BREAKING NEWS Breaking News Full Story

Drone footage shows wildfire devastation

CNN captured this drone footage that shows the devastation in Paradise, California after the deadly wildfire, Camp Fire, that is still burning north of the state's capital.

Posted: Nov 23, 2018 7:18 AM
Updated: Nov 23, 2018 7:44 AM

The deadliest blaze in California history is nearly contained after firefighters got a little help from the rain. While more rain Friday could mean an end to the two-week fire, it also brings the risks of flooding and mudslides.

The Camp Fire in Northern California, which has killed 84 people, is now 95% contained, according to Cal Fire.

An-inch-and-a-half of rain Wednesday all but extinguished the blaze, National Weather Service meteorologist Bill Rasch said.

Just that inch and a half of precipitation hit the "sweet spot," Rasch said. "We needed it to come in and rain, and rain not too heavy."

Water is the solution for the scorched region, extinguishing the flames and clearing the smoke from the air. But it also brings more problems: flooding, mudslides and the flow of debris.

"Rainfall that would normally be absorbed will run off extremely quickly after a wildfire, as burned soil can be as water-repellent as pavement," the National Weather Service said.

The National Weather Service has two meteorologists onsite monitoring conditions at the Camp Fire. Rasch said they are paying close attention to the rate of rainfall, as two to four inches were forecast to hit the upper end of the Campfire by Friday morning.

New obstacles to recovery

Floods, mudslides, and debris flow is an especially dangerous cocktail following the devastation of a wildfire.

"It makes the ground really unstable for firefighters, Sacramento Fire Capt. Dave Lauchner told CNN affiliate KTXL on Thursday.

"But we just keep our eyes open, make sure we're in safe areas and watch out for each other."

Butte County Sheriff and Coroner Kory Honea told the affiliate that his department would continue searching for the missing as long as conditions were not too dangerous.

But floods and mudslides may bring danger right to victims' backyards.

Almost 1 million people in Northern California are under a flash flood watch that remains in effect through Friday morning, CNN meteorologist Haley Brink said.

"If you can look uphill from where you are and see a burnt-out area, you are at risk," the National Weather Service said.

And the risk of damage is both great and far-reaching. The running debris and flood water can be powerful enough to destroy culverts, roadways and buildings, the National Weather Service said, even reaching miles away from the affected areas.

They fled the fire, now they are fleeing the water

About 10 minutes from Paradise, a town devastated by the Camp Fire, evacuees with nowhere else to go have set up a temporary encampment in a Walmart parking lot in Chico.

The camp became a community where volunteers distributed essential supplies.

"Walmart was one of the generous community partners that offered a site for respite and relief. Courageous and compassionate community volunteers came together and built an immediate safe place for many evacuees," the city of Chico said in a statement.

But as the weather turns, Walmart is encouraging the evacuees to find safer shelter.

"The weather forecast from the National Weather Service showing steady rain continuing through Friday has heightened our existing concerns and increased the urgency to find a more sustainable solution," company spokeswoman Delia Garcia said.

The company and the city offered free bus rides to the steadily more available shelters, as well as gas gift cards, money and food.

Woolsey Fire

The Woolsey Fire in Southern California, where rain is also expected, reached 100% containment Wednesday.

The fire has killed three people and burned nearly 100,000 acres—big enough for the scar to be seen from space via NASA's Terra satellite.

Three residents of Ventura and Los Angeles counties have filed a complaint against Southern California Edison Company, a supplier of electricity.

"Had Southern California Edison Company followed the standard of care in inspecting, maintaining and repairing its overhead lines, properly maintaining its electrical equipment, and trimming away vegetation from its wires as is required by law and industry standards, the catastrophic Woolsey Fire could have been avoided," said Patrick McNicholas, an attorney representing the plaintiffs.

Southern California Edison declined to comment on the lawsuit, saying Cal Fire and the Ventura County Fire Department are investigating the cause of the fire.

A similar lawsuit on behalf of 22 victims of the Camp Fire was filed last week, claiming the electric company PG&E was responsible for the fires. The company reported an outage on the day the fire began.

In response, PG&E said that the exact cause of the fire has not been determined.

Huntsville
Few Clouds
33° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 33°
Florence
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 32°
Fayetteville
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 26°
Feels Like: 26°
Decatur
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 32°
Scottsboro
Clear
32° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 27°
Feels Like: 26°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 252900

Reported Deaths: 3638
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson33526501
Mobile20103365
Madison13723151
Tuscaloosa13366154
Montgomery12552236
Shelby1079677
Baldwin9051137
Lee787266
Morgan696451
Calhoun6598121
Etowah656167
Marshall647357
Houston541038
DeKalb498137
Cullman462443
St. Clair441956
Limestone440445
Lauderdale426754
Elmore421164
Walker3735111
Talladega370157
Jackson340423
Colbert332042
Blount306140
Autauga281842
Franklin257434
Coffee250015
Dale239054
Dallas231532
Chilton228939
Russell22663
Covington225034
Escambia202331
Tallapoosa187291
Chambers182750
Pike161514
Clarke161019
Marion144736
Winston137523
Lawrence133436
Pickens126518
Geneva12508
Marengo123424
Bibb120418
Barbour118911
Butler118642
Randolph105522
Cherokee105124
Hale98131
Fayette94616
Washington93219
Clay92824
Henry8896
Monroe83011
Lowndes80929
Cleburne78814
Macon75522
Crenshaw72230
Bullock70119
Lamar7018
Conecuh70014
Perry6916
Wilcox64818
Sumter58622
Greene43518
Choctaw43114
Coosa3664
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 380186

Reported Deaths: 4638
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby49077671
Davidson43915423
Knox19739155
Rutherford18613164
Hamilton17549154
Williamson1183781
Sumner10255137
Out of TN832854
Wilson788382
Montgomery700185
Sullivan6787102
Washington6360109
Maury626169
Putnam607483
Blount586362
Bradley558337
Madison5519111
Sevier521933
Unassigned513922
Robertson395453
Tipton379439
Hamblen367961
Gibson334068
Greene330473
Dyer328352
Anderson316730
Dickson302535
Coffee299042
Bedford292232
Carter290558
Lawrence284134
Obion274850
McMinn273855
Cumberland269937
Roane251929
Warren248420
Jefferson241233
Loudon239520
Fayette232939
Monroe229544
Hardeman228838
Weakley223136
Franklin221036
Lauderdale210124
Hawkins207135
Wayne196210
Henderson191834
Trousdale191812
Macon187429
White186219
Rhea184334
Marshall182722
Hardin182125
Carroll181235
Lincoln171118
Cheatham168517
Cocke168330
Haywood166530
Campbell163123
Henry160818
Overton156635
Giles153349
Smith148820
Johnson144723
McNairy143133
Fentress125320
DeKalb123522
Hickman122619
Bledsoe11945
Lake11826
Crockett117727
Marion115319
Scott11447
Grainger108217
Chester104421
Decatur96413
Claiborne9339
Unicoi91826
Benton86414
Grundy80014
Cannon7954
Lewis78714
Morgan7806
Union7535
Humphreys7508
Jackson71210
Polk70415
Stewart61915
Houston59920
Clay56218
Sequatchie5555
Meigs51613
Perry49821
Moore4082
Pickett40014
Van Buren3832
Hancock1854

Community Events