781371
Williamson24944202
Sumner21120312
Montgomery17171207
Out of TN1659390
Wilson16157208
Unassigned15617126
Sullivan14142273
Blount13905176
Bradley12699137
Washington12659231
Maury12124158
Sevier11870160
Putnam10525167
Madison10030225
Robertson8866117
Hamblen7936160
Anderson7874155
Greene7251144
Tipton688699
Coffee6254114
Gibson6166140
Dickson6118103
Cumberland6070117
Carter5922152
McMinn585589
Roane579995
Bedford5744117
Loudon561464
Jefferson5569116
Lawrence554080
Warren529475
Monroe524988
Dyer5221100
Hawkins517092
Franklin469983
Fayette463571
Obion435694
Rhea411272
Lincoln409861
Cocke395691
Marshall387754
Cheatham385143
Campbell377458
Weakley377459
Giles370495
Henderson360673
Carroll346580
Hardeman337563
Macon334873
White333765
Hardin329562
Lauderdale308842
Henry298274
Marion289144
Wayne286330
Scott284842
Overton283257
Claiborne271665
Haywood264159
McNairy264151
Hickman262339
DeKalb261547
Smith252236
Grainger240446
Trousdale237722
Fentress228244
Morgan228236
Johnson214337
Chester200446
Bledsoe197910
Crockett196746
Unicoi179047
Cannon173528
Polk173221
Union168030
Lake167326
Grundy165730
Sequatchie153627
Decatur153135
Humphreys151121
Benton149939
Lewis145724
Meigs125420
Jackson124633
Stewart123024
Clay106030
Perry102327
Houston102030
Moore93616
Van Buren79120
Pickett74623
Hancock49212

Community Events