Decatur murder victim's mother addresses serial killer's confession

The victim's mom said she waited more than a decade to learn who killed her daughter.

Posted: Nov 29, 2018 6:20 PM
Updated: Nov 30, 2018 12:27 PM

A man the FBI calls the most prolific serial killer of our time, says he strangled Nancy Stevens in 2005. Stevens' mother, Lorene Roberts, shared her final conversation with her daughter before she was murdered and dumped on the side of the road.

Her mom says she gave a fateful warning, all those years ago in Decatur before her daughter's body was dumped in Tupelo, Mississippi.

"I said, 'Come back here. I need to tell you something.' She came back and said, 'What is it now?' I said, "My Spirit and God are telling me to tell you this. Stop getting in cars with people you don't know, because you know they are going to take you somewhere and hurt you, and we aren't going to know where you are.' She just looked at me and said, 'I'll see you later,'" Roberts said.

That conversation happened about a week before deputies found Nancy's body. Now investigators are working to link cold cases to Samuel Little who says he murdered 90 women.

"I had asked the Lord for 13 years to just let me find out who had done it before I died," her mom said.

Roberts is 84-years-old and said she was taken off guard last week when she learned Little confessed to killing her daughter more than a decade ago. However, she still has questions as to how the two crossed paths.

"My first questions was, 'How and where did she meet somebody like that?'" Roberts said.

Even though her family might finally have closure, Roberts said it's bringing up the terrible tragedy from 13 years ago.

"You do hurt even though you get an answer to something you've been asking for for so long. You still hurt, and I am," she said.

Nancy Stevens' case is expected to go before the grand jury in Lee County Mississppi in January.

Huntsville
Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 57°
Florence
Cloudy
60° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 60°
Fayetteville
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 60° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 56°
Decatur
Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 56°
Scottsboro
Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 57°
Feels Like: 62°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

 

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 530988

Reported Deaths: 10978
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson765291522
Mobile40971804
Madison34751503
Tuscaloosa25775452
Montgomery24329589
Shelby23431249
Baldwin21131308
Lee15884171
Calhoun14501314
Morgan14293279
Etowah13831353
Marshall12222223
Houston10567281
Elmore10061205
Limestone9960151
Cullman9664193
St. Clair9655243
Lauderdale9424241
DeKalb8830186
Talladega8223176
Walker7235277
Autauga6920108
Jackson6810112
Blount6660137
Colbert6298134
Coffee5511119
Dale4831111
Russell441138
Chilton4290112
Franklin425782
Covington4121118
Tallapoosa4027152
Escambia393376
Chambers3563123
Dallas3551151
Clarke351061
Marion3118101
Pike310877
Lawrence300298
Winston274472
Bibb260764
Geneva249977
Marengo249764
Pickens234461
Barbour230857
Hale222977
Butler215969
Fayette212362
Henry188744
Cherokee184845
Randolph180241
Monroe177440
Washington167339
Macon159150
Clay156256
Crenshaw152257
Cleburne148941
Lamar142535
Lowndes138853
Wilcox127130
Bullock123041
Conecuh110529
Perry107726
Coosa107228
Sumter104532
Greene92334
Choctaw60624
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 852841

Reported Deaths: 12255
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby956561619
Davidson89355933
Knox50675635
Hamilton44280494
Rutherford43046434
Williamson28015217
Sumner24012349
Montgomery20255225
Wilson18804234
Out of TN1840797
Unassigned16998134
Sullivan16794294
Blount15490193
Bradley15032150
Washington14597245
Maury13499172
Sevier13391175
Putnam11396175
Madison11168242
Robertson9756131
Anderson8760172
Hamblen8610173
Greene7877155
Tipton7359103
Coffee6905121
Dickson6840110
Cumberland6734132
Carter6634158
Gibson6526146
McMinn650898
Bedford6506128
Roane6282105
Jefferson6211124
Loudon613069
Hawkins6077107
Lawrence593887
Monroe584095
Warren554881
Dyer5425106
Franklin515090
Fayette506877
Cheatham455355
Obion454196
Cocke450099
Lincoln435763
Rhea434875
Marshall419058
Campbell415463
Weakley412865
Giles3996100
Henderson378976
White364170
Macon361978
Carroll361683
Hardin357167
Hardeman352664
Lauderdale318944
Henry318576
Claiborne318273
Marion312347
Scott312345
Overton301161
Wayne296334
Hickman284046
McNairy282054
DeKalb279654
Smith277839
Haywood271162
Grainger262850
Morgan250139
Trousdale250122
Fentress241547
Johnson240739
Chester214351
Bledsoe214211
Polk207824
Unicoi203549
Crockett203248
Cannon192031
Union190734
Humphreys179927
Grundy179334
Lake170326
Sequatchie169829
Benton166540
Decatur158639
Lewis158126
Meigs139125
Stewart132528
Jackson132036
Clay110131
Houston109333
Perry106628
Moore101117
Van Buren84723
Pickett76024
Hancock58912

Community Events