BREAKING NEWS Rocket City Trash Pandas CEO Ralph Nelson resigns Full Story
SEVERE WX : Frost Advisory View Alerts

Romans fact-checks Trump's economy claims

CNN's Christine Romans breaks down what factors are boosting economic growth under President Trump and whether or not they are sustainable.

Posted: Aug 2, 2018 6:55 PM
Updated: Aug 2, 2018 7:09 PM

For years, many Republicans and anti-tax advocates have pushed for a change to the way that investment taxes are calculated.

They may get their wish. Steven Mnuchin told the New York Times that the administration is considering whether it can use its regulatory powers to let investors account for the effect of inflation when calculating how much their investments have grown. Treasury is evaluating the economic impact and the process through which it can be achieved, according to a Treasury spokesperson.

When investors sell stocks or other assets subject to capital gains, they are taxed on the difference between what they receive for the sale and what they paid for it originally. That tax rate is usually 20%, which is lower than the rate people are taxed on their income.

By adjusting capital gains to adjust for inflation, the White House could cut the tax bills for the nation's wealthiest investors by billions of dollars a year.

For example, if an investor bought $100,000 of stock in 1987 right after the stock market crash that year, that stock could easily be worth about $1.4 million today. The tax would be calculated on the $1.3 million gain, which would mean the investor would owe more than $250,000 in capital gains taxes if he or she sold the stock. But adjusting for inflation, a process known as indexing, the original $100,000 cost of the stock would be estimated to be more than $200,000, saving the taxpayer more than $20,000 in taxes.

All of those savings would add up. The lack of indexing increased tax collections by $34 billion in just the most recent fiscal year, according to an estimate cited by the Congressional Research Service.

The sale of stock that would otherwise not take place would lead to some increase in tax collections should indexing be put in place. But even with those additional sales, the net effect of indexing would be a $102 billion reduction in tax collections over a 10-year period, according to a study at the University of Pennsylvania Wharton School of Business.

That study estimated that 86% of that benefit would go to the nation's wealthiest 1%, with more than 60% going to the top one-tenth of 1%.

Households with income of more than $500,000 a year are in the top 1%, according to the IRS.

Larry Kudlow, who joined the administration as director of the National Economic Council in March, is a long-time advocate of the president taking unilateral action to index capital gains. And conservative groups such as Americans for Tax Reform led by Grover Norquist, also have long advocated presidential action to index capital gains. Mnuchin told the Times the Trump administration is considering whether to take unilateral action -- without waiting for Congress to act.

"If it can't get done through a legislation process, we will look at what tools at Treasury we have to do it on our own and we'll consider that," he told the paper.

But in 1992 the Treasury Department under Republican President George H.W. Bush looked at whether they had the power to index capital gains and decided it would take Congressional action to make the change. Although such legislation would have substantial support among Congressional Republicans, including by Kevin Brady, chairman of the House Ways and Means committee which writes tax bills, passing such a change through Congress could be extremely difficult since Democrats have enough seats in the Senate to block such a move.

Advocates of the change argue it would give a fresh jolt to economic growth by freeing investors to sell assets they are holding because of the tax bite they would face. But a report from the nonpartisan Congressional Research Service in July questioned that claim.

"It is unlikely, however, that a significant, or any, effect on economic growth would occur from a stand-alone indexing proposal," the group said in its report.

Huntsville/Redstone
Partly Cloudy
52° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 52°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
57° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 57°
Huntsville/Madison
Partly Cloudy
53° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 53°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
54° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 54°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
50° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 45°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 523955

Reported Deaths: 10798
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson755821496
Mobile40234800
Madison34153500
Tuscaloosa25423444
Montgomery24084573
Shelby23241242
Baldwin20764302
Lee15642166
Calhoun14365311
Morgan14171274
Etowah13707348
Marshall12015220
Houston10418279
Elmore10023202
Limestone9866148
Cullman9514191
St. Clair9498236
Lauderdale9286233
DeKalb8767183
Talladega8123173
Walker7149277
Autauga6773106
Jackson6769110
Blount6548133
Colbert6237132
Coffee5434113
Dale4782111
Russell431339
Franklin421482
Chilton4132110
Covington4083115
Tallapoosa3928148
Escambia390375
Dallas3529150
Chambers3523122
Clarke347460
Marion3080100
Pike306776
Lawrence296995
Winston273272
Bibb256961
Marengo248561
Geneva246575
Pickens233359
Barbour227555
Hale218775
Butler213868
Fayette210360
Henry188644
Cherokee182745
Randolph178041
Monroe173440
Washington165938
Macon156949
Clay150556
Crenshaw149557
Cleburne147041
Lamar140034
Lowndes137653
Wilcox124927
Bullock122140
Conecuh109828
Perry107726
Sumter103332
Coosa100228
Greene91434
Choctaw59024
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 836563

Reported Deaths: 12096
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby931861591
Davidson88121924
Knox49873624
Hamilton43438487
Rutherford42361422
Williamson27569216
Sumner23515342
Montgomery19661224
Wilson18496229
Out of TN1793495
Unassigned16772133
Sullivan16211287
Blount15194194
Bradley14633148
Washington14197243
Maury13242169
Sevier13182175
Putnam11185173
Madison10810241
Robertson9615129
Anderson8633171
Hamblen8509171
Greene7739152
Tipton7227103
Coffee6832121
Dickson6735109
Cumberland6577128
Carter6472156
Bedford6430129
Gibson6406144
McMinn637097
Roane6193102
Jefferson6082123
Loudon601969
Lawrence580986
Hawkins5790106
Monroe571495
Warren551581
Dyer5365104
Franklin508988
Fayette492577
Obion450296
Cheatham445254
Cocke444198
Rhea431475
Lincoln430763
Marshall411858
Campbell409962
Weakley403563
Giles395799
Henderson373075
Macon358477
Carroll357682
White355468
Hardin349866
Hardeman346464
Lauderdale314344
Henry312575
Marion310546
Claiborne306173
Scott305345
Overton297461
Wayne294334
Hickman280746
McNairy276854
DeKalb275653
Smith274938
Haywood268361
Grainger259449
Trousdale249022
Morgan246039
Fentress238446
Johnson231738
Bledsoe209911
Chester209451
Crockett201248
Polk200024
Unicoi194849
Cannon188931
Union186234
Grundy178233
Humphreys174222
Lake169526
Sequatchie166928
Benton163140
Decatur157438
Lewis156226
Meigs134724
Stewart130828
Jackson130035
Clay109331
Houston108533
Perry105728
Moore100117
Van Buren83621
Pickett75724
Hancock55112

Community Events