STREAMING NOW: Watch Now

Spain's new female-dominated Cabinet sworn in

Spain's new Socialist government -- featuring a groundbreaking female-dominated Cabinet -- was sworn in by King Felip...

Posted: Jun 7, 2018 12:25 PM
Updated: Jun 7, 2018 12:25 PM

Spain's new Socialist government -- featuring a groundbreaking female-dominated Cabinet -- was sworn in by King Felipe VI Thursday.

For the first time in Spain's history, 11 women have taken up key posts in the 17-strong cabinet alongside new Prime Minister Pedro S-nchez.

The 46-year-old former economics professor, who leads the Spanish Socialist Workers' Party, assumed leadership on Saturday, a day after toppling scandal-hit Mariano Rajoy in a no-confidence vote.

Just five women served in the last Cabinet under Rajoy.

"This new government is unequivocally committed to equality. You have heard me say it many times: Spain changed on March 8. There was a before and an after in our country with the feminist mobilizations and the new government is a faithful reflection of that movement," Sanchez said Wednesday. On March 8, millions of Spanish women took part in a 24-hour strike aimed at sexual discrimination and gender inequality.

Sanchez looked beyond his party in selecting his new ministers including Dolores Delgado -- a state attorney who specialized in the prosecution of jihadist attacks -- as justice minister, Nadia Calvi-o -- who until recently had been a top EU budget official -- as the economy minister and climate change treaty negotiator Teresa Ribera as environment minister.

Other prominent appointees included Carmen Calvo, who became deputy prime minister and equality minister; former Andalusia councilor Mar-a Jes-s Montero as budget minister and Meritxell Batet has been tasked with handling the Catalan independence issue as territory administration minister.

The newly installed leader said he wanted his new government to be a "reflection" of "the society it aspires to serve."

"A new government for a society like Spain that is parity, half of the citizens are women, intergenerational, open to the world but also anchored in the European Union," he continued.

S-nchez faces significant challenges after assuming office. He is running a minority government -- since his own party holds only 84 seats in the 350-seat chamber.

With a splintered parliament made up of parties with differing agendas, pushing through major policy shifts will be difficult.

Spain was split last year by the Catalan independence crisis, which remains unresolved, and many Spaniards continue to feel the effects of the global economic crisis.

S-nchez also picked astronaut Pedro Duque to serve as the new science minister and Maxim Huerta, a journalist and writer, became the culture and sports minister.

Huntsville
Broken Clouds
62° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 54°
Feels Like: 62°
Florence
Clear
64° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 64°
Fayetteville
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 53°
Feels Like: 59°
Decatur
Clear
62° wxIcon
Hi: 64° Lo: 52°
Feels Like: 62°
Scottsboro
Clear
59° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 51°
Feels Like: 59°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 234080

Reported Deaths: 3459
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson30620491
Mobile19306358
Tuscaloosa12501148
Madison12410146
Montgomery12040232
Shelby980576
Baldwin826984
Lee753964
Morgan618247
Calhoun5997113
Etowah590564
Marshall581953
Houston507038
DeKalb463535
Cullman412636
Limestone404544
St. Clair398455
Elmore393961
Lauderdale382953
Walker349096
Talladega335942
Colbert296341
Jackson291924
Blount276336
Autauga263439
Franklin244833
Coffee233415
Dale226654
Dallas220231
Russell21803
Chilton216937
Covington212533
Escambia194431
Tallapoosa169290
Chambers168048
Pike155514
Clarke155419
Marion134535
Winston123723
Lawrence122436
Geneva11748
Marengo116924
Barbour116110
Pickens115318
Bibb114217
Butler113741
Randolph99821
Cherokee98924
Hale91631
Washington90018
Clay89423
Fayette84416
Henry8426
Lowndes78729
Monroe76811
Cleburne74414
Crenshaw70330
Macon70020
Bullock69019
Conecuh66814
Perry6686
Lamar6267
Wilcox62418
Sumter55322
Choctaw41713
Greene40217
Coosa3074
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 344550

Reported Deaths: 4301
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby45771637
Davidson40820407
Knox17590140
Rutherford16907150
Hamilton15861136
Williamson1066473
Sumner9141134
Wilson705574
Out of TN692847
Montgomery622381
Sullivan609389
Putnam574379
Washington5596100
Maury554958
Blount512356
Madison5108105
Bradley483233
Sevier468131
Unassigned437714
Robertson357351
Tipton348736
Hamblen331557
Dyer308649
Gibson301161
Greene285971
Anderson273725
Dickson272827
Coffee263041
Bedford254428
Carter253453
Obion252247
Lawrence250732
Cumberland242335
McMinn234355
Warren227018
Hardeman221037
Roane220424
Loudon218418
Jefferson215331
Fayette214437
Weakley207734
Lauderdale200321
Monroe199042
Franklin193632
Trousdale189412
Hawkins181434
Wayne180810
Henderson178730
Macon176427
Hardin171825
White167517
Marshall165317
Carroll164732
Haywood159629
Rhea157130
Cocke154928
Overton150534
Cheatham149416
Campbell147621
Lincoln146313
Henry144617
Smith138319
Johnson137621
McNairy137632
Giles135643
Fentress117119
Lake11515
Bledsoe11425
Hickman111517
Crockett111025
DeKalb108920
Marion103917
Chester98819
Scott9587
Grainger92315
Decatur91512
Unicoi78525
Benton76114
Claiborne7559
Grundy74214
Lewis71514
Cannon7072
Union6915
Morgan6726
Jackson66010
Humphreys6537
Polk63214
Houston57319
Stewart55414
Clay52518
Sequatchie4965
Meigs46112
Perry46020
Moore3692
Pickett36612
Van Buren3422
Hancock1473

Community Events