Government partially shuts down for third time in a year after Congress adjourns for the night

Parts of the federal government shut down at midnight after Congress and the White House failed to reach a d...

Posted: Dec 23, 2018 9:18 AM
Updated: Dec 23, 2018 9:18 AM

Parts of the federal government shut down at midnight after Congress and the White House failed to reach a deal Friday night to avert the shuttering of several departments.

Both the US House of Representatives and the Senate adjourned after Senate Majority Whip John Cornyn, a Texas Republican, said there would not be a vote Friday night in the Senate.

Budget deficits

Business, economy and trade

Economy and economic indicators

Federal budget

Federal budget deficit

Government and public administration

Government budgets

Government organizations - US

John Cornyn

Political Figures - US

Political platforms and issues

Politics

Public debt

Public finance

US Congress

US federal government shutdowns

US Senate

Donald Trump

Legislation

Funding for roughly a quarter of the federal government then expired at midnight, including appropriations for the Departments of Homeland Security, Justice, Housing and Urban Development, and other parts of the government. This is the first time in 40 years that the government has been closed three times in a year.

However, before they adjourned for the night, the Senate passed a bill to ensure federal employees who are furloughed get back pay.

It was passed by unanimous consent, but still will need to pass the House.

The measure was brought up by Sens. Chris Van Hollen and Ben Cardin, who represent Maryland, where many DC area federal employees live.

On Friday afternoon, Vice President Mike Pence, budget director Mick Mulvaney and President Donald Trump's son-in-law, Jared Kushner, all arrived on Capitol Hill, where they remained into the evening. Shortly thereafter, Republican Tennessee Republican Sen. Bob Corker said on the Senate floor that an "understanding has been reached" that the Senate will not take any further votes related to the funding issue "until a global agreement has been reached between the President" and congressional leaders. The procedural maneuver helps streamline the legislative process once a deal is reached, but no such deal had appeared publicly by the time Congress left for the night.

The legislation that seemed all but certain to succeed earlier in the week was derailed on Thursday when Trump said he would not sign the bill that had passed in the Senate.

The House on Thursday passed legislation that included Trump's request for $5 billion for a border wall, but it was clear on Friday that that demand did not have the votes needed to pass in the Senate, and was therefore not brought up for a vote -- creating more uncertainty on a path forward.

Trump earlier in the day predicted the government would shut down -- and looked to place the blame on Democrats.

"The chances are probably very good" that there is a shutdown, Trump told reporters Friday afternoon while at a White House signing ceremony for bipartisan criminal justice reform legislation.

"It's really the Democrat shutdown, because we've done our thing," Trump continued. "Now it's up to the Democrats as to whether we have a shutdown tonight. I hope we don't, but we're totally prepared for a very long shutdown."

Friday night, as he appeared to be leaving for the evening, Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell said "constructive talks are underway."

When McConnell was asked if he would be coming back to participate in the talks, he said, "as I've said repeatedly, we need Democratic votes and presidential signature."

This story has been updated with additional developments Friday.

Huntsville/Redstone
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 37°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 41°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 35°
Decatur
Cloudy
32° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 32°
Fort Payne
Mostly Cloudy
25° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 33°
Feels Like: 18°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 422598

Reported Deaths: 6120
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson62039921
Mobile30225548
Madison27052186
Tuscaloosa20728267
Montgomery18978305
Shelby18504114
Baldwin16251182
Lee12465101
Morgan12233113
Etowah11735168
Calhoun11122200
Marshall10191107
Houston8598148
Cullman8023105
Limestone800274
Elmore7836101
DeKalb768397
Lauderdale754683
St. Clair7535120
Talladega6166108
Walker5897174
Jackson580341
Colbert532073
Blount530483
Autauga518455
Coffee441056
Dale396181
Franklin366248
Chilton336165
Russell330310
Covington327268
Escambia316842
Dallas303196
Chambers282769
Clarke281433
Tallapoosa2616107
Pike248729
Marion245650
Lawrence243647
Winston226635
Bibb215147
Geneva201435
Marengo199029
Pickens196531
Hale175842
Barbour172936
Butler169658
Fayette168226
Cherokee160330
Henry153621
Monroe145217
Randolph139835
Washington137626
Clay126145
Crenshaw118744
Lamar118019
Cleburne117423
Macon114735
Lowndes110335
Wilcox103121
Bullock99028
Perry97419
Conecuh94420
Sumter89026
Greene76023
Coosa60515
Choctaw51224
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 685321

Reported Deaths: 8391
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby761671128
Davidson70706661
Knox38646393
Hamilton34556326
Rutherford33114283
Unassigned22759126
Williamson21364138
Sumner18205230
Out of TN1612079
Wilson14405155
Montgomery14367149
Sullivan12577211
Washington11889191
Blount11887124
Maury10941123
Bradley1075190
Sevier10461108
Putnam9931136
Madison9099178
Robertson761885
Hamblen6954109
Anderson6759102
Greene6569108
Tipton619065
Gibson5630111
Coffee560681
Cumberland537872
Dickson534678
Bedford532086
Roane519179
Carter5091112
Lawrence507569
McMinn506673
Warren497553
Loudon493750
Jefferson474975
Dyer473682
Monroe455162
Hawkins444968
Franklin410758
Obion399478
Fayette396251
Rhea381556
Lincoln378344
Marshall343536
Cocke342856
Weakley339448
Cheatham335230
Henderson332056
Campbell323940
Giles321071
White310043
Hardeman308752
Carroll307859
Hardin297647
Lauderdale293131
Macon287350
Wayne260719
Henry260358
Overton252942
DeKalb241741
Haywood239745
McNairy238142
Smith230527
Trousdale228714
Marion227731
Scott225231
Hickman222734
Fentress212531
Claiborne210129
Grainger208135
Johnson201532
Morgan188614
Crockett180338
Bledsoe174110
Chester173237
Unicoi166843
Cannon157019
Lake155319
Decatur147226
Polk142817
Grundy139320
Union138721
Sequatchie136518
Humphreys132617
Benton131935
Lewis127220
Meigs114016
Stewart105220
Jackson103721
Perry94725
Houston93922
Clay93726
Moore7959
Pickett67619
Van Buren6587
Hancock4026

Community Events