John Reed Fast Facts

Here's a look at the life of John Reed, former Citigroup CEO.Personal: Birth date: February 7, 1939...

Posted: Jan 29, 2018 10:51 AM
Updated: Jan 29, 2018 10:51 AM

Here's a look at the life of John Reed, former Citigroup CEO.

Personal: Birth date: February 7, 1939

Birth place: Chicago, Illinois

Birth name: John Shepard Reed

Father: name not known publicly - plant manager for Armour & Company

Mother: name not known publicly

Marriage: Cynthia "Cindy" (McCarthy) Reed (September 1994-present); Sally (Foreman) Reed (divorced)

Children: with Sally (Foreman) Reed: Tenley, December 1974; Tefford, July 1971; Timothy, January 1968; Traci, March 1965

Education: Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Sloan School of Management, Master of Science, 1965; Washington and Jefferson College, B.A., 1960; Massachusetts Institute of Technology, B.S. 1961 (dual degree program)

Military service: US Army Corps of Engineers, 1962-1964

Other Facts: Lived in Buenos Aires from age five to 17 due to father's job with Armour & Company.

After retiring from Citigroup, Reed and his wife founded the John and Cindy Reed Foundation, which focuses on environmental and educational efforts.

Credited with pushing the adoption of the ATM across the United States.

Salary as Chairman of the New York Stock Exchange, at his request, was $1.

Timeline: 1965 - Joins Citicorp.

1975-2003 - Member of Philip Morris/Altria board of directors.

June 19, 1984 - Reed is named CEO of Citicorp.

1998 - Citicorp merges with Travelers in a $37 billion deal to become Citigroup Inc.

November 9, 1999 - Reed testifies before the Permanent Subcommittee on Investigations of the Committee on Governmental Affairs regarding money laundering.

April 18, 2000 - Retires as co-chairman and co-chief executive of Citigroup Inc.

September 17, 2003 - New York Stock Exchange Chairman Richard Grasso resigns over criticism of his compensation package.

September 21, 2003 - Reed is named interim chairman of the New York Stock Exchange.

2004 - Is elected to the Altria Group board of directors.

April 2005 - Steps down as chairman of the New York Stock Exchange.

January 2008 - Resigns from Altria Group board.

February 4, 2010 - Testifies before the Senate Committee on Banking, Housing and Urban Affairs regarding the financial crisis.

2010-2014 - Serves as chairman of the board at MIT. Reed remains a life member emeritus of the board of trustees.

February 16, 2016 - Is elected president of the Boston Athenaem, an independent library and museum.

Huntsville
Clear
73° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 73°
Florence
Clear
71° wxIcon
Hi: 96° Lo: 71°
Feels Like: 71°
Fayetteville
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 67°
Feels Like: 70°
Decatur
Clear
68° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 68°
Scottsboro
Clear
70° wxIcon
Hi: 93° Lo: 69°
Feels Like: 70°
WAAY Radar
WAAY WAAY-TV Cam
WAAY Temperatures

Alabama Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 94827

Reported Deaths: 1674
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Jefferson12743242
Mobile9565206
Montgomery6521148
Madison525030
Tuscaloosa410371
Unassigned347461
Baldwin344323
Shelby320133
Marshall309034
Lee262844
Morgan233017
Etowah207530
DeKalb177113
Calhoun170413
Elmore169438
Walker150264
Houston136412
Russell13422
Dallas131123
St. Clair131016
Limestone128413
Franklin125820
Cullman120112
Colbert115613
Lauderdale113917
Autauga106521
Escambia105416
Talladega98613
Jackson9454
Tallapoosa84979
Chambers83538
Dale82323
Blount7743
Chilton7676
Butler75935
Coffee7475
Covington72620
Pike6907
Barbour5695
Lowndes56724
Marion56724
Marengo54614
Clarke4969
Hale46726
Bullock45411
Winston44411
Perry4364
Wilcox41810
Bibb4164
Monroe4154
Randolph39410
Pickens3849
Conecuh38210
Sumter36218
Lawrence3441
Macon33213
Washington32712
Crenshaw3133
Choctaw27912
Cherokee2637
Geneva2550
Henry2523
Greene25011
Clay2495
Lamar2172
Fayette1985
Cleburne1251
Coosa1012
Out of AL00

Tennessee Coronavirus Cases

Confirmed Cases: 118782

Reported Deaths: 1206
CountyConfirmedDeaths
Shelby22635302
Davidson20185212
Rutherford640453
Hamilton597052
Knox440737
Williamson344825
Sumner336573
Unassigned30809
Out of TN284216
Wilson222923
Montgomery188313
Bradley187412
Sevier18307
Putnam171717
Trousdale15826
Robertson152119
Hamblen137214
Blount124310
Washington12002
Tipton11839
Maury11787
Madison102417
Sullivan93312
Bedford90811
Hardeman87517
Macon85613
Lake7820
Loudon7183
Bledsoe6901
Fayette6708
Gibson6705
Anderson6686
Dickson6662
Dyer6197
Cheatham5737
Jefferson5523
Henderson5472
Lawrence5346
McMinn52420
Rhea5221
Obion5194
Coffee5073
Warren4984
Carter4976
Lauderdale4878
Haywood4576
Hardin4538
Cocke4502
Greene4477
Smith4464
Hawkins4357
Roane4332
Cumberland4126
Monroe4079
Weakley3974
Giles36913
McNairy3665
DeKalb3392
Franklin3134
Carroll2903
Marshall2833
Lincoln2761
White2735
Henry2660
Crockett2604
Johnson2580
Claiborne2550
Hickman2530
Campbell2391
Wayne2252
Marion2164
Chester2112
Decatur1983
Polk1953
Grainger1940
Overton1751
Unicoi1560
Union1500
Cannon1420
Benton1391
Humphreys1203
Jackson1181
Scott1180
Grundy1112
Morgan1031
Sequatchie1020
Meigs1010
Fentress880
Hancock781
Perry770
Clay740
Stewart730
Lewis711
Moore600
Houston570
Van Buren350
Pickett311

Community Events