Two men killed over false child kidnapping claims on WhatsApp, Facebook

Twenty-seven people have been arrested after two men were beaten to death by a mob following false social media repor...

Posted: Jun 13, 2018 1:49 PM
Updated: Jun 13, 2018 1:49 PM

Twenty-seven people have been arrested after two men were beaten to death by a mob following false social media reports suggesting they were child kidnappers, police in India said.

Abhijit Nath and Nilotpal Das, both 30, were attacked by a group of men in the Karbi Anglong district of the northeastern state of Assam.

A rumor that child kidnappers were operating in the mainly rural area had been circulating on WhatsApp and Facebook groups for days, police told CNN. The black SUV the victims were using was forced to stop and Nath and Das were attacked, police said.

"Some people had seen the vehicle coming and a few people in the village said that the car might be being used to kidnap children. The two victims had stopped in the area. It was a normal visit," said Assam police Director General Kuldhar Saikia.

"The news spread just like that. The rumor was that some child abductors would come and take their child and they just though that this car was being used to lift children."

The two men were dead when police arrived at the scene on Friday, authorities said. Activists gathered on Monday in Assam's largest city, Guwahati, to demand justice for the victims.

A graphic video of the incident, in which one of the victims is seen covered in blood and pleading for his life, went viral on social media over the weekend.

Police also arrested 25 people for allegedly spreading the kidnapping rumors on social media, Saikia said. It is not the first time that false reports on WhatsApp and Facebook have fueled hysteria in India.

In May, a transgender woman was killed and three others seriously injured in Hyderabad over rumors they were part of a child kidnapping gang.

One day before the transgender attack, a man with mental health problems was beaten up in Pahadishareef, also in southern Hyderabad, over the same rumor.

Police confirmed there was no basis for those allegations.

Hyderabad police were trying to stop the violence with their own social media campaign using the hashtags #HyderabadKillsRumors and #LetThisGoViral, along with workshops to educate the public.

Huntsville/Madison
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 52° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 39°
Muscle Shoals
Partly Cloudy
47° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 42°
Huntsville/Madison
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 39°
Decatur
Partly Cloudy
45° wxIcon
Hi: 53° Lo: 41°
Feels Like: 40°
Fort Payne
Partly Cloudy
43° wxIcon
Hi: 55° Lo: 40°
Feels Like: 40°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 432536

Reported Deaths: 6379
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson63523957
Mobile30967562
Madison27627201
Tuscaloosa21122268
Montgomery19495326
Shelby18941126
Baldwin16798188
Lee12901102
Morgan12447129
Etowah11911178
Calhoun11365205
Marshall10322119
Houston8813156
Limestone823176
Cullman8159106
Elmore8056104
DeKalb7796102
Lauderdale773399
St. Clair7705122
Talladega6347109
Walker5993174
Jackson590341
Colbert543274
Blount541186
Autauga527061
Coffee454160
Dale405482
Franklin371948
Russell345712
Chilton340972
Covington334168
Escambia328344
Dallas310196
Chambers297370
Clarke290536
Tallapoosa2665107
Pike258830
Marion250155
Lawrence249150
Winston231442
Bibb219848
Geneva206946
Marengo205229
Pickens198631
Hale180842
Barbour177836
Fayette174528
Butler171358
Cherokee162530
Henry157523
Monroe150718
Randolph143236
Washington139527
Clay128546
Crenshaw121644
Cleburne119724
Lamar119621
Macon119637
Lowndes112536
Wilcox105822
Bullock101428
Perry99118
Conecuh96320
Sumter89726
Greene76723
Coosa62215
Choctaw51624
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 697783

Reported Deaths: 8684
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby774751156
Davidson71955679
Knox39469429
Hamilton35252335
Rutherford33687294
Unassigned23344129
Williamson21776142
Sumner18551232
Out of TN1599878
Montgomery14836149
Wilson14674160
Sullivan12811216
Blount12197131
Washington12055199
Maury11145127
Bradley1099394
Sevier10663116
Putnam10058149
Madison9232182
Robertson777986
Hamblen7114115
Anderson6904112
Greene6679115
Tipton629668
Coffee571482
Gibson5701114
Dickson549580
Cumberland547075
Bedford538690
Roane528279
Lawrence516869
Carter5156115
McMinn514674
Warren503354
Loudon501650
Jefferson487178
Dyer481687
Monroe464063
Hawkins452672
Franklin416865
Fayette404551
Obion403182
Rhea387056
Lincoln383844
Marshall352938
Cocke350257
Cheatham345731
Weakley342748
Henderson335259
Campbell332940
Giles328674
Carroll314360
White314144
Hardeman312054
Hardin302748
Lauderdale295531
Macon292751
Wayne266021
Henry265558
Overton257446
DeKalb245842
McNairy243642
Haywood241747
Smith233728
Marion232731
Trousdale229414
Scott227831
Hickman227034
Claiborne222930
Fentress214833
Grainger211938
Johnson203533
Morgan192616
Crockett182138
Chester176639
Bledsoe176011
Unicoi168745
Cannon159320
Lake157521
Decatur148328
Polk146617
Union142125
Grundy141422
Sequatchie138518
Humphreys135717
Benton133035
Lewis129921
Meigs116816
Stewart107420
Jackson105823
Perry95525
Clay95326
Houston94422
Moore8299
Pickett68820
Van Buren6727
Hancock4127

Community Events