Francois Hollande Fast Facts

Here is a look at the life of Francoi...

Posted: Aug 6, 2018 10:02 AM
Updated: Aug 6, 2018 10:02 AM

Here is a look at the life of Francois Hollande, former president of France.

Personal:
Birth date: August 12, 1954

Elections and campaigns

Europe

France

Francois Hollande

Government and public administration

Paris

Political Figures - Intl

Politics

Western Europe

Jacques Chirac

Segolene Royal

Nicolas Sarkozy

Valerie Trierweiler

Fast Facts

Continents and regions

Birth place: Rouen, Normandy, France

Birth name: François Gérard Georges Nicolas Hollande

Father: Georges Hollande, a physician

Mother: Nicole Tribert, a social worker

Children: with Ségolène Royal: Flora, Julien, Clémence, Thomas

Education: Institut d'Études Politiques de Paris ("Sciences Po"); École des Hautes Études Commerciales de Paris, École nationale d'administration

Military service: French Army, 1977

Religion: Atheist

Other Facts:
Is the first Socialist president since Francois Mitterrand left office in 1995.

Promises made during the campaign include renegotiating the austerity agreement, troop withdrawal from Afghanistan, lower retirement age and higher taxes for the very wealthy.

After the 2015 Charlie Hebdo Paris Terrorist attacks, Hollande called for convicted terrorists to be stripped of their French nationality if they held dual citizenship.

Taught economics at the elite Institut d'Études Politiques de Paris, also called "Sciences Po."

Timeline:
1979 - Joins the Socialist Party.

1981 - Aide to Socialist President Francois Mitterrand.

1981 - Is defeated by Jacques Chirac for a French parliamentary seat.

1983-1984 - Member of staff for French Prime Minister Pierre Mauroy.

1983-1989 - Member of the Ussel City Council.

1988-1993 - Member of Parliament for Correze.

1994 - National Secretary of the Socialist Party for economic affairs.

1995-2001 - Council of Tulle member.

1997-2002 - Member of Parliament for Correze.

1997-2008 - First Secretary, Secretary General and leader of the Socialist Party.

2001-2008 - Mayor of Tulle.

May 18, 2003 - Signs the country's first same-sex marriage act into law. The law also legalizes adoption for same-sex couples.

2007 - The 28-year relationship with the mother of his four children, Ségolène Royal, ends. They were never married.

October 16, 2011 - Wins the French presidential nomination for the Socialist Party, defeating candidates that include his former partner Royal.

April 22, 2012 - Receives 28.6% of the vote in the French presidential election, slightly ahead of Nicolas Sarkozy's 27.2%, forcing a May 6 runoff.

May 6, 2012 - Defeats Sarkozy with 51.62% of the vote in runoff election for the presidency of France.

May 15, 2012 - Inaugurated as president.

May 18-19, 2012 - Attends the G8 summit at Camp David, Maryland.

May 20-21, 2012 - Attends the NATO summit hosted in Chicago.

September 25, 2012 - Speaks at the 67th session of the United Nations General Assembly.

January 25, 2014 - Announces the end of his seven-year relationship with journalist Valerie Trierweiler.

December 1, 2016 - Announces he will not seek a second term in office.

May 14, 2017 - Hollande leaves office as Emmanuel Macron is sworn in as the new president of France.

April 11, 2018 - His book about his time in office, Les leçons du pouvoir de François Hollande (The Lessons of Power of Francois Hollande), is published.

Huntsville
Overcast
66° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 63°
Feels Like: 66°
Florence
Scattered Clouds
66° wxIcon
Hi: 82° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 66°
Fayetteville
Overcast
64° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 61°
Feels Like: 64°
Decatur
Broken Clouds
65° wxIcon
Hi: 81° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 65°
Scottsboro
Overcast
66° wxIcon
Hi: 80° Lo: 62°
Feels Like: 66°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 16530

Reported Deaths: 591
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Mobile2124112
Jefferson1712100
Montgomery154134
Tuscaloosa67813
Marshall6689
Lee53332
Franklin5147
Shelby48419
Tallapoosa41864
Butler39213
Chambers34924
Madison3184
Elmore3137
Walker2991
Baldwin2819
Etowah24411
Dallas2443
DeKalb2413
Morgan2311
Coffee2241
Lowndes22210
Sumter2136
Autauga2053
Houston1884
Bullock1833
Pike1790
Colbert1612
Russell1590
Marengo1556
Lauderdale1532
Calhoun1523
Hale1517
Choctaw1488
Wilcox1347
Barbour1321
Clarke1292
Randolph1257
Marion11911
St. Clair1161
Pickens1014
Talladega1003
Dale990
Chilton971
Cullman960
Greene924
Limestone870
Winston820
Covington771
Jackson752
Crenshaw722
Bibb711
Henry712
Macon712
Washington666
Blount581
Escambia493
Lawrence460
Geneva400
Conecuh351
Coosa351
Monroe352
Perry350
Cherokee342
Clay272
Lamar210
Fayette130
Cleburne131
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 21679

Reported Deaths: 356
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Davidson489460
Shelby4718107
Trousdale13934
Rutherford111622
Sumner85245
Hamilton71915
Bledsoe6081
Williamson53310
Putnam4615
Robertson4412
Tipton4303
Lake4130
Wilson3878
Out of TN3794
Knox3575
Bedford2744
Montgomery2613
Rhea1980
Hardeman1940
Madison1752
Loudon1370
McMinn13614
Macon1243
Cheatham1180
Cumberland1111
Dickson1100
Fayette1102
Bradley1081
Blount893
Maury810
Sevier762
Washington750
Coffee680
Unassigned670
Wayne630
Gibson611
Monroe612
Sullivan602
Hickman570
Lauderdale561
Dyer500
Franklin491
Greene482
Anderson391
Marion381
DeKalb370
Grundy321
Hawkins312
Haywood302
Smith301
Hamblen302
Henry300
Marshall301
White300
Obion281
Jefferson280
Carroll271
Meigs260
Overton260
Weakley260
Lincoln250
Lawrence240
Warren220
Cocke200
Carter191
Jackson170
Morgan170
Cannon170
Campbell171
Roane160
Crockett162
Perry160
Johnson160
Polk150
Sequatchie150
Henderson140
Humphreys131
Chester120
Fentress120
Giles120
McNairy120
Scott110
Stewart110
Hardin112
Claiborne90
Houston80
Benton71
Grainger60
Clay60
Decatur50
Van Buren40
Union40
Unicoi40
Moore30
Pickett30
Lewis30
Hancock10

 

 

Community Events