Huntsville city leaders approve 5G technology agreement

When the technology is available, and if your phone supports 5G, you'll find zero lag time and higher speeds. 5G is technology so advanced, only one other city in the U.S. is currently using it.

Posted: Oct 12, 2018 6:11 PM
Updated: Oct 12, 2018 6:58 PM

A coveted technology around the globe will soon be in Huntsville. City Council gave Uniti Fiber the go ahead to bring 5G technology to Huntsville in an agreement that allows the company to put small cells throughout the city.

"These are really small. They're about 30 feet high. You know, you're really not going to notice them, but what's really important about this is what these small cells will enable the community to achieve as far as connectivity," said Harrison Diamond, the business relations officer for the City of Huntsville.

The cells will be installed sometime in December.

When the technology is available, and if your phone supports 5G, you'll find zero lag time and higher speeds. 5G is technology so advanced, only one other city in the U.S. is currently using it.

"Right now there's only one city that's got it turned on. Verizon is doing it in, I believe, Santa Barbara, California," said Diamond.

According to Diamond, the cells give data a deeper network to work off of, which helps to get rid of the "spinning wheel of death" on your phone. This new technology isn't just helping the growing tech industry in the city. It's also influencing the housing market, he said.

"One of the key things people want now when purchasing a home is 'What's going to be my access to broadband?' You know, it is a deal breaker for some people when they're selling their homes," said Diamond.

WAAY 31 talked to a realtor and asked her how important new technology is to home buyers. She said that with the changing workforce, the best technology is well-desired.

"A lot of them, you know, their jobs depend on that. So, you know, they have to work at home or they need that kind of technology just in their day to day living, and so they want to know what's available," said Sarah Lauren Kattos.

Diamond said installation of those poles will begin sometime in December. He also said the approval of the use agreement is just the next phase of Mayor Tommy Battle's Gig City Initiative.

“We consider this announcement right in line with our Gig City Initiative to provide high-speed broadband across our entire community,” said Mayor Tommy Battle.

Huntsville
Partly Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 71°
Florence
Cloudy
° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: °
Fayetteville
Mostly Cloudy
71° wxIcon
Hi: 77° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 71°
Decatur
Mostly Cloudy
70° wxIcon
Hi: 76° Lo: 60°
Feels Like: 70°
Scottsboro
Mostly Cloudy
68° wxIcon
Hi: 78° Lo: 56°
Feels Like: 68°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

 

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 540083

Reported Deaths: 11038
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson798481529
Mobile41283809
Madison35157506
Tuscaloosa25925455
Shelby25302249
Montgomery24723593
Baldwin21411310
Lee15993172
Calhoun14574319
Morgan14425280
Etowah13925353
Marshall12280225
Houston10648282
Elmore10158206
Limestone10070151
St. Clair9948245
Cullman9768194
Lauderdale9460243
DeKalb8865188
Talladega8341176
Walker7261278
Autauga7005108
Jackson6840112
Blount6773139
Colbert6322135
Coffee5581118
Dale4877113
Russell445738
Chilton4373113
Franklin426382
Covington4138118
Tallapoosa4044153
Escambia394877
Chambers3596123
Dallas3569153
Clarke351561
Marion3140101
Pike312077
Lawrence303098
Winston275873
Bibb264764
Geneva254178
Marengo249865
Pickens234862
Barbour232056
Hale224078
Butler219169
Fayette212862
Henry189943
Cherokee184845
Randolph182542
Monroe178141
Washington167839
Macon161350
Clay157257
Crenshaw153557
Cleburne149641
Lamar143336
Lowndes140653
Wilcox127430
Bullock123242
Conecuh110829
Coosa109228
Perry107826
Sumter105032
Greene92634
Choctaw61024
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 857055

Reported Deaths: 12312
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby964521629
Davidson89674942
Knox51116636
Hamilton44570496
Rutherford43212437
Williamson28116217
Sumner24135349
Montgomery20402227
Wilson18907236
Out of TN1822399
Sullivan16952298
Unassigned16918134
Blount15559196
Bradley15100151
Washington14691245
Maury13545172
Sevier13451175
Putnam11437175
Madison11281241
Robertson9793132
Anderson8795171
Hamblen8632173
Greene7928156
Tipton7397104
Coffee6922123
Dickson6854113
Cumberland6769133
Carter6662158
Gibson6542146
McMinn654198
Bedford6522128
Roane6318105
Jefferson6244125
Loudon616469
Hawkins6161107
Lawrence598491
Monroe587596
Warren555581
Dyer5440106
Franklin516490
Fayette511878
Cheatham457856
Obion455096
Cocke452499
Lincoln437163
Rhea435775
Marshall420658
Campbell417463
Weakley416365
Giles4010100
Henderson380776
White368170
Carroll363483
Macon363178
Hardin358968
Hardeman353764
Henry320676
Lauderdale320244
Claiborne318873
Scott315245
Marion312847
Overton302561
Wayne297034
Hickman284746
McNairy284254
DeKalb280754
Smith278539
Haywood271562
Grainger263550
Morgan251339
Trousdale250622
Fentress243047
Johnson241939
Bledsoe215811
Chester215451
Polk208725
Unicoi204549
Crockett203549
Cannon192831
Union192234
Humphreys181528
Grundy179534
Sequatchie171829
Lake170526
Benton167340
Decatur159339
Lewis158426
Meigs139125
Stewart133028
Jackson132336
Clay110330
Houston109733
Perry107228
Moore101717
Van Buren85523
Pickett75924
Hancock59312

Community Events