BREAKING NEWS 3 Madison County schools move to remote learning due to coronavirus Full Story

Officer's act of kindness caught on video

Going above and beyond the call of duty, one Florida officer helped a man get a clean shave so he could land a job. The act of kindness was caught on camera and shared on social media.

Posted: Jul 25, 2018 7:48 AM
Updated: Jul 25, 2018 8:18 AM

Going above and beyond the call of duty, one Florida officer helped a man get a clean shave so he could land a job. The act of kindness was caught on camera and shared on social media.

Tallahassee Police Officer Tony Carlson said he noticed a man having some issues with his razor outside of a gas station on Sunday.

"He asked me if I knew anything about fixing a razor cause it was broken," said Officer Carlson in a video posted on Monday. "I looked at it and it was missing a screw. Obviously, I didn't have another screw so I just tighten up the other one to the point it would work."

The man, whom Carlson identified only as Phil, was homeless. He told the officer he needed to shave so he could get a job at a local fast food restaurant. Now with the working razor, Phil tried shaving, but without a mirror, it was hard to do. So Officer Carlson shaved his beard for him.

Greg Wallenfelsz happened to be at the gas station as the scene was unfolding, and he captured it on video.

"I thought it would be nice to share with others this selfless act of kindness this officer showed this stranger," he told CNN.

Kelly Duvall's daughter also took a picture outside the gas station, and Kelly shared it on social media and with the police department.

"One officer's simple act of kindness is touching so many lives, it is amazing," Duvall told CNN.

After seeing the video on social media, local radio personality Greg Tish caught up with Phil on Sunday to talk about it.

"The lady told me if I can show up Monday clean with my beard cut off, they'll promise me a job," Phil said in the video. "I was out here trying to shave, but I can't see cause I don't have a mirror, so the Tallahassee Police Department shaved me up the rest of the way."

People are praising the officer on social media, but Carlson said he was just doing his job by helping others.

"This isn't ... something spectacular," said Officer Carlson. "It happens all the time. It just so happens that this time someone caught it on film."

Huntsville
Overcast
55° wxIcon
Hi: 54° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 55°
Florence
Overcast
49° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 44°
Fayetteville
Overcast
52° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 52°
Decatur
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 54°
Scottsboro
Overcast
54° wxIcon
Hi: 56° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 54°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 244993

Reported Deaths: 3572
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson32314500
Mobile19859361
Madison13223148
Tuscaloosa13049154
Montgomery12342236
Shelby1031577
Baldwin873398
Lee775766
Morgan662650
Calhoun6301119
Etowah627666
Marshall627255
Houston525638
DeKalb485536
Cullman439442
Limestone425145
St. Clair419555
Lauderdale407854
Elmore406864
Walker3657111
Talladega351454
Jackson320423
Colbert311942
Blount292240
Autauga273542
Franklin252633
Coffee245415
Dale232654
Dallas226232
Chilton223438
Russell22193
Covington218934
Escambia198331
Chambers176850
Tallapoosa176391
Pike158614
Clarke158419
Marion140236
Winston133023
Lawrence127936
Pickens123518
Geneva12218
Marengo121524
Bibb117917
Barbour117310
Butler116541
Randolph102921
Cherokee102224
Hale97031
Clay91924
Fayette91616
Washington91219
Henry8546
Lowndes79929
Monroe78911
Cleburne77214
Macon73722
Crenshaw71130
Bullock69619
Perry6886
Conecuh68414
Lamar6798
Wilcox63518
Sumter58122
Greene42618
Choctaw42213
Coosa3444
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 363466

Reported Deaths: 4541
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby47682658
Davidson42703420
Knox18764149
Rutherford17749161
Hamilton16701152
Williamson1140080
Sumner9744137
Out of TN758152
Wilson748178
Montgomery658683
Sullivan643996
Washington6000106
Putnam591382
Maury584267
Blount549160
Madison5349110
Bradley519735
Sevier484831
Unassigned468222
Robertson377453
Tipton365938
Hamblen345560
Gibson323365
Dyer320751
Greene308272
Anderson294629
Dickson289133
Coffee281841
Bedford275630
Carter272455
Lawrence270034
Obion265950
Cumberland257236
McMinn252355
Warren240020
Roane235229
Loudon228019
Jefferson226932
Fayette225338
Hardeman224737
Weakley216937
Monroe212744
Franklin208634
Lauderdale205023
Hawkins194934
Wayne192010
Trousdale190512
Henderson185133
Macon184028
Hardin178125
White176918
Carroll174734
Marshall174420
Rhea169731
Haywood162930
Lincoln161215
Cocke160630
Cheatham158617
Overton154335
Campbell154223
Henry153619
Giles146949
Smith143819
Johnson141621
McNairy140233
Fentress121920
Hickman118219
Lake11766
Bledsoe11745
DeKalb115822
Crockett115526
Marion109819
Scott10727
Chester102520
Grainger101217
Decatur95513
Unicoi85826
Claiborne8369
Benton81314
Grundy77714
Cannon7663
Lewis76314
Morgan7306
Union7195
Humphreys7098
Jackson68410
Polk66515
Stewart59415
Houston58720
Clay55318
Sequatchie5285
Meigs48913
Perry48321
Moore3963
Pickett39013
Van Buren3672
Hancock1673

Community Events