BREAKING NEWS Two children injured in two-vehicle wreck on Highway 431 Full Story

Golden Globes: The winners list

The 76...

Posted: Jan 8, 2019 11:18 AM
Updated: Jan 8, 2019 11:18 AM

The 76th Golden Globe Awards took place Sunday night.

The full list of film and television nominees follows with winners indicated in bold with an asterisk.

Arts and entertainment

Business and industry sectors

Business, economy and trade

Celebrities

Celebrity and pop culture

Comedians and comedy

Fashion design

Fashion designers

Gianni Versace

Media industry

Movie and video industry

Television dramas

Television programming

Awards and prizes

Entertainment and arts awards

Golden Globe Awards

Movie awards

Movies

Movies

Best Motion Picture - Drama

"Black Panther"

"BlackKklansman"

"Bohemian Rhapsody" *WINNER

"If Beale Street Could Talk"

"A Star Is Born"

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

"Crazy Rich Asians"

"The Favourite"

"Green Book" *WINNER

"Mary Poppins Returns"

"Vice"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Glenn Close ("The Wife") *WINNER

Lady Gaga ("A Star Is Born")

Nicole Kidman ("Destroyer")

Melissa McCarthy ("Can You Ever Forgive Me?")

Rosamund Pike ("A Private War")

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Bradley Cooper ("A Star Is Born")

Willem Dafoe ("At Eternity's Gate")

Lucas Hedges ("Boy Erased")

Rami Malek ("Bohemian Rhapsody") *WINNER

John David Washington ("BlackKklansman")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Emily Blunt ("Mary Poppins Returns")

Olivia Colman ("The Favourite") *WINNER

Elsie Fisher ("Eighth Grade")

Charlize Theron ("Tully")

Constance Wu ("Crazy Rich Asians")

Best Director

Bradley Cooper ("A Star Is Born")

Alfonso Cuaron ("Roma") *WINNER

Peter Farrelly ("Green Book")

Spike Lee ("BlackKklansman")

Adam McKay ("Vice")

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Christian Bale ("Vice") *WINNER

Lin-Manuel Miranda ("Mary Poppins Returns")

Vigo Mortensen ("Green Book")

Robert Redford ("The Old Man and the Gun")

John C. Reilly ("Stan and Ollie")

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams ("Vice")

Claire Foy ("First Man")

Regina King ("If Beale Street Could Talk") *WINNER

Emma Stone ("The Favourite")

Rachel Weisz ("The Favourite")

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Mahershala Ali ("Green Book") *WINNER

Timothee Chalamet ("Beautiful Boy")

Adam Driver ("BlackKklansman")

Richard E. Grant ("Can You Ever Forgive Me?")

Sam Rockwell ("Vice")

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture

Marco Beltrami ("A Quiet Place")

Alexandre Desplat ("Isle of Dogs")

Ludwig Göransson ("Black Panther")

Justin Hurwitz ("First Man") *WINNER

Marc Shaiman ("Mary Poppins Returns")

Best Original Song in a Motion Picture

"All the Stars" ("Black Panther")

"Girl in the Movies" ("Dumplin'")

"Requiem for a Private War" ("A Private War")

"Revelation" ("Boy Erased")

"Shallow" ("A Star Is Born") *WINNER

Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture

Barry Jenkins ("If Beale Street Could Talk")

Adam McKay ("Vice")

Alfonso Cuaron ("Roma")

Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara ("The Favourite")

Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie ("Green Book") *WINNER

Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language

"Capernaum"

"Girl"

"Never Look Away"

"Roma" *WINNER

"Shoplifters"

Best Animated Film

"Incredibles 2"

"Isle of Dogs"

"Mirai"

"Ralph Breaks the Internet"

"Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse" *WINNER

TV

Best TV series - Drama

"The Americans" *WINNER

"Bodyguard"

"Homecoming"

"Killing Eve"

"Pose"

Best performance by Actress in a TV series - Drama

Caitriona Balfe ("Outlander")

Elisabeth Moss ("The Handmaid's Tale")

Sandra Oh ("Killing Eve") *WINNER

Julia Roberts ("Homecoming")

Keri Russell ("The Americans")

Best performance by an Actor in a TV Series - Drama

Jason Bateman ("Ozark")

Stephan James ("Homecoming")

Richard Madden ("Bodyguard") *WINNER

Billy Porter ("Pose")

Matthew Rhys ("The Americans")

Best TV series - Musical or Comedy

"Barry"

"The Good Place"

"Kidding"

"The Kominsky Method" *WINNER

"The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel"

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV series - Musical or Comedy

Sasha Baron Cohen ("Who Is America?")

Jim Carrey ("Kidding")

Michael Douglas ("The Kominsky Method") *WINNER

Donald Glover ("Atlanta")

Bill Hader ("Barry")

Best Performance by an Actress in a TV series - Musical or Comedy

Kristen Bell ("The Good Place")

Candice Bergen ("Murphy Brown")

Alison Brie ("GLOW")

Rachel Brosnahan ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel") *WINNER

Debra Messing ("Will & Grace")

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

"The Alienist"

"The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story" *WINNER

"Dirty John"

"Escape at Dannemora"

"Sharp Objects"

"A Very English Scandal"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Antonio Banderas ("Genius: Picasso")

Daniel Bruhl ("The Alienist")

Darren Criss ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story") *WINNER

Benedict Cumberbatch ("Patrick Melrose")

Hugh Grant ("A Very English Scandal")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Amy Adams ("Sharp Objects")

Patricia Arquette ("Escape at Dannemora") *WINNER

Connie Britton ("Dirty John")

Laura Dern ("The Tale")

Regina King ("Seven Seconds")

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin ("The Kominsky Method")

Kieran Culkin ("Succession Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")

Ben Whishaw ("A Very English Scandal") *WINNER

Henry Winkler ("Barry")

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alex Borstein ("The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel')

Patricia Clarkson ("Sharp Objects") *WINNER

Penélope Cruz ("The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story")

Thandie Newton ("Westworld")

Yvonne Strahovski ("The Handmaid's Tale")

Huntsville
Few Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 82°
Florence
Clear
83° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 84°
Fayetteville
Clear
79° wxIcon
Hi: 84° Lo: 65°
Feels Like: 80°
Decatur
Clear
81° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 64°
Feels Like: 82°
Scottsboro
Scattered Clouds
81° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 66°
Feels Like: 83°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 134231

Reported Deaths: 2357
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson19676351
Mobile13373292
Montgomery8834184
Tuscaloosa8621118
Madison788178
Shelby597849
Lee589760
Baldwin547750
Marshall394343
Calhoun351544
Etowah349045
Morgan329228
Houston290321
Elmore266748
DeKalb241621
St. Clair232235
Walker231684
Talladega216629
Limestone210120
Cullman189920
Dallas179026
Franklin177129
Autauga176425
Russell17603
Lauderdale171333
Colbert164626
Blount161115
Escambia160824
Chilton158530
Jackson157511
Covington140127
Dale138644
Coffee13486
Pike119810
Chambers116442
Tallapoosa116085
Clarke109116
Marion96429
Butler91239
Barbour8827
Winston74412
Marengo72020
Pickens66214
Bibb65410
Lowndes65327
Randolph64713
Hale63528
Geneva6254
Lawrence62023
Cherokee60813
Bullock60414
Monroe5898
Clay5858
Washington55713
Perry5416
Crenshaw53732
Conecuh53511
Wilcox53111
Henry5055
Macon48018
Fayette4578
Sumter43819
Cleburne3805
Lamar3672
Choctaw34712
Greene30315
Coosa1713
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 190891

Reported Deaths: 2374
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Shelby30755458
Davidson26474306
Hamilton944394
Knox937879
Rutherford929389
Williamson525236
Sumner481998
Wilson347645
Putnam331540
Montgomery307044
Unassigned29495
Bradley293417
Out of TN289627
Madison287764
Sevier262315
Blount251624
Maury236124
Washington229736
Robertson221035
Sullivan216433
Hamblen191426
Tipton181819
Gibson165823
Trousdale16577
Hardeman157026
Wayne14975
Dyer137014
Bedford134517
Dickson125715
Coffee123613
Cumberland120118
Weakley118919
Fayette118819
Henderson118124
Anderson117913
Loudon11726
Obion117110
Carter116828
Greene115644
Jefferson111914
McMinn111925
Warren10617
Macon105521
Lawrence104313
Monroe103618
Hardin103016
Lauderdale98316
Franklin9699
Haywood96921
Lake9192
Roane8954
Carroll88920
McNairy88318
Bledsoe8544
White8379
Rhea83412
Hawkins81218
Cheatham80710
Marshall7565
Cocke7469
Overton7456
Smith72311
Johnson7112
Chester63210
Henry6259
Lincoln6191
Giles60717
Hickman5858
DeKalb56614
Crockett53819
Marion5298
Decatur5207
Fentress5053
Campbell4464
Claiborne4425
Polk38810
Grainger3763
Union3591
Benton3369
Jackson3265
Morgan3173
Grundy2915
Cannon2860
Unicoi2861
Humphreys2513
Sequatchie2332
Clay2265
Meigs2263
Houston2203
Scott2142
Stewart2042
Lewis2011
Moore1751
Van Buren1660
Perry1500
Pickett1162
Hancock1063

Community Events