STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Firefighters busy responding to fires in Lacey's Spring, Union Grove

The fire managed to burn through about half of their trailer.

Posted: Dec 8, 2017 5:51 AM
Updated: Dec 8, 2017 8:14 AM

Firefighters in Morgan County had their hands full with three different fires within a couple of miles of each other Friday morning.

The first fire took place on East Chelsea Circle, about two miles west of Highway 231.

The homeowners woke up to find flames in their back bedroom. The homeowners woke up to find flames in their back bedroom.

Flames beside their bed were the wake-up call for a Lacey's Spring couple. According to firefighters, the pair was awoken around 3:00 a.m. Friday morning by a fire that they said started in or near their bedroom.

They woke up their two sons and their grandmother and rushed out of the home. They then called 911.

Crews with Lacey's Spring Volunteer Fire Department arrived to find the back half of the trailer fully engulfed in flames.

Firefighters knocked down the fire before it completely ruined the trailer, but it managed to destroy the back half and caused significant smoke damage to the front half.

The Red Cross was called to assist the family with their next steps. No one was hurt in the fire.

The second fire took place at a house in Union Grove at Gullion Road and Pine Ridge Road. 

Firefighters said there was no power going to the home at the time of the fire, which was mainly in the basement area of the house. 

The third fire happened around 6:30 a.m. and was also in Lacey's Spring, in a trailer on Amherst Drive.

Lacey's Spring volunteer firefighters said the home was unoccupied at the time of the fire. A neighbor said no one was living in the home.

All three fires are under investigation.

Huntsville
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 75°
Florence
Partly Cloudy
° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: °
Fayetteville
Clear
76° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 78°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
77° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 78°
Scottsboro
Partly Cloudy
75° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 75°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

 

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 540083

Reported Deaths: 11038
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson798481529
Mobile41283809
Madison35157506
Tuscaloosa25925455
Shelby25302249
Montgomery24723593
Baldwin21411310
Lee15993172
Calhoun14574319
Morgan14425280
Etowah13925353
Marshall12280225
Houston10648282
Elmore10158206
Limestone10070151
St. Clair9948245
Cullman9768194
Lauderdale9460243
DeKalb8865188
Talladega8341176
Walker7261278
Autauga7005108
Jackson6840112
Blount6773139
Colbert6322135
Coffee5581118
Dale4877113
Russell445738
Chilton4373113
Franklin426382
Covington4138118
Tallapoosa4044153
Escambia394877
Chambers3596123
Dallas3569153
Clarke351561
Marion3140101
Pike312077
Lawrence303098
Winston275873
Bibb264764
Geneva254178
Marengo249865
Pickens234862
Barbour232056
Hale224078
Butler219169
Fayette212862
Henry189943
Cherokee184845
Randolph182542
Monroe178141
Washington167839
Macon161350
Clay157257
Crenshaw153557
Cleburne149641
Lamar143336
Lowndes140653
Wilcox127430
Bullock123242
Conecuh110829
Coosa109228
Perry107826
Sumter105032
Greene92634
Choctaw61024
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 857055

Reported Deaths: 12312
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby964521629
Davidson89674942
Knox51116636
Hamilton44570496
Rutherford43212437
Williamson28116217
Sumner24135349
Montgomery20402227
Wilson18907236
Out of TN1822399
Sullivan16952298
Unassigned16918134
Blount15559196
Bradley15100151
Washington14691245
Maury13545172
Sevier13451175
Putnam11437175
Madison11281241
Robertson9793132
Anderson8795171
Hamblen8632173
Greene7928156
Tipton7397104
Coffee6922123
Dickson6854113
Cumberland6769133
Carter6662158
Gibson6542146
McMinn654198
Bedford6522128
Roane6318105
Jefferson6244125
Loudon616469
Hawkins6161107
Lawrence598491
Monroe587596
Warren555581
Dyer5440106
Franklin516490
Fayette511878
Cheatham457856
Obion455096
Cocke452499
Lincoln437163
Rhea435775
Marshall420658
Campbell417463
Weakley416365
Giles4010100
Henderson380776
White368170
Carroll363483
Macon363178
Hardin358968
Hardeman353764
Henry320676
Lauderdale320244
Claiborne318873
Scott315245
Marion312847
Overton302561
Wayne297034
Hickman284746
McNairy284254
DeKalb280754
Smith278539
Haywood271562
Grainger263550
Morgan251339
Trousdale250622
Fentress243047
Johnson241939
Bledsoe215811
Chester215451
Polk208725
Unicoi204549
Crockett203549
Cannon192831
Union192234
Humphreys181528
Grundy179534
Sequatchie171829
Lake170526
Benton167340
Decatur159339
Lewis158426
Meigs139125
Stewart133028
Jackson132336
Clay110330
Houston109733
Perry107228
Moore101717
Van Buren85523
Pickett75924
Hancock59312

Community Events