STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

South Sudanese man responds to international backlash to his marriage

The South Sudanese man at the center of a row over his recent wedding says the marriage process conformed to...

Posted: Nov 26, 2018 9:23 AM
Updated: Nov 26, 2018 9:23 AM

The South Sudanese man at the center of a row over his recent wedding says the marriage process conformed to the traditions of his country and denies that an "auction" for the bride took place, as was alleged by a UK-based child advocacy organization.

In a telephone interview with CNN from Juba, the capital of South Sudan, Ruben Kok Alat refused to confirm the age of the bride -- reported to be 16 or 17 -- but said it was a "marriage like any other."

Auctions

Child abuse

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Crimes against persons

Criminal offenses

Families and children

Marriage

Society

Africa

Companies

Continents and regions

Facebook

Internet and WWW

Middle East and North Africa

Northern Africa

Social media

Sudan

Technology

Weddings and engagements

South Sudan

The family of the bride reportedly received 500 cows, three cars and $10,000 from the groom at the time of the marriage. South Sudanese human rights lawyer Phillips Ngong told CNN the assets were proposed in the context of an auction that took place in person, and the dowry amount pledged was higher than usual, which prompted a discussion on Facebook.

Speaking to CNN, Kok Alat did not discuss the dowry size and said media commentary about the terms of the marriage being decided through an "auction" was "fake."

"I'm personally disappointed, and many people who know how our tradition works are most disappointed," he said. "There is no human that can auction another human. South Sudan is a country with a high level of human rights."

Kok Alat says what took place was part of the culture of the Dinka people, the largest ethnic group in South Sudan.

"This is just a marriage like any other marriage. I don't know why it has become more special than the other traditional marriages, which are done before and which are going to be done again," he said.

Concern over social media

The practice of dowry negotiations is traditional in Dinka culture and in much of East Africa and beyond.

According to children's rights organization Plan International, the bride was "married off to the winning bidder" at a November 3 ceremony in the country's Eastern Lake Section. Five men, some of whom were reportedly high-ranking South Sudanese government officials, participated in the "auction," Plan International said.

Plan International said it originally became aware of the marriage via the Voice of America but subsequently confirmed the details through its local staff.

Activists said they are concerned this practice could inspire other families to use social media sites to receive larger payments.

"In South Sudan, Facebook and social media is a brand new thing. Someone just took a picture. And it just went viral," human rights lawyer Ngong said.

The wedding occurred November 3, according to Suzy Natana of the South Sudanese National Alliance for Women Lawyers, citing locals the association spoke with.

Facebook came under fire for posts that discussed the price being offered for the bride by the highest bidder, as well as how much Facebook users would offer for her.

Though Facebook said one post was taken down on November 9, posts discussing the dowry were still live on Friday, November 23.

Facebook said in a statement to CNN that any form of "human trafficking -- whether posts, pages, ads or groups is not allowed on Facebook."

"We removed the post and permanently disabled the account belonging to the person who posted this to Facebook," a company spokesperson said in a statement.

The man who won the bidding for the teenager, businessman Kok Alat, did not find out about the girl through Facebook, Ngong said.

But the marriage of the girl is still egregious, Ngong said, particularly as a state government official is believed to be among the bidders. Ngong said it was a direct violation of child marriage laws by those in power: "Anything that happens that is not in the best interest of the child is a violation. And the constitution and child laws are very clear on that."

South Sudan's Constitution states that marriage requires the "free and full consent" of those intending to marry. A child is defined as anyone under the age of 18, according to the country's Child Act, 2008, which adds that "every child has the right to be protected from early marriage."

Huntsville/Redstone
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 27°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 29°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
35° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 27°
Decatur
Cloudy
37° wxIcon
Hi: 42° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 27°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
36° wxIcon
Hi: 41° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 29°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 417528

Reported Deaths: 6030
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson61313888
Mobile29768542
Madison26637185
Tuscaloosa20580268
Montgomery18696304
Shelby18310113
Baldwin16002179
Lee12261101
Morgan12093112
Etowah11604157
Calhoun10982200
Marshall10108107
Houston8474129
Cullman7960104
Limestone790174
Elmore7723101
DeKalb764697
St. Clair7460120
Lauderdale745183
Talladega6102108
Walker5852174
Jackson574441
Blount526483
Colbert525670
Autauga510355
Coffee434256
Dale391081
Franklin363445
Chilton333565
Covington326167
Russell323810
Escambia312442
Dallas300296
Clarke278233
Chambers277869
Tallapoosa2599107
Pike245829
Marion240549
Lawrence240447
Winston223835
Bibb213047
Geneva197431
Marengo197329
Pickens195231
Hale173742
Barbour171236
Butler167958
Fayette166026
Cherokee159630
Henry151119
Monroe144417
Randolph138535
Washington136526
Clay125246
Crenshaw118044
Lamar116619
Cleburne116023
Macon113335
Lowndes108735
Wilcox101221
Bullock98128
Perry95419
Conecuh92920
Sumter88726
Greene75323
Coosa60414
Choctaw51224
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 676039

Reported Deaths: 8311
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby752601102
Davidson69679654
Knox38097389
Hamilton34075324
Rutherford32696282
Unassigned22259128
Williamson21054138
Sumner17980229
Out of TN1581878
Wilson14242154
Montgomery14085148
Sullivan12405209
Washington11757191
Blount11708122
Maury10812122
Bradley1058390
Sevier10320108
Putnam9790136
Madison9011178
Robertson751685
Hamblen6855106
Anderson6678101
Greene6500108
Tipton611664
Gibson5571111
Coffee552981
Dickson529277
Cumberland528672
Bedford523885
Roane510777
Carter5053112
Lawrence502869
McMinn500473
Warren492753
Loudon487750
Dyer469281
Jefferson464975
Monroe447362
Hawkins438668
Franklin403556
Obion396474
Fayette388951
Rhea376155
Lincoln372944
Cocke338956
Weakley337848
Marshall335836
Cheatham330528
Henderson330155
Campbell318139
Giles317371
Hardeman306452
White305543
Carroll304459
Hardin295446
Lauderdale291031
Macon284150
Wayne259519
Henry257357
Overton249142
DeKalb239340
Haywood237245
McNairy233642
Smith228427
Trousdale228314
Marion222731
Scott222431
Hickman219734
Fentress211031
Grainger204935
Claiborne202021
Johnson200531
Morgan186615
Crockett179638
Bledsoe172610
Chester171037
Unicoi164643
Cannon155419
Lake154019
Decatur145926
Polk139817
Grundy138220
Union136821
Sequatchie133318
Humphreys131117
Benton130935
Lewis126820
Meigs111916
Stewart103820
Jackson102821
Perry93725
Houston93122
Clay92026
Moore7888
Pickett66819
Van Buren6487
Hancock3986

Community Events