Facebook adds 'Clear History' option amid privacy scandal

Facebook users will soon be able to clear their browsing history on the social network.On Tuesday, CEO and fou...

Posted: May 1, 2018 5:19 PM
Updated: May 1, 2018 5:19 PM

Facebook users will soon be able to clear their browsing history on the social network.

On Tuesday, CEO and founder Mark Zuckerberg said the company is adding a new privacy feature that lets you clear your browsing history on Facebook, including what you've clicked on and which websites you've gone to.

"In your web browser, you have a simple way to clear your cookies and history. The idea is a lot of sites need cookies to work, but you should still be able to flush your history whenever you want. We're building a version of this for Facebook too," he wrote in a Facebook post.

Once the update is rolled out to users, they will also be able to see information about the apps and websites they've interacted with that use Facebook's ads and analytics tools. Users will be able to remove this information from their account, too.

Related: Your Facebook data scandal questions answered

"To be clear, when you clear your cookies in your browser, it can make parts of your experience worse. You may have to sign back in to every website, and you may have to reconfigure things. The same will be true here. Your Facebook won't be as good while it relearns your preferences," Zuckerberg said.

The company said it would take "a few months" to build the feature.

The announcement comes ahead of Facebook's annual developer conference F8 in San Jose on Tuesday. Zuckerberg is set to give a keynote speech at 1 p.m. ET in the midst of the company's ongoing privacy crisis.

Last month, Zuckerberg testified on Capitol Hill on the company's role in allowing Cambridge Analytica, a UK-based political data firm that worked for Donald Trump's presidential campaign, to improperly access data on 87 million people.

On Tuesday morning, Facebook also suddenly began offering users an option to flag every post in News Feeds and elsewhere as hate speech. The feature appeared on desktop, but not on mobile.

The question "Does this post contain hate speech?" started appearing under all posts until about 11:30 a.m. ET. If users clicked yes, they could give feedback on the post. The options were "Hate Speech," "Test P 1," "Test P 2" and "Test P 3."

A Facebook spokesperson told CNNMoney a "bug" caused the test to launch publicly.

"This was an internal test we were working on to understand different types of speech, including speech we thought would not be hate," the spokesperson said. "It's been disabled."

Huntsville
Overcast
34° wxIcon
Hi: 45° Lo: 30°
Feels Like: 34°
Florence
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 47° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 36°
Fayetteville
Clear
34° wxIcon
Hi: 44° Lo: 29°
Feels Like: 34°
Decatur
Clear
36° wxIcon
Hi: 46° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 36°
Scottsboro
Few Clouds
37° wxIcon
Hi: 49° Lo: 31°
Feels Like: 37°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 260359

Reported Deaths: 3776
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson34716513
Mobile20452370
Madison14215153
Tuscaloosa13755173
Montgomery12731243
Shelby1110278
Baldwin9341137
Lee801566
Morgan722855
Etowah692170
Calhoun6809121
Marshall675058
Houston552739
DeKalb512940
Cullman480246
St. Clair460357
Limestone455046
Lauderdale443357
Elmore432567
Walker3861112
Talladega381157
Jackson361623
Colbert341546
Blount315845
Autauga289342
Franklin262634
Coffee257717
Dale244454
Dallas234932
Chilton233641
Covington232434
Russell23153
Escambia206932
Tallapoosa190291
Chambers187551
Clarke164120
Pike163814
Marion148236
Winston144725
Lawrence137336
Pickens129720
Geneva12818
Marengo126724
Bibb125238
Barbour121429
Butler120042
Randolph107022
Cherokee106724
Hale101432
Fayette99916
Clay94825
Washington93921
Henry8996
Monroe84611
Lowndes82629
Cleburne80714
Macon77122
Crenshaw73330
Conecuh72914
Lamar7258
Bullock70919
Perry6987
Wilcox65518
Sumter59522
Greene44518
Choctaw43519
Coosa3824
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 388252

Reported Deaths: 4781
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby49731687
Davidson44813429
Knox20269159
Rutherford18968169
Hamilton18210162
Williamson1209086
Sumner10566142
Out of TN900254
Wilson801684
Montgomery717286
Sullivan6979111
Washington6572116
Maury636472
Putnam614284
Blount608963
Bradley571637
Madison5602114
Sevier528735
Unassigned519025
Robertson404356
Tipton385839
Hamblen372462
Gibson339372
Greene335574
Dyer332652
Anderson323931
Coffee306043
Dickson305037
Carter298361
Bedford295734
Lawrence290237
McMinn281056
Obion278053
Cumberland272937
Roane255731
Warren251919
Jefferson245435
Loudon244320
Fayette236940
Monroe234146
Hardeman229538
Weakley227136
Franklin224538
Lauderdale213123
Hawkins213035
Wayne197610
Henderson195934
Trousdale192612
Macon190829
White188619
Rhea187836
Hardin186027
Carroll185336
Marshall185322
Lincoln177520
Cocke172030
Cheatham169617
Haywood168830
Campbell165324
Henry163321
Overton157736
Giles157649
Smith150920
Johnson147523
McNairy143734
Fentress126824
DeKalb124624
Hickman124619
Bledsoe12245
Lake11936
Marion118719
Crockett118428
Scott11737
Grainger108818
Chester106322
Decatur97413
Claiborne96410
Unicoi96026
Benton88016
Lewis81516
Cannon8104
Grundy80614
Morgan7996
Union7665
Humphreys7648
Jackson72510
Polk70915
Stewart63317
Houston60520
Sequatchie5845
Clay57119
Meigs52512
Perry50922
Moore4202
Pickett39814
Van Buren3872
Hancock1964

Community Events