Independent Spirit Awards: The complete winners list

The 33rd Independent Spirit Awards were handed out in Santa Monica, California on Saturday.John Mulaney and Ni...

Posted: Mar 4, 2018 6:25 PM
Updated: Mar 4, 2018 6:25 PM

The 33rd Independent Spirit Awards were handed out in Santa Monica, California on Saturday.

John Mulaney and Nick Kroll hosted the awards, which are annually held the day before the Academy Awards.

"I, Tonya" star, Allison Janney won best supporting female at the event. She thanked the film's ambitious creative team, who shot the "I, Tonya" in about a month, for the opportunity.

"It is that kind of spirit that represents the best of independent filmmaking, and by giving me this, you honor them as well."

The list of winners is below. (Updating)

Best feature

"Call Me by Your Name"

"The Florida Project"

"Get Out"

"Lady Bird"

"The Rider"

Best first feature

"Ingrid Goes West" (WINNER)

"Columbus"

"Menashe"

"Oh Lucy!"

"Patti Cake$"

Best female lead

Salma Hayek, "Beatriz at Dinner"

Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"

Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"

Shinobu Terajima, "Oh Lucy!"

Regina Williams, "Life and Nothing More"

Best male lead

Timoth-e Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name"

Harris Dickinson, "Beach Rats"

James Franco, "The Disaster Artist"

Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"

Robert Pattinson, "Good Time"

Best supporting female

Allison Janney, "I, Tonya" (WINNER)

Holly Hunter, "The Big Sick"

Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"

Lois Smith, "Marjorie Prime"

Taliah Lennice Webster, "Good Time"

Best supporting male

Nnamdi Asomugha, "Crown Heights"

Armie Hammer, "Call Me by Your Name"

Barry Keoghan, "The Killing of a Sacred Deer"

Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri" (WINNER)

Benny Safdie, "Good Time"

Best Director

Sean Baker, "The Florida Project"

Jonas Carpignano, "A Ciambra"

Luca Guadagnino, "Call Me by Your Name"

Jordan Peele, "Get Out" (WINNER)

Benny Safdie, Josh Safdie, "Good Time"

Chloe Zhao, "The Rider"

Best Screenplay

Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird" (WINNER)

Azazel Jacobs, "The Lovers"

Martin McDonagh, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Jordan Peele, "Get Out"

Mike White, "Beatriz at Dinner"

Best first screenplay

Emily V. Gordon, Kumail Nanjiani, "The Big Sick" (WINNER)

Kris Avedisian, "Donald Cried"

Ingrid Jungermann, "Women Who Kill"

Kogonada, "Columbus"

David Branson Smith, Matt Spicer, "Ingrid Goes West"

Best cinematography

Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, "Call Me by Your Name" (WINNER)

Thimios Bakatakis, "The Killing of a Sacred Deer"

Elisha Christian, "Columbus"

H-l-ne Louvart, "Beach Rats"

Joshua James Richards, "The Rider"

Best editing

Tatiana S. Riegel, "I, Tonya" (WINNER)

Ronald Bronstein, "Benny Safdie, Good Time"

Walter Fasano, "Call Me by Your Name"

Alex O'Flinn, "The Rider"

Gregory Plotkin, "Get Out"

Best documentary

"The Departure"

"Faces Places" (WINNER)

"Last Men in Aleppo"

"Motherland"

"Quest"

John Cassavetes Award

Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.

"Life and Nothing More" (WINNER)

"Dayveon"

"A Ghost Story"

"Most Beautiful Island"

"The Transfiguration"

Robert Altman Award

Given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast

"Mudbound" (WINNER)

Director: Dee Rees

Casting Directors: Billy Hopkins, Ashley Ingram

Ensemble Cast: Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

Best international film

"A Fantastic Woman" (WINNER)

"BPM (Beats Per Minute)

"I Am Not a Witch"

"Lady Macbeth"

"Loveless"

Inaugural Bonnie Award

Chlo- Zhao (WINNER)

So Yong Kim

Lynn Shelton

Huntsville/Redstone
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 34°
Feels Like: 35°
Muscle Shoals
Cloudy
41° wxIcon
Hi: 48° Lo: 32°
Feels Like: 34°
Huntsville/Madison
Cloudy
38° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 35°
Feels Like: 32°
Decatur
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 51° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 33°
Fort Payne
Cloudy
40° wxIcon
Hi: 50° Lo: 36°
Feels Like: 32°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 414583

Reported Deaths: 5945
CountyCasesDeaths
Jefferson60842887
Mobile29590538
Madison26466183
Tuscaloosa20537267
Montgomery18562304
Shelby18181112
Baldwin15841177
Lee1212097
Morgan12002112
Etowah11488142
Calhoun10863197
Marshall10048106
Houston8405123
Cullman792294
Limestone785073
Elmore7670101
DeKalb757282
St. Clair7417120
Lauderdale740282
Talladega6036108
Walker5834176
Jackson571937
Colbert522270
Blount521980
Autauga507555
Coffee431456
Dale388278
Franklin362145
Chilton332965
Covington325567
Russell318910
Escambia309842
Dallas297988
Chambers275769
Clarke272933
Tallapoosa2591107
Pike245829
Lawrence239345
Marion238649
Winston222535
Bibb211347
Geneva196331
Marengo196329
Pickens195331
Hale172542
Barbour169636
Butler166958
Fayette164026
Cherokee158330
Henry149219
Monroe143617
Randolph137635
Washington135426
Clay124446
Crenshaw117444
Lamar116819
Cleburne115123
Macon111935
Lowndes107935
Wilcox99921
Bullock97128
Perry95019
Conecuh92820
Sumter89126
Greene75123
Coosa59814
Choctaw50824
Out of AL00
Unassigned00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Cases: 670482

Reported Deaths: 8232
CountyCasesDeaths
Shelby747611088
Davidson69030648
Knox37822389
Hamilton33776322
Rutherford32471281
Unassigned22060125
Williamson20903138
Sumner17850228
Out of TN1566277
Wilson14171152
Montgomery13874145
Sullivan12293207
Washington11674191
Blount11537120
Maury10746120
Bradley1050091
Sevier10243103
Putnam9730131
Madison8949175
Robertson743385
Hamblen6779106
Anderson6623101
Greene6459108
Tipton605663
Gibson5534109
Coffee551381
Dickson524777
Cumberland523571
Bedford520785
Roane507677
Carter5017108
Lawrence500169
McMinn498572
Warren487553
Loudon481549
Dyer466481
Jefferson460975
Monroe442062
Hawkins433367
Franklin399956
Obion393974
Fayette385551
Rhea371755
Lincoln371044
Cocke336655
Weakley336048
Marshall333136
Cheatham328528
Henderson328253
Giles315071
Campbell314639
Hardeman304351
White304342
Carroll300159
Hardin293546
Lauderdale288731
Macon282850
Wayne258219
Henry253957
Overton246942
DeKalb237340
Haywood234644
McNairy231642
Smith228427
Trousdale227814
Marion220031
Scott219731
Hickman218134
Fentress208430
Grainger202134
Claiborne198721
Johnson194830
Morgan183613
Crockett178938
Bledsoe171110
Chester169836
Unicoi162843
Cannon153419
Lake153019
Decatur145124
Grundy137420
Polk137317
Union136121
Sequatchie132518
Humphreys129817
Benton129634
Lewis126020
Meigs110716
Stewart103020
Jackson102520
Perry93224
Houston92522
Clay90626
Moore7858
Pickett66119
Van Buren6397
Hancock3936

Community Events