LSU's Joe Burrow wins the Heisman Trophy

Louisiana State University quarterback Joe Burrow became the second player in school history to win the...

Posted: Dec 14, 2019 10:34 PM
Updated: Dec 15, 2019 2:00 PM

Louisiana State University quarterback Joe Burrow became the second player in school history to win the Heisman Memorial Trophy Saturday.

The trophy is awarded annually to 'most outstanding football player in the United States.' The last LSU player to win the Heisman was running back Billy Cannon in 1959, according to the Heisman website. Burrow, a fifth-year senior, is the first LSU player to be named a Heisman finalist since Tyrann Mathieu in 2011.

'I want to thank my O-line first,' Burrow said through tears. 'Those guys are unbelievable, I couldn't have done it without them.'

Burrow transferred from Ohio State in 2018. In his second season with the LSU Tigers, Burrow led the team to a 13-0 season, a 2019 Southeastern Conference (SEC) title and the top seed in the 2019 College Football Playoff, the Heisman website states.

Burrow led the nation with 48 touchdown passes and set an NCAA record in completion percentage (77.9). He also became the first player in SEC history to throw for more than 4,000 yards and 40 touchdown passes in a single season.

'My journey, I wouldn't have traded it for anything in the world,' Burrow said.

New Orleans Saints quarterback Drew Brees congratulated Burrow in a video on Twitter.

'Just want to congratulate you on winning the Heisman, so well-deserved, such a phenomenal season,' Brees said. 'It was so much fun to watch. You deserve it and you enjoy it.'

Mathieu, now with the Kansas City Chiefs, took to Twitter to congratulate his fellow LSU alumnus.

'Congrats Joe!!!' Mathieu tweeted.

The Heisman Memorial Trophy is named in honor of longtime college football coach John W. Heisman, who was also the athletic director of the New York Downtown Athletic Club.

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 52°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
55° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 46°
Feels Like: 55°
Huntsville/Madison
Partly Cloudy
49° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 49°
Decatur
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 74° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 50°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 47°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 518588

Reported Deaths: 10712
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson753351487
Mobile37698798
Madison33829494
Tuscaloosa25245443
Montgomery23942565
Shelby23094238
Baldwin20617300
Lee15510165
Calhoun14277311
Morgan14137268
Etowah13660345
Marshall11952219
Houston10379278
Elmore9988200
Limestone9806147
Cullman9467188
St. Clair9422234
Lauderdale9208227
DeKalb8745181
Talladega8042171
Walker7087275
Jackson6753110
Autauga6715103
Blount6480135
Colbert6200130
Coffee5397112
Dale4766110
Russell428238
Franklin419882
Chilton4080109
Covington4053114
Tallapoosa3892146
Escambia387574
Dallas3526149
Chambers3499122
Clarke346360
Marion3065100
Pike305475
Lawrence295295
Winston272272
Bibb256258
Marengo248561
Geneva245875
Pickens232959
Barbour224755
Hale218675
Butler212266
Fayette208960
Henry187844
Cherokee182044
Randolph176741
Monroe171240
Washington163838
Macon154348
Clay149354
Crenshaw149257
Cleburne146041
Lamar139234
Lowndes136453
Wilcox124327
Bullock121340
Conecuh109028
Perry107926
Sumter102932
Coosa99228
Greene90734
Choctaw58624
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 822085

Reported Deaths: 12001
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby914971575
Davidson86563918
Knox48960619
Hamilton42811480
Rutherford41428415
Williamson26942213
Sumner22909338
Montgomery18780223
Out of TN17852101
Wilson17747223
Unassigned16441132
Sullivan15781283
Blount14839194
Bradley14284147
Washington13850240
Sevier12986174
Maury12901166
Putnam11072173
Madison10628240
Robertson9486127
Anderson8539171
Hamblen8409169
Greene7645151
Tipton7171104
Coffee6782121
Dickson6643108
Cumberland6461127
Gibson6355144
Bedford6350126
Carter6332156
McMinn625595
Roane6124101
Jefferson6008121
Loudon595869
Lawrence573186
Hawkins5682105
Monroe564395
Warren549481
Dyer5340104
Franklin504987
Fayette484578
Obion447196
Cocke439598
Cheatham436551
Rhea428075
Lincoln427963
Marshall407358
Campbell405462
Weakley398761
Giles391298
Henderson368375
Carroll355582
Macon354375
White351468
Hardin346166
Hardeman345063
Lauderdale312744
Henry309775
Marion307246
Scott303145
Claiborne302373
Overton294360
Wayne294134
Hickman278345
McNairy275354
DeKalb273953
Smith271737
Haywood267660
Grainger255449
Trousdale247822
Morgan242839
Fentress236346
Johnson226738
Chester208651
Bledsoe208211
Crockett199848
Polk196024
Unicoi191149
Cannon187531
Union184034
Grundy176431
Lake169526
Humphreys168721
Sequatchie165228
Benton160940
Decatur156438
Lewis154826
Meigs132123
Stewart129328
Jackson129235
Clay108331
Houston107333
Perry105628
Moore99217
Van Buren82621
Pickett75524
Hancock53612

Community Events