Damage reported as severe weather moves across North Alabama

Stay safe tonight

Posted: Jun 21, 2019 9:55 PM
Updated: Jun 21, 2019 11:32 PM

Reports of damage associated with Friday night's severe weather are coming in.

In Jackson County, a man struck a tree on County Road 113 as of 11:30 p.m., crews are working to get him out of the car.

Kathie Yant sent this photo from Giles County, TN

Jackson County EMA says a man is trapped in his vehicle after striking a tree on CR 114. His condition is unknown.

Reports of trees down in road on County Road 88 and County Road 126 in Pisgah; County Road 77 in Swearingen County and County Road 114 near Flat Rock.

In Dekalb County reports of trees down and causing sporadic power outages.

Trees and power lines are reported down on CR 583 near Geraldine

Trees have been reported as being down on two homes in Owens Cross Roads near Sedgewick Drive and Ed Speers Road. No injuries are reported.

In DeKalb County, a tree is reported down on CR 832 off AL 75 in Cartersville.

Power outages are reported in the areas of Ider and Henegar.

Jackson County EMA reports a tree down on power lines on Hwy 40 in Dutton. Both lanes are blocked.

From Huntsville Utilities at 10:30 p.m.: There is a power outage in South Huntsville from Martin Road south to Cameron Road and from Redstone Arsenal east to Memorial Parkway. Crews have been dispatched and service will be restored as quickly as possible. The cause is likely due to thunderstorms currently moving through Madison County.

There is a power outage in Owens Cross Roads area from Wilson Mann Road south to the Marshall County line and from Highway 231/431 east to Highway 431. Crews have been dispatched and service will be restored as quickly as possible.

In Lauderdale County, several reports of trees down on roads. Power lines across Hwy 72 near 2nd Creek Bridge. No injuries and no trees down on homes.

Reports include trees that came down on a power line on East Gault Ave in Muscle Shoals and caught fire. Crews cut power and removed tree. Fire is out.

Several reports of trees down but not on homes and no injuries in Colbert County.

Some of the reports include trees down in Killen, trees down in Natchez Trace at Colbert Park in Colbert County, and power lines down on 2nd Street in Muscle Shoals and South Jackson Highway in Sheffield.

Athens Utilities is receiving reports of scattered power outages as storms come through Limestone County. Crews will restore power as soon as they safely can.

A viewer called and said a large oak tree is down in her yard on Patterson Lane in Meridianville and the winds blew off her barn door.

Power lines are reported to be down on Lowery Road in Leighton in Colbert County.

A tree/transformer fire has been reported on Girard Avenue in Muscle Shoals in Colbert County.

Follow storm alerts here

Watch WAAY 31 here

If you can safely send photos of severe weather where you live, email us at share@waaytv.com

Huntsville
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 55°
Florence
Partly Cloudy
56° wxIcon
Hi: 83° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 56°
Fayetteville
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 43°
Feels Like: 53°
Decatur
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 53°
Scottsboro
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 49°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

 

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 539829

Reported Deaths: 11038
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson798271529
Mobile41261809
Madison35132506
Tuscaloosa25915455
Shelby25294249
Montgomery24705593
Baldwin21392310
Lee15987172
Calhoun14569319
Morgan14422280
Etowah13918353
Marshall12275225
Houston10641282
Elmore10147206
Limestone10065151
St. Clair9946245
Cullman9761194
Lauderdale9457243
DeKalb8865188
Talladega8339176
Walker7260278
Autauga7001108
Jackson6836112
Blount6771139
Colbert6320135
Coffee5578118
Dale4876113
Russell445138
Chilton4369113
Franklin426282
Covington4138118
Tallapoosa4044153
Escambia394777
Chambers3590123
Dallas3568153
Clarke351461
Marion3137101
Pike311977
Lawrence302698
Winston275773
Bibb264564
Geneva254078
Marengo249665
Pickens234862
Barbour232056
Hale223978
Butler219069
Fayette212662
Henry189643
Cherokee184645
Randolph182442
Monroe178141
Washington167739
Macon161150
Clay157157
Crenshaw153557
Cleburne149641
Lamar143236
Lowndes140553
Wilcox127430
Bullock123242
Conecuh110829
Coosa109228
Perry107826
Sumter104932
Greene92634
Choctaw61024
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 857055

Reported Deaths: 12312
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby964521629
Davidson89674942
Knox51116636
Hamilton44570496
Rutherford43212437
Williamson28116217
Sumner24135349
Montgomery20402227
Wilson18907236
Out of TN1822399
Sullivan16952298
Unassigned16918134
Blount15559196
Bradley15100151
Washington14691245
Maury13545172
Sevier13451175
Putnam11437175
Madison11281241
Robertson9793132
Anderson8795171
Hamblen8632173
Greene7928156
Tipton7397104
Coffee6922123
Dickson6854113
Cumberland6769133
Carter6662158
Gibson6542146
McMinn654198
Bedford6522128
Roane6318105
Jefferson6244125
Loudon616469
Hawkins6161107
Lawrence598491
Monroe587596
Warren555581
Dyer5440106
Franklin516490
Fayette511878
Cheatham457856
Obion455096
Cocke452499
Lincoln437163
Rhea435775
Marshall420658
Campbell417463
Weakley416365
Giles4010100
Henderson380776
White368170
Carroll363483
Macon363178
Hardin358968
Hardeman353764
Henry320676
Lauderdale320244
Claiborne318873
Scott315245
Marion312847
Overton302561
Wayne297034
Hickman284746
McNairy284254
DeKalb280754
Smith278539
Haywood271562
Grainger263550
Morgan251339
Trousdale250622
Fentress243047
Johnson241939
Bledsoe215811
Chester215451
Polk208725
Unicoi204549
Crockett203549
Cannon192831
Union192234
Humphreys181528
Grundy179534
Sequatchie171829
Lake170526
Benton167340
Decatur159339
Lewis158426
Meigs139125
Stewart133028
Jackson132336
Clay110330
Houston109733
Perry107228
Moore101717
Van Buren85523
Pickett75924
Hancock59312

Community Events