Pieter Devos wins Miami Beach leg of Global Champions Tour

Miami Celtics win the team competition of the third leg of the Longines Global Champions Tour, while Pieter Devos takes the LGCT Grand Prix title.

Posted: Apr 30, 2019 9:00 AM
Updated: Apr 30, 2019 9:00 AM

Belgian Pieter Devos returned to the winner's circle in the Longines Global Champions Tour (LGCT) -- for the world's top show jumpers -- for the first time since 2014 with a narrow victory in Miami Beach.

Devos and his 11-year-old Belgian-bred horse Claire Z triumphed in an eight-rider jump-off, producing a clear round that was 0.04 seconds faster than former overall LGCT champion Harrie Smolders and Don VHP Z.

READ: Global Champions 2019: Schedule and results

"It was great sport today, I'm so happy the way my mare jumped, she jumped everything clear this week," said Devos, who had won his first LGCT Grand Prix in 2014 at the inaugural Shanghai event.

His win handed him a ticket to the lucrative end-of-season GC Prague Playoffs.

Visit CNN.com/Sport for more news, features and video

Gates, Springsteen

Watched by rockstar Bruce Springsteen and Microsoft billionaire Bill Gates, the tight course in the compact, sandy arena of Miami Beach saw seven riders retire in the first round while only three went clear in the jump-off on a hot and humid day.

"It was tough sport, it was of the highest level sport, but it's normal, it's Global Champions Tour, the best riders of the world," said Devos.

"It was difficult, it was very delicate jumping, faults everywhere. That's why I was so happy with my mare, Claire, she jumped amazing."

The Global Champions Tour, show jumping's richest circuit, consists of a record 20 stops in 2019, including new venues in New York, Montreal and Stockholm.

The season will finish with the GC Prague Playoffs November 21-24.

READ: Jerome Guery wins LGCT Mexico City

READ: Julien Epaillard edges Ben Maher in Doha

Jump-off

Edwina Tops-Alexander of Australia, a two-time winner in Miami Beach, began the jump-off with a fast ride of 37.38 seconds, but her horse California touched a rail coming out of the double.

Tops-Alexander, a two-time overall winner, watched from the warmup arena as the next four riders -- Olivier Philippaerts of Belgium, Daniel Deusser and Christian Ahlmann of Germany and Britain's Scott Brash -- all failed to jump clear.

Devos entered the arena as the sixth rider knowing that a clear round would guarantee him a spot on the podium. He expertly guided his mare around the course, taking a tight turn into the last jump to finish in the same time as Tops-Alexander, but taking the lead as he made no mistakes.

The seventh rider, Sweden's Malin Baryard-Johnsson, also had a clear round with H&M Indiana, but finished 1.1 seconds slower than Devos, and ended third.

Would the last rider, the experienced Smolders of the Netherlands, spoil the party for Devos? For most of his ride, Smolders was ahead of Devos, only for Don VHP Z to finish in second place in 37.42 seconds as he took a wider turn going into the final jump.

"Considering that the poles were falling quite a lot, I didn't take maybe all the risk but I knew Harrie was also a very fast candidate after me," Devos said. "It was really until the end that I was a bit stressed to be second, but it worked out and I am super happy."

READ: Spectacular Miami Beach hosts Longines Global Champions Tour

Azure blue waters

The scenic surroundings of the Miami Beach course, built against a backdrop of the azure blue waters of the Atlantic Ocean, proved to be an inspiration for Devos, who had been on the podium twice before in the Florida beach resort.

"On the beach here, it always goes well with me, so I am very happy to come back every time," said Devos, who now leads the overall LGCT rankings with 88 points, five points clear of Deusser and 16 points ahead of Smolders.

"It gives me a super-feeling. When you enter the ring here, you see the sea, I don't know what it is, but it gives me a lot of luck here."

Global Champions League

Earlier in the day, the Global Champions League team event went down to the wire after no teams managed to produce a double clear during the first round on Thursday, which saw New York Empire being eliminated.

After Shanghai Swans swept the first two legs of the GCL, Miami Celtics pulled off a sensational home win as the Irish duo of Shane Breen and Michael Duffy produced a double clear on Saturday to finish with a total of six penalties.

"We've had our ups and downs, and it's nice to come back here on home turf," Duffy told a news conference.

When asked if he had felt any pressure after his team mate and friend had gone clear, Duffy said: "Pressure is for tyres."

St Tropez Pirates, with Athina Onassis of Greece and Devos, were in second place with a total of seven penalties, while Emil Hallundbaek of Denmark and Baryard-Johnsson kicked off their new partnership for Berlin Eagles with a third-place finish, on eight penalties.

The Celtics, who had been lying in fourth place after the first round, moved to third place in the overall classification with 59 points, just one behind St Tropez Pirates. The Swans, the winners in Doha and Mexico City, remain the overall leaders with 79 points.

After Doha, Mexico City and Miami Beach, the Global Champions Tour now heads to Asia, with Shanghai hosting the fourth leg on May 3-5.

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
75° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 75°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
80° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 47°
Feels Like: 79°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 79° Lo: 48°
Feels Like: 71°
Decatur
Clear
77° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 50°
Feels Like: 78°
Fort Payne
Clear
69° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 49°
Feels Like: 69°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 518899

Reported Deaths: 10712
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson753641487
Mobile37763798
Madison33859494
Tuscaloosa25266443
Montgomery23962565
Shelby23106238
Baldwin20631300
Lee15524165
Calhoun14284311
Morgan14139268
Etowah13662345
Marshall11957219
Houston10380278
Elmore9993200
Limestone9811147
Cullman9470188
St. Clair9426234
Lauderdale9215227
DeKalb8746181
Talladega8058171
Walker7087275
Jackson6754110
Autauga6723103
Blount6483135
Colbert6203130
Coffee5399112
Dale4767110
Russell428838
Franklin419982
Chilton4083109
Covington4053114
Tallapoosa3893146
Escambia387674
Dallas3527149
Chambers3499122
Clarke346360
Marion3065100
Pike305875
Lawrence295395
Winston272372
Bibb256258
Marengo248661
Geneva245875
Pickens232959
Barbour224755
Hale218775
Butler212266
Fayette208960
Henry187844
Cherokee182044
Randolph176941
Monroe171440
Washington164038
Macon154548
Clay149354
Crenshaw149257
Cleburne146041
Lamar139234
Lowndes136453
Wilcox124327
Bullock121340
Conecuh109028
Perry107926
Sumter102932
Coosa99228
Greene90734
Choctaw58724
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 822085

Reported Deaths: 12001
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby914971575
Davidson86563918
Knox48960619
Hamilton42811480
Rutherford41428415
Williamson26942213
Sumner22909338
Montgomery18780223
Out of TN17852101
Wilson17747223
Unassigned16441132
Sullivan15781283
Blount14839194
Bradley14284147
Washington13850240
Sevier12986174
Maury12901166
Putnam11072173
Madison10628240
Robertson9486127
Anderson8539171
Hamblen8409169
Greene7645151
Tipton7171104
Coffee6782121
Dickson6643108
Cumberland6461127
Gibson6355144
Bedford6350126
Carter6332156
McMinn625595
Roane6124101
Jefferson6008121
Loudon595869
Lawrence573186
Hawkins5682105
Monroe564395
Warren549481
Dyer5340104
Franklin504987
Fayette484578
Obion447196
Cocke439598
Cheatham436551
Rhea428075
Lincoln427963
Marshall407358
Campbell405462
Weakley398761
Giles391298
Henderson368375
Carroll355582
Macon354375
White351468
Hardin346166
Hardeman345063
Lauderdale312744
Henry309775
Marion307246
Scott303145
Claiborne302373
Overton294360
Wayne294134
Hickman278345
McNairy275354
DeKalb273953
Smith271737
Haywood267660
Grainger255449
Trousdale247822
Morgan242839
Fentress236346
Johnson226738
Chester208651
Bledsoe208211
Crockett199848
Polk196024
Unicoi191149
Cannon187531
Union184034
Grundy176431
Lake169526
Humphreys168721
Sequatchie165228
Benton160940
Decatur156438
Lewis154826
Meigs132123
Stewart129328
Jackson129235
Clay108331
Houston107333
Perry105628
Moore99217
Van Buren82621
Pickett75524
Hancock53612

Community Events