CLOSINGS: View Closings

Couple who named their baby after Adolf Hitler found guilty of being members of banned neo-Nazi group

A neo-Nazi couple who named their child after Adolf Hitler have been found guilty Monday of being part of a ...

Posted: Nov 12, 2018 3:21 PM
Updated: Nov 12, 2018 3:21 PM

A neo-Nazi couple who named their child after Adolf Hitler have been found guilty Monday of being part of a banned right-wing group in England.

Adam Thomas, 22, and Claudia Patatas, 38, were convicted at Birmingham Crown Court in the country's West Midlands region for being members of the extreme right-wing organization, National Action. The group was banned in 2016.

Adolf Hitler

Continents and regions

Discrimination

Europe

Northern Europe

Political Figures - Intl

Racism and racial discrimination

Societal issues

Society

United Kingdom

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Criminal law

Law and legal system

Verdicts

According to the UK's Press Association news agency, the court heard that the couple gave their child the middle name "Adolf" after Hitler, because of Thomas' "admiration" for him.

Photos were also recovered from the couple's home that showed Thomas dressed in the white robes of the Ku Klux Klan while holding his son, according to PA.

The jury were also shown a tattoo Patatas has, which reproduces an intricate floor design from inside a former SS headquarters at Wewelsburg Castle in Germany, PA said.

The court heard how members of National Action had several methods to disguise their contact with each other and used closed encrypted messaging platforms to organize meetings to spread their ideology.

The group was banned by the UK's former home secretary, Amber Rudd, after she called it "racist, anti-Semitic, and homophobic."

Rudd added that it is an "organization which stirs up hatred, glorifies violence, and promotes a vile ideology, and I will not stand for it. It has absolutely no place in a Britain that works for everyone."

The group was outlawed after it had celebrated the murder of Labour Party member of Parliament Jo Cox.

As part of the same trial, 27-year-old Daniel Bogunovic was also found guilty for being part of the group and three other men admitted they were members prior to the case, West Midlands Police said.

The couple and the four other men will be sentenced in December, PA reported.

Speaking after the verdict, the head of West Midlands Counter Terrorism Unit, Matt Ward, said those convicted "were not simply racist fantasists."

"We now know they were a dangerous, well-structured organization," he said in a statement on the West Midlands Police website.

"Their aim was to spread neo-Nazi ideology by provoking a race war in the UK and they had spent years acquiring the skills to carry this out. They had researched how to make explosives. They had gathered weapons ... Unchecked they would have inspired violence and spread hatred and fear across the West Midlands."

Ward said that the convictions dealt a significant blow to National Action. "We have dismantled their Midlands Chapter but that doesn't mean the threat they pose will go away," he added.

So far, a total of 10 people have either been convicted or admitted they are members of National Action, according to PA.

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
39° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 39°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 43°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
33° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 33°
Decatur
Clear
35° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 35°
Fort Payne
Clear
31° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 31°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 498887

Reported Deaths: 10122
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson719121402
Mobile36328740
Madison32639469
Tuscaloosa24372421
Montgomery22765520
Shelby22231218
Baldwin19890289
Lee15057158
Calhoun13901294
Morgan13770255
Etowah13407325
Marshall11452213
Houston10130264
Elmore9499190
Limestone9429138
St. Clair9041227
Cullman8991183
Lauderdale8618214
DeKalb8507175
Talladega7628165
Walker6593259
Jackson6551104
Autauga633392
Blount6246128
Colbert6004121
Coffee5268104
Dale4676107
Russell407333
Franklin400078
Covington3998106
Chilton3902103
Escambia379273
Tallapoosa3631143
Clarke344553
Chambers3432111
Dallas3422142
Pike293273
Marion288595
Lawrence285386
Winston258568
Bibb245758
Marengo243057
Geneva240570
Pickens225557
Barbour213951
Hale212269
Fayette202257
Butler201766
Henry183641
Cherokee178140
Monroe166739
Randolph165140
Washington156836
Macon147745
Crenshaw146555
Clay146054
Cleburne139941
Lamar133933
Lowndes132851
Wilcox122825
Bullock117436
Conecuh107024
Perry106227
Sumter100432
Coosa90224
Greene88732
Choctaw55423
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 780894

Reported Deaths: 11534
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby877551513
Davidson81978873
Knox46346589
Hamilton40635463
Rutherford38663387
Williamson25433204
Sumner21498320
Montgomery17505213
Out of TN1711195
Wilson16553211
Unassigned15813126
Sullivan14489275
Blount14167184
Bradley13039141
Washington12834234
Maury12262162
Sevier12127165
Putnam10647170
Madison10130231
Robertson9016121
Hamblen8086165
Anderson8075158
Greene7317145
Tipton6972103
Coffee6423115
Dickson6274106
Gibson6197141
Cumberland6130123
Carter5996155
McMinn596293
Roane593896
Bedford5826120
Loudon573567
Jefferson5700119
Lawrence557883
Monroe536990
Warren532877
Hawkins527898
Dyer5243101
Franklin475485
Fayette468673
Obion437095
Lincoln415962
Rhea415373
Cocke402596
Cheatham396344
Marshall392257
Campbell382859
Weakley379660
Giles375597
Henderson362374
Carroll349281
White339766
Hardeman339165
Macon337473
Hardin331963
Lauderdale309742
Henry301475
Marion295245
Scott288344
Wayne288230
Overton286258
Claiborne283769
McNairy268653
Hickman267141
DeKalb266951
Haywood264960
Smith257736
Grainger244946
Trousdale239822
Morgan230838
Fentress229644
Johnson217338
Chester202448
Bledsoe201210
Crockett197647
Unicoi181647
Polk178722
Cannon178030
Union173334
Grundy170130
Lake167926
Sequatchie157227
Humphreys155221
Decatur154137
Benton151139
Lewis147525
Meigs126923
Jackson125734
Stewart124125
Clay107131
Houston103732
Perry103628
Moore94616
Van Buren79720
Pickett74623
Hancock49712

Community Events