BREAKING NEWS Jury: Huntsville Police Officer William Darby guilty of murder Full Story

Celebrate Star Wars Day: May the Fourth be with you

"No, I am your father." "These aren't the droids you're looking for." "Do or do not. There is no try."Oh, and then there's this: "May the Force be wit...

Posted: May 4, 2021 12:03 PM

"No, I am your father." "These aren't the droids you're looking for." "Do or do not. There is no try."

Oh, and then there's this: "May the Force be with you."

Born in 1977, the "Star Wars" series of live-action films -- 11 of them to date -- has long been enshrined in popular culture. Given their immense popularity, it's hard to believe, as Ronald Brownstein wrote in his recent book, "Rock Me on the Water: 1974 - the Year Los Angeles Transformed Movies, Music, Television, and Politics," that it took several years for George Lucas to pull together the funding and studio support for "a space epic inspired by the Saturday morning movie serials of his youth."

The payoff was substantial, for within a few months of its arrival, "Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope" was at the time the biggest-earning movie in history.

Ever the nostalgist, Lucas was unusual among the filmmakers of his generation for not caring much about what was going on around him: He celebrated carefree youth, as with the 1973 film "American Graffiti," and the kind of sci-fi in which the good guys have plenty of tough scrapes but emerge victorious.

The challenges of the ongoing pandemic these days make a deep dive into the fantasy universe of "Star Wars" just right. And, thanks to the efforts of a devoted fan base and the movie machine behind the series alike, May 4 is just the day to do it.

The day was made for a punning slogan: "May the Fourth be with you." The origins of what has become an annual holiday for true believers are a little murky.

A Danish newspaper hazards that it owes to a punning ad placed by the British Conservative Party on Margaret Thatcher's ascendance to the post of Prime Minister of the United Kingdom on May 4, 1979: "May the Fourth Be with You, Maggie. Congratulations." Finding direct evidence requires a search as diligent as Darth Vader's quest for the Rebel Alliance base, but whatever the case, the pun was out in the wings, just waiting to be put to use, however it got here.

And put to use it has been. A Toronto theater hosted a big-screen marathon of movies mixed up with costume competitions, trivia quizzes and parodies 10 years ago. Billed as "Star Wars Day," the celebration spread throughout geekdom. When Disney acquired Lucasfilm in 2012, it appropriated the holiday, using it in 2020 to mark the finale of the animated series "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" on Disney+.

This year, the channel is debuting the series "Star Wars: The Bad Batch" on the holiday. Centered on a bunch of space warriors who make Delta Force look like Brownies, the series works its merry way toward a cliff-hanger.

As the official Star Wars website puts it, "As the Republic transforms into the Galactic Empire, the Bad Batch must decide what their place will be in the new order. Will they join their brothers in the stormtrooper ranks? Or will they find their place in the galaxy somewhere out of the Empire's reach?" Stay tuned, kids.

Get into the spirit with these activities

Meanwhile, there are good reasons to let the Force take you away this May the Fourth. For one thing, bingeing on a series of films in which good eventually triumphs makes for a welcome mental health break, an escape from the uncertainty and chaos of the world outside our doors. Just be sure to allow for breaks — get up and move around lest you become as inert as Han Solo frozen in carbonite.

In the company of vaccinated friends and family, you can cook up a few brainteasers and conversation starters of your own during those breaks.

One favorite Star Wars Day pastime is to hold forth on which film of the series and its spin-offs is the worst — and, it has to be admitted, there are a couple of stinkers. There are people out there whose hard hearts are not moved by the sight of Baby Yoda, those for whom Jar Jar Binks is the film equivalent of fingernails on a chalkboard. (For the youngsters in the audience, the sound hurts.)

I try to leave the room whenever the plangent Hayden Christensen, playing Anakin Skywalker, tremulously complains overmuch — which is often — to whomever will listen in "Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones" and "Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith."

To his credit, Christensen remarks in Edward Gross and Mark A. Altman' forthcoming book "Secrets of the Force: The Complete, Uncensored, Unauthorized Oral History of Star Wars," "I more or less knew what the reaction to 'Attack of the Clones' was going to be when I first read the script, because Anakin was a petulant, sometimes whiny teenager. That's how he was scripted, that's how George wanted me to play him, and that's how the character needed to be. So, I had no problem with it in that respect, but I knew that it was going to receive some criticism when it was released."

All is forgiven, then. And there is this: Cosplay, as Margaret Troup wrote in the Iowa State Daily, is a Covid-19-friendly pastime. Granted, costumed homages to favorite pop culture figures temporarily have been deprived of their normal venues in vast conventions such as Comic-Con International, which returns as an online event in July, with plans for a smaller in-person gathering in late November. Even so, Troup has suggested, some favorite cosplay characters come with a built-in safety factor, since "they already have face coverings." There is not much hard science to back up the claim, but for the purposes of the holiday, let's say it's so.

The most famous covered-face figure in the "Star Wars" canon is, of course, Darth Vader, so you might expect to see plenty of dark lords abroad in the land Tuesday. (Another revelation from "Secrets of the Force": George Lucas originally envisioned the great Japanese actor Toshiro Mifune as Vader; when he rejected the role, Lucas offered him the role of Obi-Wan Kenobi instead, to no avail. In the original film, bodybuilder David Prowse eventually was cast as the iconic villain, voiced by James Earl Jones, and Sir Alec Guinness eventually settled into the role of Obi-Wan.

Mark Hamill, who played Luke Skywalker, asked Guinness why so distinguished an actor would take on the job, "and he said that he always imagined himself playing a wizard in a film for children."

And in a world full of dark lords, we need all the Jedi knights we can get. Binge-watch, trivialize, argue (in a friendly way, of course) about best and worst moments; whatever you do, embrace and enjoy an impromptu holiday that's meant for the inner kid in all of us. Just don't spend it in a seedy cantina like the one in Episode IV — you never can tell what kind of trouble you'll get into if you do. May the Fourth be with you!

Huntsville
Clear
65° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 65°
Florence
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 71° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 69°
Fayetteville
Partly Cloudy
65° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 45°
Feels Like: 65°
Decatur
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 69° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 64°
Scottsboro
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 68° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 64°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 530011

Reported Deaths: 10946
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson763591519
Mobile40875804
Madison34676503
Tuscaloosa25717451
Montgomery24308585
Shelby23389248
Baldwin21093307
Lee15844169
Calhoun14481313
Morgan14281279
Etowah13813353
Marshall12203222
Houston10553280
Elmore10036205
Limestone9952150
Cullman9647193
St. Clair9634239
Lauderdale9413241
DeKalb8821185
Talladega8210175
Walker7222277
Autauga6914108
Jackson6803111
Blount6645136
Colbert6291134
Coffee5503118
Dale4826111
Russell440038
Chilton4263111
Franklin425482
Covington4120117
Tallapoosa4006152
Escambia393276
Chambers3559123
Dallas3544151
Clarke350861
Marion3111100
Pike310177
Lawrence299898
Winston273772
Bibb260463
Marengo249164
Geneva248777
Pickens233760
Barbour230757
Hale222577
Butler215869
Fayette212062
Henry188744
Cherokee184345
Randolph179941
Monroe177040
Washington167039
Macon158650
Clay155956
Crenshaw151957
Cleburne148741
Lamar141834
Lowndes138553
Wilcox127029
Bullock123041
Conecuh110129
Perry107526
Coosa107128
Sumter104332
Greene92334
Choctaw60424
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 852072

Reported Deaths: 12245
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby955251616
Davidson89317933
Knox50606634
Hamilton44219493
Rutherford43026434
Williamson27986217
Sumner23978349
Montgomery20232225
Wilson18779233
Out of TN1839297
Unassigned17048134
Sullivan16760294
Blount15486193
Bradley15010149
Washington14582245
Maury13493172
Sevier13377175
Putnam11376175
Madison11164242
Robertson9755131
Anderson8758172
Hamblen8604173
Greene7864155
Tipton7349103
Coffee6903121
Dickson6835110
Cumberland6726132
Carter6628158
Gibson6524145
McMinn650698
Bedford6502128
Roane6281105
Jefferson6198124
Loudon612469
Hawkins6050107
Lawrence593087
Monroe583795
Warren554881
Dyer5423106
Franklin514690
Fayette506177
Cheatham454755
Obion453896
Cocke449699
Lincoln435263
Rhea434375
Marshall418658
Campbell415463
Weakley412564
Giles3995100
Henderson378876
White363270
Macon361778
Carroll361483
Hardin357167
Hardeman351864
Lauderdale318544
Henry317976
Claiborne317773
Marion312547
Scott311645
Overton300861
Wayne296134
Hickman283846
McNairy281654
DeKalb279554
Smith277439
Haywood271162
Grainger262550
Trousdale250022
Morgan249739
Fentress241347
Johnson240839
Chester214351
Bledsoe214011
Polk207624
Crockett203448
Unicoi203449
Cannon192031
Union190534
Humphreys179526
Grundy179234
Lake170326
Sequatchie169729
Benton165940
Decatur158639
Lewis158126
Meigs138825
Stewart132428
Jackson131936
Clay110131
Houston109333
Perry106628
Moore101017
Van Buren84623
Pickett75924
Hancock58912

Community Events