Boys basketball sub-regional recap

The AHSAA Baskteball Sub-Regional Playoffs tipped off on Tuesday night in Alabama.

Posted: Feb 13, 2018 10:48 PM

A night after the ladies tipped off the state basketball tournament, the boys got in on the action with a trip to the regional semi-finals on the line.

AHSAA Basketball Sub-Regional Playoffs
Boys Sub-Regional Results

CLASS 1A
South Sub-Regional
J.F. Shields (13-10) 61, Florala 48
Linden (11-11) 62, Brantley (14-9) 52
Georgiana (27-3) 72, Marengo 59
Houston County 72, McIntosh (11-9) 45

Central Sub-Regional
Ellwood Christian (24-6) 69, Winterboro 59
Cornerstone 69, Notasulga 46
Wadley 72, Westminster-Oak Mountain 63
Talladega Co. Central (13-13) 71, Maplesville (8-14) 46

Northeast Sub-Regional
Cedar Bluff (19-10) 64, Appalachian (19-5) 57
Sacred Heart (19-10) 109, Lindsay Lane (23-6) 67
Decatur Heritage (27-3) 63, Spring Garden (22-6) 47
Skyline (24-6) 79, Southeastern (14-9) 59

Northwest Sub-Regional
Belgreen 82, Marion County (15-11) 46
R.A. Hubbard (25-6) 64, Pickens County 51
South Lamar 70, Cherokee (14-12) 41
Meek (25-5) 61, Tharptown 48

CLASS 2A
South Sub-Regional
Abbeville (24-6) 91, Geneva County 54
St. Luke's Episcopal (19-8) 75, New Brockton (4-22) 32
Elba (15-7) 59, Chickasaw (13-12) 51
Barbour County 77, Cottonwood 27

Central Sub-Regional
Aliceville (18-2) 89, Billingsley (11-12) 30
Calhoun 80, Southern Choctaw (14-8) 63
Goshen (14-5) 75, Choctaw County (6-11) 48
Keith (12-11) 63, Thorsby (16-8) 46

Northeast Sub-Regional
Vincent 53, Fyffe 36
Lanett (22-5) 85, Westbrook Christian (17-11) 58
LaFayette (18-9) 57, Collinsville (17-11) 49
Section 101, Ranburne 58

Northwest Sub-Regional
Mars Hill Bible (18-8) 68, St. Bernard 36
Red Bay 60, Tarrant 37
Sulligent 60, Altamont 47
Tanner (19-11) 83, Falkville 53

CLASS 3A
South Sub-Regional
Hillcrest-Evergreen (20-3) 71, Houston Academy 45
Cottage Hill Christian (21-7) 64, Opp 34
Mobile Christian (19-9) 58, Geneva (23-8) 44
Pike County 57, Flomaton 43

Central Sub-Regional
Prattville Christian (24-5) 58, Randolph County 29
American Christian vs. BYE
Greene County 15-9) 57, Fultondale (17-8) 45
Central Coosa 49, Southside-Selma (18-13) 46

Northeast Sub-Regional
Pisgah (22-6) 84, Weaver (15-12) 51
Piedmont (20-11) 52, New Hope (5-20) 30
Geraldine 69, Glencoe (10-22) 36
Plainview (30-2) 81, Ohatchee 44

Northwest Sub-Regional
Hanceville 58, East Lawrence (10-15) 57
Holly Pond (24-2) 87, Colbert Heights (13-15) 59
Lauderdale County (21-9) 83, Locust Fork (12-21) 52
Elkmont (13-16) 51, Carbon Hill 34

CLASS 4A
South Sub-Regional
UMS-Wright (24-7) 77, Dale County (18-13) 57
Andalusia 58, Montgomery Catholic (18-12) 53
Saint James (20-8) 62, Escambia County 51 (3 OT)
Ashford (21-10) 54, Thomasville 48

Central- Sub-Regional
Sipsey Valley (13-14) 59, Tallassee (15-12) 51
Greensboro (21-11) 48, Oneonta 44
Childersburg 56, Bibb County (14-16) 34
HOlt 65, Dadeville 47

Northeast Sub-Regional
Handley 60, Westminster Christian 57
North Jackson 50, Hokes Bluff (24-6) 44
Jacksonville (19-8) 56, Sardis 52
Madison Academy 63, Anniston 49

Northwest Sub-Regional
Haleyville (20-6) 54, Danville (12-19) 37
Cordova (22-9) 82, Central-Florence (15-14) 62
Deshler (27-6) 69, Good Hope 54
Fayette County (10-19) 45, West Limestone (18-10) 43

CLASS 5A
South Sub-Regional
Faith Academy (23-9) 74, Rehobeth (16-15) 53
Wilcox Central (22-5) 54, Greenville 52
Charles Henderson (15-7) 55, Jackson (19-8) 54 (OT)
Eufaula (26-9) 84, Vigor (14-13) 61

Central Sub-Regional
B.T. Washington (11-8) 71, Dallas County 70 (2 OT)
Sylacauga 67, Demopolis (19-11) 46
Central-Tuscaloosa (24-8) 66, Briarwood Christian 50
Calera (25-4) 94, Beauregard (8-14) 56

Northeast Sub-Regional
Talladega 83, Alexandria (18-9) 59
Arab (12-19) 47, Springville (25-6) 46
Mortimer Jordan (19-12) 53, Guntersville (19-12) 48
Etowah (24-5) 64, Central-Clay County (20-8) 55

Northwest Sub-Regional
Fairview 71, Mae Jemison 65
Wenonah (26-7) 82, Lawrence County 38
Pleasant Grove (24-8) 54, Brooks (29-2) 38
Lee-Huntsville (15-10) 85, Hayden 48

CLASS 6A
South Sub-Regional Game
LeFlore 58, Northview 49
Sidney Lanier (11-12) 68, Daphne 54
Carver-Montgomery (26-7) 72, Spanish Fort 50
Russell County 73, Blount 56

Central Sub-Regional
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-9) 89, Chilton County 50
Opelika 66, Pelham 63
Helena 61, Wetumpka 46
Paul Bryant (26-4) 90, Selma 42

Northeast Sub-Regional
Pinson Valley (23-10) 109, Cullman (18-14) 59
Parker (22-8) 50, Southside-Gadsden (12-16) 28
Oxford (18-11) 60, Homewood 59
Albertville (25-4) 47, Center Point (8-23) 35

Northwest Sub-Regional
Austin 69, Minor 67
Muscle Shoals 62, Hueytown 55
Hazel Green has bye
Columbia 58, Carver-Birmingham 49

Huntsville
Few Clouds
72° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 72°
Florence
Broken Clouds
70° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 70°
Fayetteville
Scattered Clouds
72° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 72°
Decatur
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 71°
Scottsboro
Scattered Clouds
70° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 70°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 153016

Reported Deaths: 2633
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson22563372
Mobile14335314
Tuscaloosa10023133
Montgomery9759196
Madison904893
Shelby709960
Lee644966
Baldwin640569
Marshall428248
Calhoun412759
Etowah405749
Morgan396833
Houston364632
DeKalb319628
Elmore310752
St. Clair282142
Limestone270828
Walker268892
Talladega258435
Cullman227623
Lauderdale208740
Autauga201029
Jackson200915
Franklin199731
Colbert192228
Russell19053
Dallas185627
Blount184824
Chilton181731
Escambia171328
Coffee16669
Covington166029
Dale163451
Pike130512
Chambers130143
Tallapoosa128686
Clarke127117
Marion104729
Butler99840
Barbour9889
Marengo97221
Winston90413
Geneva8417
Pickens80517
Lawrence80031
Randolph79814
Bibb79114
Hale74529
Cherokee72214
Clay71912
Lowndes70127
Henry6376
Bullock63517
Monroe6319
Washington62212
Crenshaw59330
Perry5806
Wilcox55912
Conecuh55713
Fayette55312
Cleburne5287
Macon52820
Sumter46721
Lamar4565
Choctaw38712
Greene33916
Coosa1973
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 233569

Reported Deaths: 2952
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Shelby34523553
Davidson29914326
Knox1193687
Hamilton11197103
Rutherford11090106
Williamson665649
Sumner5664107
Wilson443153
Putnam415653
Montgomery387251
Out of TN377535
Unassigned37264
Madison363079
Bradley343421
Sullivan324845
Sevier317321
Blount313932
Washington313244
Maury308135
Robertson249839
Hamblen233843
Tipton220622
Gibson205938
Dyer203726
Hardeman179532
Coffee177420
Trousdale17437
Obion164918
Bedford159620
Dickson157318
Fayette157022
Anderson156713
Greene156551
Wayne15657
Loudon155010
McMinn152232
Cumberland150124
Lawrence147918
Jefferson146619
Weakley144425
Carter142832
Monroe137027
Henderson136125
Warren135110
Hardin132219
Lauderdale131918
Macon126324
Franklin122816
Roane12017
Haywood119526
Overton113311
Johnson11067
Hawkins110524
White110214
Carroll109424
McNairy109126
Marshall10568
Rhea104916
Cheatham97311
Lake9703
Smith94713
Cocke92612
Bledsoe9244
Giles90134
Campbell8857
Fentress8618
Lincoln8142
Crockett78321
Henry74610
Hickman74413
Chester71314
Marion7089
DeKalb67716
Decatur62811
Grainger5394
Grundy5248
Claiborne5046
Union4992
Polk47413
Jackson4225
Humphreys4154
Morgan4116
Houston39215
Benton3919
Cannon3872
Clay37112
Unicoi3672
Lewis3522
Scott3324
Sequatchie3294
Stewart3117
Meigs2965
Pickett2495
Moore2452
Perry2081
Van Buren1911
Hancock1123

Community Events