Huntsville city leaders approve 5G technology agreement

When the technology is available, and if your phone supports 5G, you'll find zero lag time and higher speeds. 5G is technology so advanced, only one other city in the U.S. is currently using it.

Posted: Oct 12, 2018 6:11 PM
Updated: Oct 12, 2018 6:58 PM

A coveted technology around the globe will soon be in Huntsville. City Council gave Uniti Fiber the go ahead to bring 5G technology to Huntsville in an agreement that allows the company to put small cells throughout the city.

"These are really small. They're about 30 feet high. You know, you're really not going to notice them, but what's really important about this is what these small cells will enable the community to achieve as far as connectivity," said Harrison Diamond, the business relations officer for the City of Huntsville.

The cells will be installed sometime in December.

When the technology is available, and if your phone supports 5G, you'll find zero lag time and higher speeds. 5G is technology so advanced, only one other city in the U.S. is currently using it.

"Right now there's only one city that's got it turned on. Verizon is doing it in, I believe, Santa Barbara, California," said Diamond.

According to Diamond, the cells give data a deeper network to work off of, which helps to get rid of the "spinning wheel of death" on your phone. This new technology isn't just helping the growing tech industry in the city. It's also influencing the housing market, he said.

"One of the key things people want now when purchasing a home is 'What's going to be my access to broadband?' You know, it is a deal breaker for some people when they're selling their homes," said Diamond.

WAAY 31 talked to a realtor and asked her how important new technology is to home buyers. She said that with the changing workforce, the best technology is well-desired.

"A lot of them, you know, their jobs depend on that. So, you know, they have to work at home or they need that kind of technology just in their day to day living, and so they want to know what's available," said Sarah Lauren Kattos.

Diamond said installation of those poles will begin sometime in December. He also said the approval of the use agreement is just the next phase of Mayor Tommy Battle's Gig City Initiative.

“We consider this announcement right in line with our Gig City Initiative to provide high-speed broadband across our entire community,” said Mayor Tommy Battle.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 50°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 50°
Huntsville/Madison
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 42°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
51° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 51°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 45°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 414583

Reported Deaths: 5945
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson60842887
Mobile29590538
Madison26466183
Tuscaloosa20537267
Montgomery18562304
Shelby18181112
Baldwin15841177
Lee1212097
Morgan12002112
Etowah11488142
Calhoun10863197
Marshall10048106
Houston8405123
Cullman792294
Limestone785073
Elmore7670101
DeKalb757282
St. Clair7417120
Lauderdale740282
Talladega6036108
Walker5834176
Jackson571937
Colbert522270
Blount521980
Autauga507555
Coffee431456
Dale388278
Franklin362145
Chilton332965
Covington325567
Russell318910
Escambia309842
Dallas297988
Chambers275769
Clarke272933
Tallapoosa2591107
Pike245829
Lawrence239345
Marion238649
Winston222535
Bibb211347
Geneva196331
Marengo196329
Pickens195331
Hale172542
Barbour169636
Butler166958
Fayette164026
Cherokee158330
Henry149219
Monroe143617
Randolph137635
Washington135426
Clay124446
Crenshaw117444
Lamar116819
Cleburne115123
Macon111935
Lowndes107935
Wilcox99921
Bullock97128
Perry95019
Conecuh92820
Sumter89126
Greene75123
Coosa59814
Choctaw50824
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 670482

Reported Deaths: 8232
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby747611088
Davidson69030648
Knox37822389
Hamilton33776322
Rutherford32471281
Unassigned22060125
Williamson20903138
Sumner17850228
Out of TN1566277
Wilson14171152
Montgomery13874145
Sullivan12293207
Washington11674191
Blount11537120
Maury10746120
Bradley1050091
Sevier10243103
Putnam9730131
Madison8949175
Robertson743385
Hamblen6779106
Anderson6623101
Greene6459108
Tipton605663
Gibson5534109
Coffee551381
Dickson524777
Cumberland523571
Bedford520785
Roane507677
Carter5017108
Lawrence500169
McMinn498572
Warren487553
Loudon481549
Dyer466481
Jefferson460975
Monroe442062
Hawkins433367
Franklin399956
Obion393974
Fayette385551
Rhea371755
Lincoln371044
Cocke336655
Weakley336048
Marshall333136
Cheatham328528
Henderson328253
Giles315071
Campbell314639
Hardeman304351
White304342
Carroll300159
Hardin293546
Lauderdale288731
Macon282850
Wayne258219
Henry253957
Overton246942
DeKalb237340
Haywood234644
McNairy231642
Smith228427
Trousdale227814
Marion220031
Scott219731
Hickman218134
Fentress208430
Grainger202134
Claiborne198721
Johnson194830
Morgan183613
Crockett178938
Bledsoe171110
Chester169836
Unicoi162843
Cannon153419
Lake153019
Decatur145124
Grundy137420
Polk137317
Union136121
Sequatchie132518
Humphreys129817
Benton129634
Lewis126020
Meigs110716
Stewart103020
Jackson102520
Perry93224
Houston92522
Clay90626
Moore7858
Pickett66119
Van Buren6397
Hancock3936

Community Events