STREAMING NOW: Watch Now
CLOSINGS: View Closings

Former Scottish first minister Alex Salmond denies sexual misconduct claims

Alex Salmond, the former Scottish first minister and ex-leader of the ruling Scottish National Party, is tak...

Posted: Aug 24, 2018 1:05 PM
Updated: Aug 24, 2018 1:05 PM

Alex Salmond, the former Scottish first minister and ex-leader of the ruling Scottish National Party, is taking the country's government to court over accusations of sexual misconduct made against him.

Salmond says the Scottish government has denied him the opportunity to properly defend himself against the claims, which relate to his behavior toward a member of staff at the official Bute House residence, according to the Daily Record of Scotland.

Crime, law enforcement and corrections

Crimes against persons

Criminal offenses

Sex crimes

Continents and regions

Europe

Northern Europe

Political organizations

Political Parties - Intl

Scotland

Scottish National Party

United Kingdom

Misconduct

Nicola Sturgeon

Political Figures - Intl

Society

"The permanent secretary chose to deny me contact with any current civil servant, many of whom wished to give evidence on my behalf and access to documentation to allow me to properly challenge the complaints, all of which I refute and some of which were patently ridiculous," he said on Twitter Thursday.

"It is therefore with great reluctance that I have (Thursday 23rd August) launched a Judicial Review in the Court of Session which will decide the issue of the lawfulness of the procedure which has been used against me."

In a statement, a spokesman for the Scottish government said it would "defend its position vigorously."

"We can confirm that Alex Salmond has initiated legal proceedings against the Scottish government and as a result we are restricted in what we can say," he said. "As a matter of principle and integrity, it is vital that any allegations of harassment are treated seriously and investigated thoroughly, regardless of the identity of the party involved."

Scotland's First Minister Nicola Sturgeon defended her government's actions in the wake of complaints against Salmond in a statement posted to her official Twitter account on Friday morning. She said an internal investigation followed procedure and confirmed that she had opted not to speak publicly on the matter until the probe was complete.

She added that "this focus on process cannot deflect from the fact that complaints were made."

The Scottish leader said that she has repeatedly advocated for all organizations to ensure people feel they can speak up without fear.

"My relationship with Alex Salmond obviously makes this an extremely difficult situation for me to come to terms with. I am also acutely aware how upsetting this will be for my party," Sturgeon said. "However the over-riding priority must be to ensure fair and due process," Sturgeon concluded.

Political heavyweight

Salmond resigned as first minister and SNP leader following a defeat in the November 2014 referendum on Scottish independence, which he had long championed.

He was replaced by Sturgeon, who has maintained the party's dominance in Scotland, but not to the degree before the referendum. Indeed, one of the highest-profile casualties of a swing away from the SNP was Salmond himself, who lost his parliamentary seat in the 2017 election.

Despite leaving Parliament, Salmond has remained a major figure in both Scottish and British politics, working as a commentator and hosting the Alex Salmond Show on Russian state broadcaster RT.

UK meets #MeToo

While the #MeToo movement has had less of an impact in the UK than the US, multiple British politicians have been publicly accused of sexual misconduct.

UK Defense Secretary Michael Fallon resigned last year after admitting his past behavior toward women had "fallen short," becoming the first British politician to resign over rumors of sexual harassment at Westminster.

Around the time he stepped down, an unconfirmed list of inappropriate behavior by politicians was widely circulated within Parliament, similar to the "men in media" list that brought down a few prominent male journalists.

Huntsville/Redstone
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 53°
Muscle Shoals
Clear
53° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 53°
Huntsville/Madison
Clear
51° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 51°
Decatur
Clear
54° wxIcon
Hi: 57° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 54°
Fort Payne
Clear
52° wxIcon
Hi: 58° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 52°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 498887

Reported Deaths: 10122
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson719121402
Mobile36328740
Madison32639469
Tuscaloosa24372421
Montgomery22765520
Shelby22231218
Baldwin19890289
Lee15057158
Calhoun13901294
Morgan13770255
Etowah13407325
Marshall11452213
Houston10130264
Elmore9499190
Limestone9429138
St. Clair9041227
Cullman8991183
Lauderdale8618214
DeKalb8507175
Talladega7628165
Walker6593259
Jackson6551104
Autauga633392
Blount6246128
Colbert6004121
Coffee5268104
Dale4676107
Russell407333
Franklin400078
Covington3998106
Chilton3902103
Escambia379273
Tallapoosa3631143
Clarke344553
Chambers3432111
Dallas3422142
Pike293273
Marion288595
Lawrence285386
Winston258568
Bibb245758
Marengo243057
Geneva240570
Pickens225557
Barbour213951
Hale212269
Fayette202257
Butler201766
Henry183641
Cherokee178140
Monroe166739
Randolph165140
Washington156836
Macon147745
Crenshaw146555
Clay146054
Cleburne139941
Lamar133933
Lowndes132851
Wilcox122825
Bullock117436
Conecuh107024
Perry106227
Sumter100432
Coosa90224
Greene88732
Choctaw55423
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 780894

Reported Deaths: 11534
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby877551513
Davidson81978873
Knox46346589
Hamilton40635463
Rutherford38663387
Williamson25433204
Sumner21498320
Montgomery17505213
Out of TN1711195
Wilson16553211
Unassigned15813126
Sullivan14489275
Blount14167184
Bradley13039141
Washington12834234
Maury12262162
Sevier12127165
Putnam10647170
Madison10130231
Robertson9016121
Hamblen8086165
Anderson8075158
Greene7317145
Tipton6972103
Coffee6423115
Dickson6274106
Gibson6197141
Cumberland6130123
Carter5996155
McMinn596293
Roane593896
Bedford5826120
Loudon573567
Jefferson5700119
Lawrence557883
Monroe536990
Warren532877
Hawkins527898
Dyer5243101
Franklin475485
Fayette468673
Obion437095
Lincoln415962
Rhea415373
Cocke402596
Cheatham396344
Marshall392257
Campbell382859
Weakley379660
Giles375597
Henderson362374
Carroll349281
White339766
Hardeman339165
Macon337473
Hardin331963
Lauderdale309742
Henry301475
Marion295245
Scott288344
Wayne288230
Overton286258
Claiborne283769
McNairy268653
Hickman267141
DeKalb266951
Haywood264960
Smith257736
Grainger244946
Trousdale239822
Morgan230838
Fentress229644
Johnson217338
Chester202448
Bledsoe201210
Crockett197647
Unicoi181647
Polk178722
Cannon178030
Union173334
Grundy170130
Lake167926
Sequatchie157227
Humphreys155221
Decatur154137
Benton151139
Lewis147525
Meigs126923
Jackson125734
Stewart124125
Clay107131
Houston103732
Perry103628
Moore94616
Van Buren79720
Pickett74623
Hancock49712

Community Events