SEVERE WX : Wind Advisory View Alerts

Decatur murder victim's mother addresses serial killer's confession

The victim's mom said she waited more than a decade to learn who killed her daughter.

Posted: Nov 29, 2018 6:20 PM
Updated: Nov 30, 2018 12:27 PM

A man the FBI calls the most prolific serial killer of our time, says he strangled Nancy Stevens in 2005. Stevens' mother, Lorene Roberts, shared her final conversation with her daughter before she was murdered and dumped on the side of the road.

Her mom says she gave a fateful warning, all those years ago in Decatur before her daughter's body was dumped in Tupelo, Mississippi.

"I said, 'Come back here. I need to tell you something.' She came back and said, 'What is it now?' I said, "My Spirit and God are telling me to tell you this. Stop getting in cars with people you don't know, because you know they are going to take you somewhere and hurt you, and we aren't going to know where you are.' She just looked at me and said, 'I'll see you later,'" Roberts said.

That conversation happened about a week before deputies found Nancy's body. Now investigators are working to link cold cases to Samuel Little who says he murdered 90 women.

"I had asked the Lord for 13 years to just let me find out who had done it before I died," her mom said.

Roberts is 84-years-old and said she was taken off guard last week when she learned Little confessed to killing her daughter more than a decade ago. However, she still has questions as to how the two crossed paths.

"My first questions was, 'How and where did she meet somebody like that?'" Roberts said.

Even though her family might finally have closure, Roberts said it's bringing up the terrible tragedy from 13 years ago.

"You do hurt even though you get an answer to something you've been asking for for so long. You still hurt, and I am," she said.

Nancy Stevens' case is expected to go before the grand jury in Lee County Mississppi in January.

Huntsville
Overcast
57° wxIcon
Hi: 65° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 57°
Florence
Clear
60° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 60°
Fayetteville
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 55°
Decatur
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 54°
Scottsboro
Scattered Clouds
55° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 55°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 234080

Reported Deaths: 3459
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson30620491
Mobile19306358
Tuscaloosa12501148
Madison12410146
Montgomery12040232
Shelby980576
Baldwin826984
Lee753964
Morgan618247
Calhoun5997113
Etowah590564
Marshall581953
Houston507038
DeKalb463535
Cullman412636
Limestone404544
St. Clair398455
Elmore393961
Lauderdale382953
Walker349096
Talladega335942
Colbert296341
Jackson291924
Blount276336
Autauga263439
Franklin244833
Coffee233415
Dale226654
Dallas220231
Russell21803
Chilton216937
Covington212533
Escambia194431
Tallapoosa169290
Chambers168048
Pike155514
Clarke155419
Marion134535
Winston123723
Lawrence122436
Geneva11748
Marengo116924
Barbour116110
Pickens115318
Bibb114217
Butler113741
Randolph99821
Cherokee98924
Hale91631
Washington90018
Clay89423
Fayette84416
Henry8426
Lowndes78729
Monroe76811
Cleburne74414
Crenshaw70330
Macon70020
Bullock69019
Conecuh66814
Perry6686
Lamar6267
Wilcox62418
Sumter55322
Choctaw41713
Greene40217
Coosa3074
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 344550

Reported Deaths: 4301
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby45771637
Davidson40820407
Knox17590140
Rutherford16907150
Hamilton15861136
Williamson1066473
Sumner9141134
Wilson705574
Out of TN692847
Montgomery622381
Sullivan609389
Putnam574379
Washington5596100
Maury554958
Blount512356
Madison5108105
Bradley483233
Sevier468131
Unassigned437714
Robertson357351
Tipton348736
Hamblen331557
Dyer308649
Gibson301161
Greene285971
Anderson273725
Dickson272827
Coffee263041
Bedford254428
Carter253453
Obion252247
Lawrence250732
Cumberland242335
McMinn234355
Warren227018
Hardeman221037
Roane220424
Loudon218418
Jefferson215331
Fayette214437
Weakley207734
Lauderdale200321
Monroe199042
Franklin193632
Trousdale189412
Hawkins181434
Wayne180810
Henderson178730
Macon176427
Hardin171825
White167517
Marshall165317
Carroll164732
Haywood159629
Rhea157130
Cocke154928
Overton150534
Cheatham149416
Campbell147621
Lincoln146313
Henry144617
Smith138319
Johnson137621
McNairy137632
Giles135643
Fentress117119
Lake11515
Bledsoe11425
Hickman111517
Crockett111025
DeKalb108920
Marion103917
Chester98819
Scott9587
Grainger92315
Decatur91512
Unicoi78525
Benton76114
Claiborne7559
Grundy74214
Lewis71514
Cannon7072
Union6915
Morgan6726
Jackson66010
Humphreys6537
Polk63214
Houston57319
Stewart55414
Clay52518
Sequatchie4965
Meigs46112
Perry46020
Moore3692
Pickett36612
Van Buren3422
Hancock1473

Community Events