BREAKING NEWS Woman injured in fireworks accident Full Story

Chuck Hagel Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of former ...

Posted: Sep 26, 2018 12:27 PM
Updated: Sep 26, 2018 12:27 PM

Here's a look at the life of former US Secretary of Defense Chuck Hagel.

Personal:
Birth date: October 4, 1946

Chuck Hagel

Military

Military veterans

US Department of Defense

Education

Education systems and institutions

Political Figures - US

Fast Facts

North America

Northeastern United States

United States

Washington, D.C.

Birth place: North Platte, Nebraska

Birth name: Charles Timothy Hagel

Father: Charles Hagel, lumber yard manager

Mother: Betty (Dunn) Hagel, secretary

Marriages: Lilibet Ziller (April 1985-present); Patricia Lloyd (1979-1982, divorced)

Children: with Lilibet Ziller: Allyn and Ziller

Education: Attended Wayne State College, 1964; Attended Kearney State College, 1965; Brown Institute for Radio and Television in Minneapolis, 1966; University of Nebraska at Omaha, B.A. in History, 1971

Military: US Army, 1967-1968, Sergeant

Religion: Episcopalian

Other Facts:
Hagel is the first Vietnam veteran to serve as US defense secretary.

His first job was as at a drive-in restaurant as a car-hop; he was nine years old.

An injury caused him to lose a football scholarship at Wayne State University and transfer to Kearney State College, now known as the University of Nebraska at Kearney.

Served in Vietnam with the 9th Infantry Division alongside his brother, Tom. They earned five Purple Hearts between the two of them.

He was twice wounded in Vietnam and saved his brother's life. Tom had saved Chuck's life earlier.

Worked in radio as a newscaster, reporter and talk-show host.

Timeline:
1971-1977 - Representative John McCollister's (R-NE) administrative assistant.

1977-1980 - Firestone Tire and Rubber Company lobbyist.

1981-1982 - Deputy Administrator for the Veterans Administration.

1982-1985 - President and co-founder of management consulting firm, Collins, Hagel and Clarke Inc.

1982 - Deputy Commissioner General for the World's Fair in Knoxville, Tennessee.

1984-1987 - Director and Executive Vice President of Vanguard Cellular Systems Inc.

1987-1990 - President and CEO of World United Service Organizations.

1990-1992 - President and CEO of Private Sector Council of Washington, DC.

1992-1996 - President of McCarthy and Co., an investment banking firm.

1997-2009 - US Senator (R-NE). Retires after two terms.

2009-2013 - Professor of National Governance in the School of Foreign Service, Georgetown University.

January 7, 2013 - Is nominated to be Secretary of Defense by President Barack Obama.

February 14, 2013 - Senate Democrats fail to get enough votes to end debate on Hagel's confirmation. Fifty-eight vote to move forward with the nomination, while 40 vote to hold it up.

February 26, 2013 - Hagel is confirmed by the Senate, after a vote of 58-41.

March 9, 2013 - As Hagel visits Afghanistan for the first time as secretary of defense, a suicide bomber targets the Afghan ministry of defense, killing nine and injuring 14.

November 24, 2014 - President Obama announces that Hagel will step down from his position as secretary of defense.

February 17, 2015 - Formally steps down.

Huntsville
Scattered Clouds
73° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 73°
Florence
Clear
74° wxIcon
Hi: 90° Lo: 73°
Feels Like: 74°
Fayetteville
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 88° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 73°
Decatur
Scattered Clouds
73° wxIcon
Hi: 89° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 73°
Scottsboro
Scattered Clouds
73° wxIcon
Hi: 87° Lo: 70°
Feels Like: 73°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 41362

Reported Deaths: 983
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson4944152
Montgomery4021103
Mobile4005134
Tuscaloosa222642
Marshall170210
Lee135937
Madison13597
Shelby122723
Morgan10715
Walker91424
Elmore90314
Franklin88914
Dallas8799
Baldwin8469
Etowah72713
DeKalb7075
Butler62428
Chambers62427
Tallapoosa58869
Autauga58312
Russell5450
Unassigned50323
Lauderdale4896
Limestone4810
Houston4794
Lowndes46721
Cullman4394
Pike4205
Colbert3916
Coffee3732
Bullock36810
St. Clair3662
Covington3547
Barbour3472
Escambia3376
Calhoun3325
Hale31021
Talladega3037
Marengo30211
Wilcox2908
Sumter28412
Dale2820
Clarke2736
Jackson2682
Winston2543
Chilton2392
Monroe2342
Blount2301
Pickens2276
Marion21913
Conecuh2047
Randolph2009
Choctaw19512
Bibb1871
Macon1859
Greene1838
Perry1701
Henry1323
Crenshaw1253
Lawrence1070
Washington1057
Cherokee857
Geneva790
Lamar751
Fayette681
Clay642
Coosa581
Cleburne361
Out of AL00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 50140

Reported Deaths: 637
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Shelby11560198
Davidson10726118
Rutherford291935
Hamilton271635
Sumner159352
Trousdale14965
Williamson126815
Out of TN11647
Knox11425
Wilson91017
Putnam8827
Robertson82611
Sevier7903
Lake6910
Bradley6743
Tipton6375
Unassigned6351
Bledsoe6191
Bedford5595
Montgomery5497
Macon4523
Maury3423
Hardeman3295
Hamblen3174
Fayette3122
Madison2912
Loudon2801
Rhea2780
Dyer2481
McMinn23218
Cheatham2251
Blount2183
Dickson2060
Cumberland1804
Lawrence1576
Washington1490
Lauderdale1433
Monroe1386
Anderson1342
Gibson1281
Jefferson1270
Coffee1170
Smith1161
Sullivan1162
Obion1122
Hardin1097
Greene1012
Cocke910
Haywood912
Marshall891
Franklin843
Wayne820
Hickman800
Warren730
Marion704
White703
McNairy690
DeKalb660
Lincoln630
Weakley631
Overton611
Roane610
Grundy591
Giles581
Carter571
Hawkins562
Unicoi550
Campbell481
Carroll481
Henderson450
Polk450
Claiborne440
Henry440
Johnson440
Grainger420
Sequatchie380
Cannon360
Crockett353
Chester340
Perry340
Meigs320
Humphreys271
Jackson260
Morgan251
Stewart230
Decatur220
Fentress220
Union180
Scott170
Clay160
Houston150
Benton131
Moore120
Van Buren80
Lewis60
Pickett60
Hancock40

 

 

Community Events