EU leaders endorse Brexit deal at special summit

All 27 remaining European Union leaders signed off Britain's Brexit deal with mixed emotions at a special su...

Posted: Nov 26, 2018 6:57 AM
Updated: Nov 26, 2018 6:57 AM

All 27 remaining European Union leaders signed off Britain's Brexit deal with mixed emotions at a special summit on Sunday -- but the real test is yet to come.

While EU leaders mourned a "sad day" in the bloc's decades-long history, UK Prime Minister Theresa May disagreed, saying "I am full of optimism."

Brexit

Continents and regions

Europe

European Union

Government organizations - Intl

Northern Europe

United Kingdom

Government and public administration

Politics

Political Figures - Intl

Theresa May

Government bodies and offices

Legislative bodies

Less than an hour after members gathered in Brussels, European Council President Donald Tusk tweeted that they had endorsed the "Withdrawal Agreement and Political Declaration on the future EU-UK relations."

The agreement is a small victory for May, who must now persuade lawmakers in the UK Parliament to vote for her deal.

Given that opposition parties -- not to mention many lawmakers within May's Conservative party and the Northern Irish DUP, which supports her minority government -- have indicated they'll vote against it, the deal is far from sealed.

Shortly after European leaders endorsed the deal, DUP leader Arlene Foster reiterated that her party "will not be able to support" it, during an interview on the BBC's Andrew Marr Show.

If UK lawmakers do approve the deal, which looks highly doubtful, it will then go to the European Parliament.

But if Westminster stops the deal in its tracks, then Brexit could go a number of ways -- including exiting the bloc without a deal at all, or, just possibly, a second referendum that could scrap Brexit altogether.

It would also cast serious doubt on May's future as prime minister, already under intense scrutiny from Brexiteers within her own party unhappy with what they say is a "soft" exit from European regulations.

When asked by reporters Sunday if she would consider stepping down if the deal flounders in Parliament, May said "this is not about me."

"My focus for the next few weeks is making this deal possible," she said, adding, "if people think there's another negotiation to be done, that's not the case."

Juncker also urged the UK Parliament to vote for the deal, set to happen before Christmas. Pointing his finger in the air for emphasis during a news conference, Juncker addressed lawmakers back in London: "This is the best thing possible for Britain, the best thing possible for Europe...this is the only deal possible."

Meanwhile former UK Prime Minister and pro-EU campaigner Tony Blair had a different take, telling the BBC Andrew Marr Show that a second referendum was "the only way you are going to unite the country."

EU leaders mourn 'sad day'

The mood among EU leaders gathering in Brussels was bleak, with European Commission President Jean-Claude Juncker telling reporters that it was a "sad day."

"To see a country like Great Britain... leave the EU is not a moment of joy nor of celebration, it's a sad moment and it's a tragedy," he said.

Speaking of the "shared sadness" felt by members, he added this was not a moment of "raising champagne glasses."

German Chancellor Angela Merkel struck a similarly sombre tone, telling reporters it was "tragic" that Britain was exiting the EU but "good" the two sides had reached an agreement.

"I feel sad.. but also a sense of relief that we were able to achieve what we have," she said.

Meanwhile French President Emmanuel Macron said Brexit had proved that "our European Union has a certain fragility" and that "it can always be improved."

When asked by reporters if May shared this sadness, she said, "No. But I recognize that some European leaders are sad and some people back at home will be as well."

Prime Minister May, perhaps unsurprisingly, was more optimistic in a letter to the British public on Saturday evening.

"It is a deal for a brighter future," she wrote. Britain is set to exit the EU on March 29 next year, and May said it will be a "moment of renewal and reconciliation for our whole country."

Spain had threatened to derail the Brussels summit after last-minute disagreements over Gibraltar -- a British territory on the Iberian Peninsula -- but these were resolved in negotiations Saturday.

Read more: The non-Brits guide to Brexit (because it affects you too)

Huntsville
Broken Clouds
51° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 51°
Florence
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 54°
Fayetteville
Clear
50° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 50°
Decatur
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 51°
Scottsboro
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 59°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 242874

Reported Deaths: 3572
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson31944500
Mobile19687361
Madison13065148
Tuscaloosa12983154
Montgomery12286236
Shelby1020377
Baldwin860398
Lee773566
Morgan653850
Calhoun6240119
Marshall621355
Etowah621066
Houston523038
DeKalb481336
Cullman435442
Limestone420645
St. Clair415855
Elmore404564
Lauderdale400454
Walker3634111
Talladega349054
Jackson313423
Colbert309342
Blount288840
Autauga271642
Franklin251033
Coffee242615
Dale231854
Dallas225932
Chilton221938
Russell22143
Covington218534
Escambia197931
Chambers176550
Tallapoosa175791
Pike158314
Clarke158019
Marion137936
Winston132323
Lawrence127336
Pickens122318
Geneva12138
Marengo121024
Bibb117317
Barbour117110
Butler115341
Randolph102021
Cherokee101524
Hale96131
Clay91124
Washington90919
Fayette89816
Henry8526
Lowndes79529
Monroe78711
Cleburne77114
Macon73122
Crenshaw71130
Bullock69419
Conecuh68414
Perry6846
Lamar6718
Wilcox63218
Sumter57722
Greene42418
Choctaw42113
Coosa3414
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 356716

Reported Deaths: 4526
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby47088658
Davidson42057419
Knox18467149
Rutherford17439160
Hamilton16555152
Williamson1116779
Sumner9573136
Wilson731678
Out of TN721051
Montgomery649683
Sullivan630096
Washington5844106
Maury578367
Putnam578282
Blount540660
Madison5275110
Bradley508435
Sevier476831
Unassigned449222
Robertson371052
Tipton357738
Hamblen340860
Dyer316051
Gibson315064
Greene300672
Dickson284833
Anderson283328
Coffee277641
Bedford270130
Carter266055
Lawrence263934
Obion260449
Cumberland248536
McMinn244555
Roane230929
Warren229419
Loudon224519
Hardeman223237
Jefferson222732
Fayette219138
Weakley212636
Monroe207444
Franklin204434
Lauderdale202523
Trousdale190212
Hawkins189834
Wayne189110
Henderson181533
Macon179228
Hardin174825
Marshall171520
White170918
Carroll169234
Rhea162931
Haywood160830
Cocke159530
Lincoln157914
Cheatham155317
Overton152935
Campbell152723
Henry149317
Giles143949
Johnson141321
Smith140919
McNairy138733
Fentress118920
Lake11656
Hickman116219
Bledsoe11595
Crockett113326
DeKalb111322
Marion107719
Scott10507
Chester101120
Grainger95416
Decatur93713
Unicoi83626
Claiborne8029
Benton78714
Grundy76914
Lewis74714
Cannon7293
Morgan7096
Union7065
Humphreys6948
Jackson67510
Polk65015
Houston58620
Stewart58415
Clay54018
Sequatchie5215
Meigs48313
Perry47721
Moore3893
Pickett38413
Van Buren3482
Hancock1563

Community Events