2018 AWSA All-State Football Team Announced

The team, a First Team, Second Team and Honorable Mention list for all seven AHSAA classifications was released today.

Posted: Dec 23, 2018 8:59 PM

The Alabama Sports Writer's Association puts together a list of athletes that are simply the best of each position for the seven classifications. 

This year, like many others, the Tennessee Valley is represented well. Below you'll find the list of just players from North Alabama.

CLASS 2A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. WR Christian Irons, Waterloo
  2. OL Carter Sample, Decatur Heritage
  3. DL Ca'ni McCoy, R.A. Hubbard
  4. LB Colt Smith, Mars Hill Bible
  5. DB Joseph Hanson, Mars Hill Bible

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. QB Aaron Dove, Falkville
  2. RB Fred Walls, Falkville
  3. WR Christian Angulo, Falkville
  4. WR Noah Holmes, Falkville
  5. OL Brooks Thompson, Mars Hill Bible
  6. ATH Bryce Palmer, Waterloo

HONORABLE MENTIONS

  1. LB Jackson Eubanks, Decatur Heritage
  2. ATH Riely Evans Jr., R.A. Hubbard

COACH OF THE YEAR: Darrell Higgins, Mars Hill Bible

CLASS 2A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. RB Payton Anderson, Fyffe
  2. WR Austin Hill, North Sand Mountain
  3. OL Caleb Lyles, Fyffe
  4. OL Calvin Willingham, Collinsville
  5. PK Jason Perez, Collinsville
  6. DB Mason McKinney, Collinsville
  7. ATH AJ Cherry, Sheffield
  8. ATH Kaleb Jones, Collinsville

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. RB Ethan Smith, Colbert Co.
  2. DL Japeth Long, Fyffe
  3. LB Tabarious Horton, Colbert Co.
  4. LB Blake Sparks, Collinsville
  5. DB Stone Yates, North Sand Mountain

HONORABLE MENTIONS

  1. QB Landon Green, North Sand Mountain
  2. OL Elijah Ingle, Red Bay
  3. LB Jacob Higdon, Ider
  4. LB Bill Nelson, Asbury
  5. DB Kolby Bragwell, Red Bay

CLASS 3A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. QB Ian Thies, Westminster Christian
  2. WR Brooks Reinhardt, Westminster Christian
  3. OL Nathaniel Pride, Westminster Christian
  4. LB Caden Best, Westminster Christian

HONORABLE MENTION

  1. OL Kolby Bolton, New Hope
  2. P David Mejia, Plainview

CLASS 4A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. RB Lee Witherspoon, North Jackson
  2. WR Brayden Lewis, DAR
  3. OL Ronaldo Marmolejo, North Jackson
  4. LB Travis Woodall, North Jackson
  5. DB Zion Black, Rogers
  6. ATH Will Bailey, DAR
  7. ATH Noah Turbyfill, Brooks

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. QB Lake Spurgeon, Brooks
  2. WR Hayden Stutts, Deshler
  3. OL Nick Canfield, Rogers
  4. DL Teondre Goodloe, Deshler
  5. DL Jody Moore, North Jackson
  6. LB Gerry McCarron, St. John Paul II
  7. DB Dalton Hanback, Central-Florence
  8. DB Xavier Trotter, Deshler

HONORABLE MENTION

  1. QB Seth Brown, St. John Paul II
  2. RB Luke Alison, Randolph
  3. OL Cash Wallace, Deshler

COACH OF THE YEAR: David Lloyd, St. John Paul II

CLASS 5A 

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. RB Zaye Boyd, Russellville
  2. RB Christian Collins, Boaz
  3. WR CJ Yarbrough, East Limestone
  4. OL Jordan Flack, Brewer
  5. OL Jackson Sarratt, Boaz
  6. OL Bradford Womack, Scottsboro
  7. LB Hunter Schrader, Madison Academy

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. QB Luke Nail, Madison Academy
  2. WR Devin Buckhalter, Russellville

HONORABLE MENTION

  1. WR Kyle Minor, Madison Academy
  2. WR Taylor Smith, Boaz
  3. OL Will Rushing, Russellville
  4. PK Wiley Henshaw, Madison Co.
  5.  Wil Clardy, Madison Academy, Sr.

CLASS 6A

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. QB Bo Nix, Pinson Valley
  2. WR Cameron Morson, Decatur
  3. OL Kannon Biggs, Athens
  4. OL Jackson Hall, Decatur
  5. LB Jackson Bratton, Muscle Shoals
  6. ATH Keondre Swoopes, Hartselle

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. QB Trentin Dupper, Decatur
  2. RB Jacob Dendy, Albertville
  3. DL Ethan Rinke, Athens
  4. LB Stone Powell, Hartselle
  5. DB Chauncey Andrews, Hazel Green
  6. DB Carson Ware, Muscle Shoals

HONORABLE MENTION

  1. PK Mohammad Nakhleh, Buckhorn
  2. P Garrett Cross, Hazel Green

CLASS 7A 

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. QB Taulia Tagovailoa, Thompson
  2. WR John-Michael Riley, Bob Jones
  3. OL Zach Taylor, James Clemens
  4. DL Daevion Davis, James Clemens
  5. LB Jacobye Green, Bob Jones
  6. DB Reddy Steward, Austin, Sr.
  7. P Miles Tillman, Sparkman, Jr.
  8. ATH Jerwuan Thomas, Grissom, Sr.
  9. ATH Cadarrius Thompson, Florence

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. QB Paul Tyson, Hewitt-Trussville
  2. Austin McGhee, James Clemens
  3. DL Kevin Penn, Austin
  4. LB Cade Jenkins, Austin
  5. DB Jelen Lee, Florence
  6. DB Dell Pettus, Sparkman, Sr.
  7. ATH Caden Rose, Bob Jones

HONORABLE MENTION

  1. QB Jamil Muhammad, James Clemens
  2. RB Mel Dantzler, Grissom
  3. LB Zach Hopkins, James Clemens
  4. ATH Khalil Griffin, Bob Jones

To see the full list of everyone from the state, follow this link.

Huntsville
Broken Clouds
74° wxIcon
Hi: 72° Lo: 55°
Feels Like: 74°
Florence
Overcast
68° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 68°
Fayetteville
Overcast
68° wxIcon
Hi: 67° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 68°
Decatur
Overcast
71° wxIcon
Hi: 70° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 71°
Scottsboro
Overcast
64° wxIcon
Hi: 73° Lo: 58°
Feels Like: 64°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 158701

Reported Deaths: 2680
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson23292377
Mobile16916315
Tuscaloosa10345140
Montgomery10250197
Madison935096
Shelby739063
Baldwin665869
Lee654665
Calhoun459961
Marshall439550
Etowah428551
Houston417034
Morgan416435
DeKalb342629
Elmore320853
St. Clair295542
Limestone287230
Walker279492
Talladega266435
Cullman248024
Lauderdale229442
Jackson215915
Autauga205931
Franklin205531
Colbert202132
Russell19493
Blount193225
Chilton188432
Dallas186627
Coffee177111
Dale176351
Covington174729
Escambia172730
Clarke135217
Chambers135044
Pike134113
Tallapoosa132987
Marion108129
Barbour10339
Marengo101922
Butler101140
Winston92913
Geneva9067
Lawrence85832
Pickens85218
Bibb84014
Randolph82716
Hale76830
Washington74912
Clay74412
Cherokee73814
Henry7176
Lowndes71328
Bullock64917
Monroe64610
Crenshaw60830
Perry5926
Fayette57713
Cleburne5698
Wilcox56812
Conecuh56113
Macon53620
Lamar4965
Sumter47221
Choctaw39212
Greene34216
Coosa2043
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 247587

Reported Deaths: 3131
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Shelby36376562
Davidson31748337
Knox1273889
Rutherford11893114
Hamilton11758109
Williamson710256
Sumner6114110
Wilson469059
Putnam444056
Montgomery421756
Out of TN407935
Madison378079
Sullivan376346
Bradley358723
Washington347651
Sevier335122
Blount334336
Maury330737
Robertson261441
Hamblen246448
Tipton236723
Dyer223732
Unassigned22063
Gibson216244
Hardeman189833
Coffee189425
Obion178822
Trousdale17758
Greene175052
Bedford170920
Fayette169225
Dickson169119
Anderson168814
McMinn164036
Loudon162311
Lawrence161820
Cumberland161025
Wayne16007
Weakley156126
Carter155633
Jefferson155521
Monroe146228
Warren143910
Lauderdale143617
Henderson141626
Hardin139720
Macon134325
Roane13027
Franklin129519
Haywood129527
Overton122717
Hawkins120925
White118814
Johnson11507
Carroll114826
Marshall113810
McNairy112927
Rhea111118
Cheatham106011
Cocke105814
Campbell103012
Bledsoe10174
Smith99113
Lake9853
Giles96936
Fentress91611
Lincoln8973
Crockett86820
Hickman80315
Henry79611
Marion7739
Chester73214
DeKalb73217
Decatur66311
Grainger6114
Grundy57011
Union5433
Claiborne5266
Polk51113
Jackson4525
Humphreys4504
Morgan4437
Houston42017
Benton4199
Unicoi4183
Cannon4152
Clay40613
Lewis4033
Scott3845
Sequatchie3462
Stewart33111
Meigs3276
Perry3082
Pickett2747
Moore2692
Van Buren2071
Hancock1193

Community Events