SEVERE WX : Heat Advisory View Alerts

Angela Lansbury Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of actress Angela Lansbury.Personal:...

Posted: Sep 26, 2018 9:01 PM
Updated: Sep 26, 2018 9:01 PM

Here is a look at the life of actress Angela Lansbury.

Personal:
Birth date: October 16, 1925

Angela Lansbury

Arts and entertainment

Awards and prizes

Celebrities

Entertainment and arts awards

Plays and musical theater

Tony Awards

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Crimes against persons

Criminal offenses

Homicide

Murder

Business, economy and trade

Business and industry sectors

Media industry

Music industry

Music awards

Grammy Awards

Television awards

Emmy Awards

Celebrity and pop culture

Television programming

Birth place: London, England

Birth name: Angela Brigid Lansbury

Father: Edgar Lansbury, businessman

Mother: Moyna (McGill; also seen as MacGill) Lansbury, actress

Marriages: Peter Shaw (August 12, 1949-January 29, 2003, his death); Richard Cromwell (September 1945-August 1946, divorced)

Children: with Peter Shaw: Deirdre Angela, Anthony Peter and David (stepson)

Other Facts:
Nominated for seven Tony Awards and won five.

Nominated for 18 Emmy Awards with no wins; 12 of them were for her role of Jessica Fletcher, murder-solving novelist, on "Murder, She Wrote."

Nominated for three Academy Awards with no wins.

Holds the record for youngest actress with two Academy Award nominations (by age 20).

Timeline:
1940 - Moves from England to the United States.

1943 - Signs a seven-year contract with MGM.

1951 - Becomes a US citizen.

1966 - Tony Award winner for Best Actress (Musical) for "Mame."

1969 - Tony Award winner for Best Actress (Musical) for "Dear World."

1975 - Tony Award winner for Best Actress (Musical) for "Gypsy."

1979 - Tony Award winner for Best Actress (Musical) for "Sweeney Todd."

1984-1996 - Plays mystery writer Jessica Fletcher, in "Murder, She Wrote" on CBS.

November 1988 - Releases a fitness video, "Angela Lansbury's Positive Moves: A Personal Plan for Fitness and Well-Being at Any Age."

1991 - Sings the Oscar-winning song, "Beauty and the Beast."

September 1993 - Hosts the Primetime Emmy Awards.

1996 - Wins a Screen Actors Guild Life Achievement Award.

2000 - Receives Kennedy Center Honors.

2009 - Tony Award winner for Best Actress (Featured Role - Play) for "Blithe Spirit."

November 16, 2013 - Lansbury is presented the Governor's Award by the Board of Governors of the Academy of Motion PIcture Arts and Sciences.

December 30, 2013 - The New Year Honours 2014 list is published, naming Lansbury an honorary dame of the British Empire for her work in drama, charitable work and philanthropy.

Article Comments

Huntsville
Broken Clouds
87° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 96°
Florence
Scattered Clouds
92° wxIcon
Hi: 91° Lo: 74°
Feels Like: 102°
Fayetteville
Few Clouds
90° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 72°
Feels Like: 98°
Decatur
Clear
88° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 98°
Scottsboro
Clear
86° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 72°
Feels Like: 99°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Community Events