BREAKING NEWS Decatur Police investigate fatal shooting Full Story
SEVERE WX : Heat Advisory View Alerts

See who took home an Emmy Award

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, "Game of Thrones," history-making wins, diversity and equal pay. See what happened at the 71st Emmy Awards.

Posted: Sep 23, 2019 10:40 AM
Updated: Sep 23, 2019 10:40 AM

The 71st Primetime Emmy Awards were presented on Sunday.

Below is a list of this year's winners in major categories.

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series

Alan Arkin, "The Kominsky Method"

Anthony Carrigan, "Barry"

Tony Hale, "Veep"

Stephen Root, "Barry"

Tony Shalhoub, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" *WINNER

Henry Winkler, "Barry"

Outstanding supporting actress in a comedy series

Alex Borstein, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel" *WINNER

Anna Chlumsky, "Veep"

Sian Clifford, "Fleabag"

Olivia Colman, "Fleabag "

Betty Gilpin, "GLOW"

Sarah Goldberg, "Barry"

Marin Hinkle, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Kate McKinnon, "Saturday Night Live"

Outstanding lead actor in a comedy series

Anthony Anderson, "Black-ish"

Don Cheadle, "Black Monday,"

Ted Danson, "The Good Place"

Michael Douglas, "The Kominksy Method"

Bill Hader, "Barry" *WINNER

Eugene Levy, "Schitt's Creek"

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy series

Christina Applegate, "Dead to Me"

Rachel Brosnahan, "The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, "Veep"

Natasha Lyonne, "Russian Doll"

Catherine O'Hara, "Schitt's Creek"

Phoebe Waller-Bridge, "Fleabag" *WINNER

Outstanding reality/competition series

"The Amazing Race"

"American Ninja Warrior"

"Nailed It"

"RuPaul's Drag Race" *WINNER

"Top Chef"

"The Voice"

Outstanding lead actor in a limited series or TV movie

Mahershala Ali, "True Detective"

Benicio del Toro, "Escape at Dannemora"

Hugh Grant, "A Very English Scandal"

Jared Harris, "Chernobyl"

Jharrel Jerome, "When They See Us" *WINNER

Sam Rockwell, "Fosse/Verdon"

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie

Amy Adams, "Sharp Objects"

Patricia Arquette, "Escape at Dannemora"

Aunjanue Ellis, "When They See Us"

Joey King, "The Act"

Niecy Nash, "When They See Us"

Michelle Williams, "Fosse/Verdon" *WINNER

Outstanding limited Series

"Chernobyl" *WINNER

"Escape at Dannemora"

"Fosse/Verdon"

'Sharp Objects"

"When They See Us"

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or a movie

Patricia Arquette, "The Act" *WINNER

Margaret Qualley, "Fosse/Verdon"

Patricia Clarkson, "Sharp Objects"

Marsha Stephanie Blake, "When They See Us"

Vera Farmiga, "When They See Us"

Emily Watson, "Chernobyl"

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Ben Whishaw, "A Very English Scandal" *WINNER

Asante Blackk, "When They See Us"

Paul Dano, "Escape at Dannemora"

John Leguizamo, "When They See Us"

Stellan Skarsgård, "Chernobyl"

Michael K. Williams, "When They See Us"

TV Movie

"Black Mirror: Bandersnatch" *WINNER

"Brexit"

"Deadwood: The Movie"

"King Lear"

"My Dinner With Hervé"

Outstanding variety sketch series

"At Home with Amy Sedaris"

"Documentary Now!"

"Drunk History"

"I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman"

"Saturday Night Live" *WINNER

"Who Is America?"

Outstanding variety talk series

"The Daily Show with Trevor Noah"

"Full Frontal with Samantha Bee"

"Jimmy Kimmel Live"

"Last Week Tonight with John Oliver" *WINNER

"The Late Late Show with James Corden"

"The Late Show with Stephen Colbert"

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama

Alfie Allen, "Game of Thrones"

Jonathan Banks, "Better Call Saul"

Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, "Game of Thrones"

Peter Dinklage, "Game of Thrones" *WINNER

Giancarlo Esposito, "Better Call Saul"

Michael Kelly, "House of Cards"

Chris Sullivan, "This Is Us"

Outstanding supporting actress in a drama

Gwendoline Christie, "Game of Thrones"

Julia Garner, "Ozark" *WINNER

Lena Heady, "Game of Thrones"

Fiona Shaw, "Killing Eve"

Sophie Turner, "Game of Thrones"

Maisie Williams, "Game of Thrones"

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series

Jason Bateman, "Ozark"

Sterling K. Brown, "This is Us"

Kit Harrington, "Game of Thrones"

Bob Odenkirk, "Better Call Saul"

Billy Porter, "Pose" *WINNER

Milo Ventimiglia, "This Is Us"

Outstanding lead actress in a drama series

Emilia Clarke, "Game of Thrones"

Jodie Comer, "Killing Eve" *WINNER

Viola Davis, "How to Get Away With Murder"

Laura Linney, "Ozark"

Mandy Moore, "This Is Us"

Sandra Oh, "Killing Eve"

Robin Wright, "House of Cards"

Outstanding comedy series

"Veep"

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

"Barry"

"The Good Place"

"Fleabag" *WINNER

"Russian Doll"

"Schitt's Creek"

Outstanding drama series

"Better Call Saul"

"Bodyguard"

"Game of Thrones" *WINNER

"Killing Eve"

"Ozark"

"Pose"

"Succession"

"This Is Us"

A list of winners in all categories can be found here.

Huntsville
Scattered Clouds
95° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 99°
Florence
Clear
98° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 74°
Feels Like: 101°
Fayetteville
Few Clouds
91° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 94°
Decatur
Clear
95° wxIcon
Hi: 94° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 97°
Scottsboro
Clear
91° wxIcon
Hi: 95° Lo: 72°
Feels Like: 102°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 94827

Reported Deaths: 1674
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson12969243
Mobile9836206
Montgomery6609148
Madison531433
Tuscaloosa419073
Unassigned356061
Baldwin350224
Shelby326035
Marshall313035
Lee266045
Morgan236918
Etowah210431
DeKalb179813
Calhoun176113
Elmore171538
Walker152064
Houston138612
Russell13582
St. Clair132817
Dallas131823
Limestone131813
Franklin127020
Cullman122012
Colbert117113
Lauderdale115717
Autauga108621
Escambia107516
Talladega100913
Jackson9684
Tallapoosa85479
Chambers84038
Dale82723
Blount7884
Chilton7886
Butler75836
Coffee7566
Covington73420
Pike7037
Clarke6629
Barbour5735
Lowndes57124
Marion57024
Marengo55315
Hale47326
Bullock46311
Winston45011
Perry4404
Bibb4265
Wilcox42610
Monroe4194
Randolph39610
Pickens3929
Conecuh38810
Washington38612
Sumter36018
Lawrence3481
Macon33414
Crenshaw3143
Choctaw28112
Cherokee2707
Henry2593
Geneva2570
Clay2525
Greene25011
Lamar2202
Fayette2045
Cleburne1261
Coosa1012
Out of AL00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 120585

Reported Deaths: 1215
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Shelby22916301
Davidson20383213
Rutherford646354
Hamilton606253
Knox451338
Williamson347825
Sumner340473
Unassigned312810
Out of TN286014
Wilson226223
Bradley190312
Montgomery190213
Sevier18507
Putnam174018
Trousdale15826
Robertson153519
Hamblen138314
Blount127711
Maury12257
Washington12252
Tipton11959
Madison106417
Sullivan96214
Bedford91811
Hardeman89817
Macon85813
Lake7820
Loudon7253
Bledsoe6951
Gibson6935
Fayette6868
Dickson6792
Anderson6766
Dyer6287
Cheatham5787
Henderson5632
Jefferson5593
Lawrence5506
Obion5464
McMinn53120
Rhea5282
Coffee5223
Carter5126
Warren5074
Lauderdale4898
Greene4678
Haywood4636
Hardin4628
Roane4612
Cocke4572
Hawkins4517
Cumberland4506
Smith4454
Weakley4214
Monroe4189
Giles37813
McNairy3715
DeKalb3492
Franklin3254
Carroll2963
Marshall2903
White2815
Lincoln2801
Henry2760
Claiborne2660
Crockett2664
Johnson2650
Hickman2590
Campbell2471
Wayne2252
Marion2224
Chester2172
Polk2043
Decatur1983
Grainger1960
Overton1801
Unicoi1610
Union1540
Benton1481
Cannon1430
Jackson1241
Humphreys1203
Morgan1181
Scott1180
Grundy1132
Sequatchie1050
Meigs1040
Fentress920
Perry790
Hancock782
Clay750
Stewart740
Lewis731
Moore610
Houston570
Van Buren360
Pickett311

Community Events