Teachers use 3-D printer to make prosthetic arm for student

A young girl born without an arm now has a prosthetic one after teachers at Sunshine Elementary in Lehigh Acres went ...

Posted: Apr 5, 2018 5:41 PM
Updated: Apr 5, 2018 5:42 PM

A young girl born without an arm now has a prosthetic one after teachers at Sunshine Elementary in Lehigh Acres went above and beyond to make an arm just for her.

It's a dream come true for student Dulce Jaimes. "I didn't know what was happening until Mr. Demeri showed up."

The third grader was born without a half an arm, but recently received a prosthetic one after her teacher decided to use a 3-D printer to make one.

"She was perfect before the arm," says teacher Rachel Canino. "Now that she has the arm, she's celebrity."

A celebrity who's an extra helping hand for her family. "I can help my mom out with my brother," says Dulce. "When I get two yogurts because they're small, I let the other one carry it and I hold the other one."

Eric Demeri, who made Dulce's arm, started the 3-D printing lab back in the fall. He says originally it was for printing things like pencil holders.

But after getting word of Dulce's situation he was up for the challenge of something bigger.

Eric says he had never printed something that took over 6 hours. But Dulce's arm took nearly 40 hours, with some failed attempts.

But eventually he says, he got it right. "When i actually got it to work and i had my daughter testing it out, I'm like 'this is going to be, this is going to be pretty big for Dulce.'"

Now she's lifting water bottles, pencils and pretty much anything she can get her hands on.

She's only got one message for her teachers. "It was really nice of you," she says. "I was excited, and thank you Mr. Demeri."

Dulce's teachers say she was accepted into a camp for special needs kids that she'll be going to in the summer.

Huntsville
Scattered Clouds
45° wxIcon
Hi: 63° Lo: 37°
Feels Like: 45°
Florence
Clear
44° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 39°
Feels Like: 44°
Fayetteville
Clear
45° wxIcon
Hi: 62° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 45°
Decatur
Clear
40° wxIcon
Hi: 61° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 40°
Scottsboro
Clear
43° wxIcon
Hi: 66° Lo: 38°
Feels Like: 43°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 239318

Reported Deaths: 3532
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson31391491
Mobile19562361
Tuscaloosa12813154
Madison12741146
Montgomery12198235
Shelby1000577
Baldwin847398
Lee764466
Morgan634348
Calhoun6112115
Marshall607954
Etowah606565
Houston517038
DeKalb474736
Cullman428038
Limestone413744
St. Clair409055
Elmore400762
Lauderdale393653
Walker3588108
Talladega343453
Jackson307624
Colbert301941
Blount285539
Autauga268641
Franklin247833
Coffee239715
Dale230354
Dallas224531
Russell22053
Chilton219638
Covington216833
Escambia197431
Chambers173749
Tallapoosa173391
Pike157514
Clarke156319
Marion136535
Winston129923
Lawrence124836
Geneva12028
Pickens119418
Marengo119124
Barbour117010
Bibb116217
Butler114441
Randolph100921
Cherokee100824
Hale94531
Clay90223
Washington90219
Fayette87316
Henry8496
Lowndes79129
Monroe78111
Cleburne75714
Macon72321
Crenshaw70730
Bullock69119
Conecuh68314
Perry6756
Lamar6508
Wilcox63118
Sumter57122
Choctaw41913
Greene41418
Coosa3374
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 347972

Reported Deaths: 4466
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby46176651
Davidson40984412
Knox17878142
Rutherford17025154
Hamilton16137149
Williamson1077979
Sumner9248135
Wilson708477
Out of TN680251
Montgomery627183
Sullivan618896
Putnam575282
Washington5667102
Maury560266
Blount525859
Madison5164108
Bradley493235
Sevier471231
Unassigned433722
Robertson360451
Tipton353738
Hamblen336059
Dyer312350
Gibson308365
Greene290371
Anderson276528
Dickson276333
Coffee268141
Bedford259530
Carter259355
Obion255449
Lawrence253533
Cumberland245335
McMinn235855
Warren227818
Roane223828
Hardeman221837
Loudon220718
Jefferson219032
Fayette216038
Weakley209636
Monroe203944
Lauderdale200722
Franklin196133
Trousdale190012
Hawkins184734
Wayne181610
Henderson179433
Macon177728
Hardin173425
White168618
Marshall166720
Carroll165534
Haywood160030
Rhea158330
Cocke156130
Overton151235
Cheatham150816
Campbell150023
Lincoln149414
Henry146317
Johnson139621
Smith139419
Giles138546
McNairy138133
Fentress118120
Lake11545
Bledsoe11445
Hickman113018
Crockett112226
DeKalb109922
Marion105419
Chester100020
Scott9967
Grainger93915
Decatur92413
Unicoi81026
Claiborne7779
Benton77215
Grundy74914
Lewis72714
Cannon7183
Union7005
Morgan6886
Jackson66910
Humphreys6687
Polk64115
Houston57920
Stewart57214
Clay53318
Sequatchie5025
Perry46521
Meigs46012
Moore3773
Pickett37613
Van Buren3462
Hancock1503

Community Events