Belgreen advances to final four for first time since 1994

The Bulldogs' win over Pickens County was largely thanks to an excellent day of shooting.

Posted: Feb 25, 2021 9:32 PM
Updated: Feb 25, 2021 11:11 PM

The third day of regional championship action at Wallace State saw Belgreen advance to the state semi-finals for the first time since 1994.

The Bulldogs defeated the Pickens County Tornadoes 73-58 Thursday, clinching the team’s first final four appearance in more than 25 years.

The team finished with a 61.2 field goal percentage and shot 50% from behind the arc. Scout Bragwell hit six of the team’s seven 3-pointers -- he finished with 24 points.

Will Bonner and Collin Bonner contributed 20 and 17 point performances, respectively.

Pickens County was unable to keep up with the Bulldogs’ pace, managing to get just about 37% of their shots to fall.

Javion Belle-McCrary led the Tornadoes with 23 points on 9-16 shooting.

Ending a long-standing drought, head coach Marty Cooper said he’s very proud of his guy and is excited for the community.

“Being 1A, we’re a small school, but we’re really a small school -- kinda out in the middle of nowhere,” Cooper said. “I’m really happy. I mean I’ve coached for 30 years, I’m happy for our community, I’m happy for our kids.”

The team is slated to take on Notasulga on Mar. 2 at Bill Harris Arena in Birmingham.

Earlier in the day, Austin’s final four hopes were crushed by Hoover.

It was almost immediately clear that Bucs had the advantage, opening the game on a 16-2 run. The team would record 14 steals, leading to 30 fastbreak points. Aniya Hubbard led Hoover with 25 points.

The Bucs defense forced 27 turnovers and held Austin to five total points in the second half, all of which came in the fourth quarter.

A dismal day of 3-point shooting (1-17) and a Hoover team with only one loss on its record proved to be too much to overcome for the Black Bears.

After the game, Austin head coach Bruce Hamilton said his team is going to learn from this loss.

“Hoover is very physical, very fast, they defend well, they rotate well and you can’t, you know you can’t be uncertain with what you’re doing,” Hamilton said. “I think we learned a lot in this game and I think it’s definitely something we can take forward in the future, for sure.”

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 62°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
67° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 67°
Huntsville/Madison
Partly Cloudy
62° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 62°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
64° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 64°
Fort Payne
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 65°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 520780

Reported Deaths: 10728
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson753721490
Mobile38951798
Madison33940495
Tuscaloosa25318444
Montgomery23980566
Shelby23141239
Baldwin20670300
Lee15552165
Calhoun14318311
Morgan14146271
Etowah13673346
Marshall11982220
Houston10395278
Elmore10010200
Limestone9834147
Cullman9492188
St. Clair9446234
Lauderdale9247227
DeKalb8750181
Talladega8090170
Walker7101275
Autauga6740103
Jackson6736110
Blount6507135
Colbert6218130
Coffee5413113
Dale4768110
Russell429338
Franklin420582
Chilton4091109
Covington4058114
Tallapoosa3902146
Escambia389274
Dallas3521149
Chambers3507122
Clarke346560
Marion3071100
Pike305976
Lawrence295395
Winston272872
Bibb255959
Marengo248361
Geneva245975
Pickens233059
Barbour225755
Hale218675
Butler212767
Fayette209260
Henry187944
Cherokee182344
Randolph177041
Monroe172140
Washington164738
Macon155048
Clay149555
Crenshaw149457
Cleburne146441
Lamar139434
Lowndes136553
Wilcox124627
Bullock121440
Conecuh109428
Perry107626
Sumter103132
Coosa99228
Greene91034
Choctaw58724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 827579

Reported Deaths: 12032
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby923651583
Davidson87087922
Knox49256622
Hamilton43101480
Rutherford41703420
Williamson27127213
Sumner23064338
Montgomery18976224
Wilson17885223
Out of TN1785198
Unassigned16617133
Sullivan15971287
Blount14917194
Bradley14443147
Washington14029242
Sevier13064174
Maury12991168
Putnam11124173
Madison10693240
Robertson9538127
Anderson8580171
Hamblen8460170
Greene7694152
Tipton7193100
Coffee6813121
Dickson6693108
Cumberland6514127
Carter6419156
Bedford6388126
Gibson6370144
McMinn631895
Roane6163102
Jefferson6038121
Loudon599369
Lawrence576886
Hawkins5741106
Monroe567295
Warren550381
Dyer5348104
Franklin506988
Fayette487676
Obion448896
Cocke442198
Cheatham439953
Rhea429675
Lincoln429263
Marshall409258
Campbell407562
Weakley400562
Giles393198
Henderson371075
Carroll356682
Macon356376
White352968
Hardin348566
Hardeman345663
Lauderdale313544
Henry311275
Marion307946
Scott304045
Claiborne303973
Overton295360
Wayne294134
Hickman279045
McNairy276254
DeKalb274653
Smith273538
Haywood267860
Grainger256949
Trousdale248322
Morgan244839
Fentress237546
Johnson228238
Chester209151
Bledsoe208811
Crockett200748
Polk198124
Unicoi193249
Cannon188431
Union185234
Grundy177031
Humphreys170921
Lake169526
Sequatchie166028
Benton162340
Decatur157038
Lewis155326
Meigs133523
Stewart129828
Jackson129335
Clay108831
Houston108033
Perry105828
Moore99317
Van Buren83321
Pickett75524
Hancock54112

Community Events