BREAKING NEWS Woman injured in fireworks accident Full Story

Area softball results, Sparkman claims 7A Area 8 championship

A handful of teams across the state claimed area championships on Thursday, including the Sparkman Senators.

Posted: May 3, 2018 10:44 PM
Updated: May 3, 2018 10:48 PM

The Sparkman Senators claimed the 7A Area 8 championship on Thursday night with a 15-4 win. 

AHSAA Softball Area Tournament Championships
(Championship game results are listed below. Both teams in the finals advance to regional tournament play May 10-12)

CLASS 1A
Area 1
Sweet Water (21-13) 11, Millry (12-13) 1
Area 2
Finals, May 1
Area 3
Pleasant Home (15-14) 9, Red Level (11-10) 4
Area 4
Brantley (49-4) 10, Highland Home 0
Area 5
Isabella (13-15) 14, Maplesville 11
Area 6
Wadley (7-10) 15, Winterboro (8-13) 0
Area 7
Ragland (16-15) 10, Talladega County Central (3-12) 0
Area 8
Sumiton Christian (33-21) 17, Heritage Christian (11-12) 0

Area 9
South Lamar 9, Holy Spirit Catholic 0
Area 10
Spring Garden 8, Cedar Bluff 0
Area 11
Appalachian (23-8) 7, Coosa Christian (8-24) 6
Area 12
Addison 13, Marion County 3
Area 13
Belgreen (15-7) 11, Tharptown (16-17) 3
Area 14
Skyline (16-17) 6, Gaylesville 2
Area 15
Athens Bible (16-10) 17, Decatur Heritage 0
Area 16
Waterloo 12, Covenant Christian 5

CLASS 2A
Area 1
J.U. Blacksher (16-10-1) 15, Washington County (14-14) 8
Area 2
Finals, May 4
Area 3
Geneva County 10, Cottonwood 2
Area 4
Finals, May 3, 6:30 p.m.
Area 5
Finals, May 3, 4 p.m.
Area 6
Goshen 11, Luverne 6
Area 7
Billingsley (12-19) 19, Central-Hayneville (10-6) 3
Area 8
Reeltown (32-11-1) 7, Horseshoe Bend (15-28) 2

Area 9
Fayetteville (15-13) 7, Thorsby (19-17) 6
Area 10
Finals, May 3, 4 p.m.
Area 11
Cleveland (14-8) 10, West End (12-13) 0
Area 12
Collinsville 10, Sand Rock 7
Area 13
Cold Springs 2, Falkville 1
Area 14
Finals, May 3, 6 p.m.
Area 15
Finals, May 4, 6:30 p.m.
Area 16
Finals, May 4, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 1
Finals, May 3, 5 p.m.
Area 2
T.R. Miller (16-8) 5, Excel (31-11) 4
Area 3
Finals, May 3, 5:45 p.m.
Area 4
Finals, May 4, 5 p.m.
Area 5
Prattville Christian 6, Montevallo 0
Area 6
Randolph County (22-15) 8, Beulah (12-8) 7
Area 7
Finals, May 3, 5 p.m.
Area 8
Fultondale (14-6) 10, Indian Springs (9-7) 0

Area 9
Ohatchee 11, Walter Wellborn 4
Area 10
Pleasant Valley (33-15) 12, Glencoe (10-20) 1
Area 11
Locust Fork (32-5) 6, Holly Pond 0
Area 12
Carbon Hill (31-22) 4, Oakman 3
Area 13
Finals, May 1, 6 p.m.
Area 14
Finals, May 4, 6 p.m.
Area 15
Finals, May 4, 6 p.m.
Area 16
Lauderdale County (29-16-1) 2, Colbert Heights (29-11) 1

CLASS 4A
Area 1
Satsuma 8, Thomasville 6
Area 2
W.S. Neal 7, Escambia County 0
Area 3
Ashford (19-12) 3, Dale County 2
Area 4
Alabama Christian (42-10) 3, Montgomery Catholic (25-16) 1
Area 5
Finals, May 4, 7 p.m.
Area 6
Bibb County (22-13) 15, Hale County (31-16) 4
Area 7
Finals, May 4, 6 p.m.
Area 8
Handley (21-13) 14, Munford (19-13) 1

Area 9
Oneonta (22-13) 9, Leeds (15-18) 8
Area 10
Cordova 10, Dora 0
Area 11
Haleyville (18-13) 4, Winfield (31-17) 3
Area 12
Finals, May 4, 4:30 p.m.
Area 13
Finals, May 4, 6 p.m.
Area 14
Finals, May 4, 4:30 p.m.
Area 15
Finals, May 3, 4:20 p.m.
Area 16
Finals, May 3, 3:45 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Area 1
Faith Academy 15, St. Paul's Episcopal (14-13) 0
Area 2
Jackson 4, Citronelle 0
Area 3
Rehobeth (37-8-1) 6, Eufaula (37-14) 5
Area 4
Charles Henderson 20, Brewbaker Tech 6
Area 5
Beauregard (24-19) 11, Valley (10-18) 1
Area 6
Calera (24-10) 3, Jemison (24-13) 1
Area 7
Demopolis 15, Dallas County 0
Area 8
Shelby County (24-7-1) 12, Moody (35-17) 2

Area 9
Pleasant Grove 7, Wenonah 0
Area 10
Finals, May 4, 5 p.m.
Area 11
Finals, May 4, 5:30 p.m.
Area 12
Finals, May 3, 6 p.m.
Area 13
Finals, May 3, 6 p.m.
Area 14
Finals, May 3, 5:30 p.m.
Area 15
Ardmore (33-8) 15, Lee-Huntsville (12-11) 0
Area 16
Finals, May 4, 7 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Area 1
Saraland (38-7-1) 16, LeFlore 0
Area 2
Finals, May 3, 5:30 p.m.
Area 3
Northview (36-15) 12, Dothan (19-28) 4
Area 4
Park Crossing (11-19) 16, Carver-Montgomery (6-6) 2
Area 5
Finals, May 2, 6 p.m.
Area 6
Benjamin Russell (27-14) 2, Wetumpka (21-25) 1
Area 7
Finals, May 4, 6 p.m.
Area 8
Finals, May 3, 5 p.m.

Area 9
John Carroll Catholic 10, Hueytown 3
Area 10
Finals, May 4, 3 p.m.
Area 11
Jasper 14, Minor 2
Area 12
Gardendale (45-8) 10, Pinson Valley 0
Area 13
Oxford (23-20) 10, Pell City (32-14-1) 7
Area 14
Finals, May 3, 5 p.m.
Area 15
Hartselle (36-15) 10, Austin (21-19) 6
Area 16
Hazel Green (37-9) 9, Athens (18-15) 1

CLASS 7A
Area 1
Finals, May 4, 10 p.m.
Area 2
Fairhope (37-6) 26, Foley (5-20) 0
Area 3
Finals, May 4, 5 p.m.
Area 4
Finals, May 3, 6:30 p.m.

Area 5
Tuscaloosa County 15, Thompson 5
Area 6
Finals, May 2, 5 p.m.
Area 7
Hewitt-Trussville (43-9) 20, Huntsville (29-13) 1
Area 8
Sparkman (43-4) 15, Buckhorn (25-17-1) 4

Huntsville
Few Clouds
76° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 76°
Florence
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 78°
Fayetteville
Overcast
77° wxIcon
Hi: 92° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 78°
Decatur
Few Clouds
76° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 76°
Scottsboro
Broken Clouds
75° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 72°
Feels Like: 75°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 41362

Reported Deaths: 983
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson4802152
Montgomery3947103
Mobile3904134
Tuscaloosa218842
Marshall168010
Lee130237
Madison12717
Shelby117623
Morgan10475
Walker90524
Franklin87814
Dallas8689
Elmore86414
Baldwin8289
Etowah70713
DeKalb6945
Butler62328
Chambers61227
Tallapoosa58369
Autauga56012
Russell5190
Unassigned50323
Lauderdale4736
Limestone4660
Lowndes46321
Houston4614
Cullman4354
Pike4175
Colbert3836
Coffee3702
Bullock3679
St. Clair3472
Barbour3452
Covington3437
Escambia3326
Calhoun3225
Hale30621
Marengo30011
Talladega3007
Wilcox2898
Sumter28412
Clarke2726
Dale2680
Jackson2632
Winston2463
Monroe2312
Chilton2282
Blount2261
Pickens2226
Marion21413
Randolph2019
Conecuh1977
Choctaw19512
Bibb1861
Greene1838
Macon1819
Perry1621
Henry1313
Crenshaw1253
Lawrence1050
Washington1047
Cherokee857
Geneva780
Lamar751
Fayette671
Clay622
Coosa581
Cleburne361
Out of AL00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 48712

Reported Deaths: 633
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Shelby11145197
Davidson10450118
Rutherford285435
Hamilton266533
Sumner155952
Trousdale14945
Williamson122614
Knox10865
Out of TN10657
Wilson89117
Putnam8537
Robertson81511
Sevier7683
Lake6910
Bradley6623
Tipton6335
Bledsoe6181
Unassigned5811
Bedford5455
Montgomery5347
Macon4363
Maury3263
Hardeman3255
Hamblen3144
Fayette3102
Madison2802
Loudon2771
Rhea2760
Dyer2401
McMinn22718
Cheatham2251
Blount2123
Dickson2010
Cumberland1784
Lawrence1526
Washington1420
Lauderdale1393
Monroe1376
Jefferson1250
Gibson1211
Coffee1170
Anderson1162
Obion1132
Smith1111
Sullivan1082
Hardin1047
Greene952
Haywood922
Cocke900
Franklin823
Wayne820
Marshall811
Hickman800
Warren720
Marion714
White703
McNairy680
Weakley631
Lincoln610
DeKalb600
Grundy591
Overton591
Roane590
Hawkins572
Carter561
Giles561
Unicoi550
Henry450
Campbell441
Carroll441
Henderson440
Polk440
Claiborne410
Grainger400
Johnson390
Cannon360
Crockett343
Meigs330
Perry330
Sequatchie330
Chester300
Humphreys271
Jackson260
Morgan251
Stewart230
Decatur220
Fentress220
Scott180
Clay160
Union160
Houston140
Benton131
Moore120
Van Buren80
Lewis60
Pickett60
Hancock30

 

 

Community Events