STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Goldfish crackers launches two new flavors

Goldfish is the latest brand trying to capitalize on the buzz around...

Posted: Dec 16, 2019 8:33 AM
Updated: Dec 17, 2019 4:45 PM

Goldfish is the latest brand trying to capitalize on the buzz around plant-based foods.

Campbell, which owns the popular snack brand, is launching a line of veggie Goldfish crackers in two flavors: sweet carrot and cheesy tomato. They'll be sold at select grocery stores, including Kroger and Publix, starting in January and will be available nationally and at Walmart in the spring at a suggested retail price of $2.49 per package.

When you think of plant-based food products, you may think of alternatives to animal products, like the Impossible and Beyond burgers, or oat milk. But Kaylee Gill, a research chef for Campbell's snack division, is seeing an interest in vegetables more broadly.

'Since 2016, vegetables are really emerging within the fine dining space,' Gill said. 'Flash forward now to 2019, vegetables are everywhere,' she added. 'Not just in the protein section but within our ready-to-eat meals and beverages, and now in snacks as well.'

As the trend spreads, parents have started to look for ways to introduce more vegetables into their children's diets, said Gill. But getting kids to want to eat vegetables is a 'pain point,' she noted.

Gill and her team considered several options, like broccoli and cauliflower, but landed on carrot and tomato flavors because they appeal to young palates. The carrot crackers are made with carrot powder, which is made from carrot juice concentrate and carrot puree, and the tomato ones are made with tomato paste powder.

The crackers include ingredients sourced from real carrots and tomatoes, in addition to wheat, oil, salt and other ingredients found in Goldfish snacks. The veggie versions 'are not meant to replace veggies,' said Gill, calling them a 'better-for-you snack option.'

The veggie crackers mark a first for Goldfish in the United States. But the company innovates frequently within the Goldfish brand. Today, you can buy about 30 variations of original Goldfish, including whole grain versions, ones made with organic wheat, indulgent flavors like fudge brownie Goldfish grahams and mixes with two types of Goldfish in one bag.

Snacks like Goldfish are important to Campbell, which is working to improve its soup sales.

The company recently reported that in the first quarter of the 2020 fiscal year, US soup sales fell 3% compared to the same period a year ago. Snack sales, on the other hand, grew 2%, thanks to products like Goldfish.

By responding nimbly to trends including plant-based foods, Campbell can help maintain interest in one of its most successful brands.

'We really try to keep ahead of culinary trends and stay up to date with them,' said Gill.

Update: This story has been updated to reflect new information provided by Campbell about the availability of its veggie Goldfish crackers.

Huntsville
Few Clouds
38° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 38°
Florence
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 39°
Fayetteville
Overcast
32° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 28°
Feels Like: 32°
Decatur
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 36°
Scottsboro
Clear
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 38°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 264199

Reported Deaths: 3831
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson35310515
Mobile20626372
Madison14521153
Tuscaloosa13897173
Montgomery12844246
Shelby1127878
Baldwin9501138
Lee807167
Morgan740555
Etowah704870
Marshall695358
Calhoun6939126
Houston559140
DeKalb521843
Cullman490650
St. Clair466557
Limestone462446
Lauderdale452257
Elmore440070
Walker3914112
Talladega386157
Jackson373523
Colbert347948
Blount323146
Autauga294542
Franklin265534
Coffee260023
Dale247355
Dallas236832
Chilton235445
Covington234834
Russell23433
Escambia208832
Tallapoosa192692
Chambers189154
Clarke165422
Pike165215
Marion150236
Winston146325
Lawrence139936
Pickens129720
Geneva12929
Marengo127824
Bibb127038
Barbour121729
Butler121142
Cherokee108224
Randolph108022
Fayette102216
Hale102132
Clay95527
Washington94222
Henry9097
Monroe85311
Lowndes82930
Cleburne80914
Macon77522
Crenshaw73830
Lamar7348
Conecuh73215
Bullock71120
Perry7037
Wilcox65918
Sumter60122
Greene45818
Choctaw43620
Coosa3854
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 392608

Reported Deaths: 4876
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby50255694
Davidson45276434
Knox20582164
Rutherford19202173
Hamilton18414169
Williamson1223687
Sumner10700144
Out of TN919354
Wilson812788
Montgomery723887
Sullivan7128114
Washington6651118
Maury639675
Blount617665
Putnam616285
Bradley577538
Madison5671116
Unassigned537729
Sevier531738
Robertson410957
Tipton389939
Hamblen375263
Gibson344672
Greene338074
Dyer333552
Anderson327232
Coffee307943
Dickson307839
Carter300763
Bedford298134
Lawrence293738
McMinn284257
Obion279855
Cumberland274138
Roane257833
Warren253919
Jefferson249535
Loudon246921
Fayette238840
Monroe235046
Hardeman230938
Franklin228340
Weakley227836
Hawkins215936
Lauderdale214423
Wayne198611
Henderson198334
Macon193630
Trousdale192912
White190919
Rhea188836
Carroll187336
Hardin186529
Marshall186122
Lincoln178620
Cocke174430
Cheatham172017
Haywood169530
Campbell168524
Henry165322
Giles158951
Overton158237
Smith151820
Johnson147923
McNairy144434
Fentress127524
DeKalb126725
Hickman125819
Bledsoe12275
Marion121219
Lake12077
Crockett119329
Scott11778
Grainger109918
Chester106923
Claiborne99510
Decatur98313
Unicoi96928
Benton88816
Cannon8254
Lewis81916
Grundy81514
Morgan8097
Union7715
Humphreys7709
Jackson72811
Polk71515
Stewart63618
Houston60720
Sequatchie5965
Clay57819
Meigs53912
Perry51522
Moore4212
Pickett40714
Van Buren3893
Hancock2004

Community Events